Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_58 > GS_58-58-345
§ 58‑58‑345. Practices declared false, misleading, deceptive, or unfair regardless oflocation.
(a)        The following actsor practices by an insurer or insurance producer constitute corrupt practices,improper influences or inducements and are declared to be false, misleading,deceptive, or unfair:
* * *
(1)        Making anyrepresentation, or using any device, title, descriptive name, or identifierthat has the tendency or capacity to confuse or mislead a service member intobelieving that the insurer, insurance producer, or product offered isaffiliated, connected or associated with, endorsed, sponsored, sanctioned, orrecommended by the U.S. Government, the United States armed forces, or anystate or federal agency or government entity. Examples of prohibited insuranceproducer titles include, but are not limited to, "Battalion InsuranceCounselor," "Unit Insurance Advisor," "Servicemen's GroupLife Insurance Conversion Consultant," or "Veteran's BenefitsCounselor." Nothing in this subdivision prohibits a person from using aprofessional designation awarded after the successful completion of a course ofinstruction in the business of insurance by an accredited institution of higherlearning. Those designations include, but are not limited to, Chartered LifeUnderwriter (CLU), Chartered Financial Consultant, (ChFC), Certified FinancialPlanner (CFP), Master of Science in Financial Services (MSFS), or Masters ofScience Financial Planning (MS).
(2)        Soliciting thepurchase of any life insurance product through the use of or in conjunction withany third party organization that promotes the welfare of or assists members ofthe United States armed forces in a manner that has the tendency or capacity toconfuse or mislead a service member into believing that either the insurer,insurance producer, or insurance product is affiliated, connected or associatedwith, endorsed, sponsored, sanctioned, or recommended by the U.S. Government orthe United States armed forces.
(c)        The following actsor practices by an insurer or insurance producer lead to confusion regardingpremiums, costs, or investment returns and are declared to be false,misleading, deceptive, or unfair:
(1)        Using or describingthe credited interest rate on a life insurance policy in a manner that impliesthat the credited interest rate is a net return on premium paid.
(2)        Excludingindividually issued annuities, misrepresenting the mortality costs of a lifeinsurance product, including stating or implying that the product "costsnothing" or is "free."
(d)        The following actsor practices by an insurer or insurance producer regarding SGLI or VGLI aredeclared to be false, misleading, deceptive, or unfair:
(1)        Making anyrepresentation regarding the availability, suitability, amount, cost,exclusions, or limitations to coverage provided to a service member ordependents by SGLI or VGLI that is false, misleading, or deceptive.
(2)        Making anyrepresentation regarding conversion requirements, including the costs ofcoverage, or exclusions or limitations to coverage of SGLI or VGLI to private insurersthat is false, misleading, or deceptive.
(3)        Suggesting,recommending, or encouraging a service member to cancel or terminate his or herSGLI policy or issuing a life insurance policy that replaces an existing SGLIpolicy unless the replacement shall take effect upon or after the servicemember's separation from the armed forces.
(e)        The following actsor practices by an insurer and/or insurance producer regarding disclosure aredeclared to be false, misleading, deceptive, or unfair:
(1)        Deploying, using, orcontracting for any lead generating materials designed exclusively for use withservice members that do not clearly and conspicuously disclose that therecipient will be contacted by an insurance producer, if that is the case, forthe purpose of soliciting the purchase of life insurance.
(2)        Failing to disclosethat a solicitation for the sale of life insurance will be made whenestablishing a specific appointment for an in‑person, face‑to‑facemeeting with a prospective purchaser.
(3)        Excluding individuallyissued annuities, failing to clearly and conspicuously disclose the fact thatthe product being sold is life insurance.
(4)        Failing to make, atthe time of sale or offer to an individual known to be a service member, thewritten disclosures required by section 10 of the Military Personnel FinancialServices Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 109‑290, p.16.
(5)        Excludingindividually issued annuities, when the sale is conducted in‑person, face‑to‑facewith an individual known to be a service member, failing to provide theapplicant at the time the application is taken:
a.         An explanation ofany free look period with instructions on how to cancel if a policy is issued;and
b.         Either a copy of theapplication or a written disclosure. The copy of the application or the writtendisclosure shall clearly and concisely set out the type of life insurance, thedeath benefit applied for, and its expected first year cost. A basicillustration that meets the requirements of rules adopted by the Commissionerconcerning life insurance illustrations are sufficient to meet this requirementfor a written disclosure.
(f)         The following actsor practices by an insurer or insurance producer with respect to the sale ofcertain life insurance products are declared to be false, misleading,deceptive, or unfair:
(1)        Excludingindividually issued annuities, recommending the purchase of any life insuranceproduct which includes a side fund to a service member in pay grades E‑4and below unless the insurer has reasonable grounds for believing that the lifeinsurance death benefit, standing alone, is suitable.
* * *