Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_58 > GS_58-58-345
§ 58‑58‑345. Practices declared false, misleading, deceptive, or unfair regardless oflocation.
(a)        The following actsor practices by an insurer or insurance producer constitute corrupt practices,improper influences or inducements and are declared to be false, misleading,deceptive, or unfair:
(1)        Submitting,processing, or assisting in the submission or processing of any allotment formor similar device used by the United States armed forces to direct a servicemember's pay to a third party for the purchase of life insurance. The foregoingincludes, but is not limited to, using or assisting in using a service member'sMyPay account or other similar Internet or electronic medium for such purposes.This subdivision does not prohibit assisting a service member by providinginsurer or premium information necessary to complete any allotment form.
(2)        Knowingly receivingfunds from a service member for the payment of premium from a depositoryinstitution with which the service member has no formal banking relationship.For purposes of this section, a formal banking relationship is established whenthe depository institution:
a.         Provides the servicemember a deposit agreement and periodic statements and makes the disclosuresrequired by the Truth in Savings Act, 12 U.S.C. § 4301, et seq. and theregulations promulgated thereunder; and
b.         Permits the servicemember to make deposits and withdrawals unrelated to the payment or processingof insurance premiums.
(3)        Employing any deviceor method or entering into any agreement whereby funds received from a servicemember by allotment for the payment of insurance premiums are identified on theservice member's Leave and Earnings Statement or equivalent or successor formas "Savings" or "Checking" and where the service member hasno formal banking relationship as defined in subdivision (a)(2) of thissection.
(4)        Entering into anyagreement with a depository institution for the purpose of receiving funds froma service member whereby the depository institution, with or withoutcompensation, agrees to accept direct deposits from a service member with whomit has no formal banking relationship.
(5)        Using Department ofDefense personnel, directly or indirectly, as a representative or agent in anyofficial or unofficial capacity with or without compensation with respect tothe solicitation or sale of life insurance to service members who are junior inrank or grade or to the family members of such personnel.
(6)        Offering or givinganything of value, directly or indirectly, to Department of Defense personnelto procure their assistance in encouraging, assisting, or facilitating thesolicitation or sale of life insurance to another service member.
(7)        Knowingly offeringor giving anything of value to a service member with a pay grade of E‑4or below for his or her attendance to any event where an application for lifeinsurance is solicited.
(8)        Advising a servicemember with a pay grade of E‑4 or below to change his or her income taxwithholding or state of legal residence for the sole purpose of increasingdisposable income to purchase life insurance.
(b)        The following actsor practices by an insurer or insurance producer lead to confusion regardingsource, sponsorship, approval, or affiliation and are declared to be false,misleading, deceptive, or unfair:
(1)        Making anyrepresentation, or using any device, title, descriptive name, or identifierthat has the tendency or capacity to confuse or mislead a service member intobelieving that the insurer, insurance producer, or product offered isaffiliated, connected or associated with, endorsed, sponsored, sanctioned, orrecommended by the U.S. Government, the United States armed forces, or anystate or federal agency or government entity. Examples of prohibited insuranceproducer titles include, but are not limited to, "Battalion InsuranceCounselor," "Unit Insurance Advisor," "Servicemen's GroupLife Insurance Conversion Consultant," or "Veteran's BenefitsCounselor." Nothing in this subdivision prohibits a person from using aprofessional designation awarded after the successful completion of a course ofinstruction in the business of insurance by an accredited institution of higherlearning. Those designations include, but are not limited to, Chartered LifeUnderwriter (CLU), Chartered Financial Consultant, (ChFC), Certified FinancialPlanner (CFP), Master of Science in Financial Services (MSFS), or Masters ofScience Financial Planning (MS).
(2)        Soliciting thepurchase of any life insurance product through the use of or in conjunction withany third party organization that promotes the welfare of or assists members ofthe United States armed forces in a manner that has the tendency or capacity toconfuse or mislead a service member into believing that either the insurer,insurance producer, or insurance product is affiliated, connected or associatedwith, endorsed, sponsored, sanctioned, or recommended by the U.S. Government orthe United States armed forces.
(c)        The following actsor practices by an insurer or insurance producer lead to confusion regardingpremiums, costs, or investment returns and are declared to be false,misleading, deceptive, or unfair:
* * *