Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_58 > GS_58-65-131
§58‑65‑131.  Findings; definitions; conversion plan.
(a)        Intent andFindings. – It is the intent of the General Assembly by the enactment of thissection, G.S. 58‑65‑132, and G.S. 58‑65‑133 to create aprocedure for a medical, hospital, or dental service corporation to convert toa stock accident and health insurance company or stock life in
* * *
(4)        "Corporation"means a hospital, medical, or dental service corporation governed by thisArticle that files or is required to file a plan of conversion with theCommissioner under subsection (d) of this section to convert from a hospital,medical, or dental service corporation to a stock accident and health insurancecompany or stock life insurance company.
(5)        "Foundation"means a newly formed tax‑exempt charitable social welfare organizationformed and operating under section 501(c)(4) of the Code and Chapter 55A of theGeneral Statutes.
(6)        "Newcorporation" means a corporation originally governed by this Article thathas had its plan of conversion approved by the Commissioner under G.S. 58‑65‑132and that has converted to a stock accident and health insurance company orstock life insurance company.
(c)        Compliance Requiredin Certain Events. – A corporation governed by this Article shall comply withthe provisions of this section, G.S. 58‑65‑132, and G.S. 58‑65‑133before it may do any of the following:
(1)        Sell, lease, convey,exchange, transfer, or make other disposition, either directly or indirectly ina single transaction or related series of transactions, of ten percent (10%) ofthe corporation's assets, as determined by statutory accounting principles, to,or merge or consolidate or liquidate with or into, any business corporation orother business entity, except a business corporation or other business entitythat is a wholly owned subsidiary of the corporation. The ten percent (10%)asset limitation in this subdivision does not apply to:
a.         The purchase,acquisition by assignment or otherwise by the corporation of individualaccident and health policies or contracts insuring North Carolina residents, orwith respect to accident and health group master policies or contracts, onlythe percentage portion of those policies or contracts covering North Carolinaresident certificate holders, and that are issued by a company domiciled or licensedto do business in North Carolina, if the purchase is first approved by theCommissioner after notice to the Attorney General, no profit will inure to thebenefit of any officer, director, or employee of the corporation or itssubsidiaries, the purchase is transacted at arm's length and for fair value,and the purchase will further the corporation's ability to fulfill itspurposes;
* * *
In determining whether thecorporation must comply with the provisions of this section, G.S. 58‑65‑132,and G.S. 58‑65‑133, the Commissioner may review and consolidateactions of the corporation, its subsidiaries, and other legal entities in whichthe corporation directly or indirectly owns an interest, and treat theconsolidated actions as requiring a conversion. An appeal of the Commissioner'sorder that consolidated actions require a conversion shall lie directly to theNorth Carolina Court of Appeals, provided that any party may petition the NorthCarolina Supreme Court, pursuant to G.S. 7A‑31(b), to certify the casefor discretionary review by the Supreme Court prior to determination by theCourt of Appeals. Appeals under this subsection must be filed within 30 days ofthe Commissioner's order and shall be considered in the most expeditious mannerpractical. The corporation must file a plan of conversion within 12 months ofthe later of the issuance of the Commissioner's order or a final decision onappeal.
(d)        Charter Amendmentfor Conversion. – A corporation may propose to amend its charter pursuant tothis Article to convert the corporation to a stock accident and healthinsurance company or stock life insurance company subject to the applicableprovisions of Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter. The proposed amendedcharter and a plan for conversion as described in subsection (e) of thissection shall be filed with the Commissioner for approval.
(e)        Filing ConversionPlan; Costs of Review. – A corporation shall file a plan for conversion withthe Commissioner and submit a copy to the Attorney General at least 120 daysbefore the proposed date of conversion. The corporation or the new corporationshall reimburse the Department of Insurance and the office of the AttorneyGeneral for the actual costs of reviewing, analyzing, and processing the plan.The Commissioner and the Attorney General may contract with experts,consultants, or other professional advisors to assist in reviewing the plan.These contracts are personal professional service contracts exempt fromArticles 3 and 3C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. Contract costs forthese personal professional services shall not exceed an amount that isreasonable and appropriate for the review of the plan.
(f)         Plan Requirements.– A plan of conversion submitted to the Commissioner shall state withspecificity the following terms and conditions of the proposed conversion:
(1)        The purposes of theconversion.
(2)        The proposedarticles of incorporation of the new corporation.
(3)        The proposed bylawsof the new corporation.
(4)        A description of anychanges in the new corporation's mode of operations after conversion.
(5)        A statementdescribing the manner in which the plan provides for the protection of allexisting contractual rights of the corporation's subscribers and certificateholders to medical or hospital services or the payment of claims forreimbursement for those services. The corporation's subscribers and certificateholders shall have no right to receive any assets, surplus, capital, payment ordistribution or to receive any stock or other ownership interest in the newcorporation in connection with the conversion.
* * *