Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_62 > GS_62-150
§ 62‑150.  Ticketmay be refused intoxicated person; penalty for prohibited entry.
The ticket agent of any common carrier of passengers shall at all timeshave power to refuse to sell a ticket to any person applying for the same whomay at the time be intoxicated. The driver or other person in charge of anyconveyance for the use of the traveling public shall at all times have power toprevent any intoxicated person from entering such conveyance. If anyintoxicated person, after being forbidden by the driver or other person havingcharge of any such conveyance for the use of the traveling public, shall entersuch conveyance, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1885, c. 358, ss. 1, 2, 3; Rev., ss. 2625, 2626,3757; C.S., s. 3504; 1963, c. 1165, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 478; 1994, Ex.Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1998‑128, s. 5.)