Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_58 > GS_58-63-15
§58‑63‑15.  Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptiveacts or practices defined.
The following are herebydefined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts orpractices in the business of insurance:
* * *
(10)      Soliciting, etc.,Unauthorized Insurance Contracts in Other States. – Soliciting, advertising orentering into insurance contracts in foreign states and any other jurisdictionin which such domestic insurer is not licensed in accordance with the laws ofsuch state or jurisdiction, except as provided in G.S. 58‑14‑5.
(11)      Unfair ClaimSettlement Practices. – Committing or performing with such frequency as toindicate a general business practice of any of the following: Provided,however, that no violation of this subsection shall of itself create any causeof action in favor of any person other than the Commissioner:
a.         Misrepresentingpertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue;
b.         Failing toacknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect toclaims arising under insurance policies;
c.         Failing to adopt andimplement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arisingunder insurance policies;
d.         Refusing to payclaims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all availableinformation;
e.         Failing to affirm ordeny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof‑of‑lossstatements have been completed;
f.          Not attempting ingood faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims inwhich liability has become reasonably clear;
g.         Compelling [the]insured to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurancepolicy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered inactions brought by such insured;
h.         Attempting to settlea claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man would have believedhe was entitled;
i.          Attempting tosettle claims on the basis of an application which was altered without noticeto, or knowledge or consent of, the insured;
j.          Making claimspayments to insureds or beneficiaries not accompanied by [a] statement settingforth the coverage under which the payments are being made;
k.         Making known toinsureds or claimants a policy of appealing from arbitration awards in favor ofinsureds or claimants for the purpose of compelling them to accept settlementsor compromises less than the amount awarded in arbitration;
l.          Delaying theinvestigation or payment of claims by requiring an insured claimant, or thephysician, of [or] either, to submit a preliminary claim report and thenrequiring the subsequent submission of formal proof‑of‑loss forms,both of which submissions contain substantially the same information;
m.        Failing to promptlysettle claims where liability has become reasonably clear, under one portion ofthe insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under otherportions of the insurance policy coverage; and
n.         Failing to promptlyprovide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy inrelation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offerof a compromise settlement.
(12)      Misuse of Borrowers'Confidential Information. – Soliciting, accepting, or using any informationfrom a lender concerning policies of insurance held by such lender as amortgagee of real property, except from a lender who is an insurer where theloan has been made by or sold or held for sale to such insurer. Provided,however, this subdivision shall not apply to the use of such information by alender for the solicitation of life or accident and health insurance.
(13)      Overinsurance inCredit or Loan Transactions. – In connection with a loan or extension of creditsecured by real or personal property or both, requiring the applicant toprocure property and casualty insurance against any one risk which results incoverage which exceeds the replacement value of the secured property at thetime of the loan or extension of credit.  In connection
* * *