Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_6 > GS_6-21_1
§6‑21.1.  Allowance of counsel fees as part of costs in certain cases.
In any personal injury orproperty damage suit, or suit against an insurance company under a policyissued by the defendant insurance company and in which the insured orbeneficiary is the plaintiff, upon a finding by the court that there was anunwarranted refusal by the defendant insurance company to pay the claim whichconstitutes the basis of such suit, instituted in a court of record, where thejudgment for recovery of damages is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less, thepresiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to theduly licensed attorney representing the litigant obtaining a judgment fordamages in said suit, said attorney's fee to be taxed as a part of the courtcosts. (1959, c. 688; 1963, c. 1193; 1967, c. 927; 1969, c.786; 1979, c. 401; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 976.)