Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_62 > GS_62-2
§ 62‑2.  Declaration ofpolicy.
(a)        Upon investigation,it has been determined that the rates, services and operations of publicutilities as defined herein, are affected with the public interest and that theavailability of an adequate and reliable supply of electric power and naturalgas to the people, economy and government of North Carolina is a matter ofpublic policy. It is hereby declared to be the policy of the State of NorthCarolina:
(1)        To provide fairregulation of public utilities in the interest of the public;
(2)        To promote theinherent advantage of regulated public utilities;
(3)        To promote adequate,reliable and economical utility service to all of the citizens and residents ofthe State;
(3a)      To assure thatresources necessary to meet future growth through the provision of adequate,reliable utility service include use of the entire spectrum of demand‑sideoptions, including but not limited to conservation, load management andefficiency programs, as additional sources of energy supply and/or energydemand reductions. To that end, to require energy planning and fixing of ratesin a manner to result in the least cost mix of generation and demand‑reductionmeasures which is achievable, including consideration of appropriate rewards toutilities for efficiency and conservation which decrease utility bills;
(4)        To provide just andreasonable rates and charges for public utility services without unjustdiscrimination, undue preferences or advantages, or unfair or destructivecompetitive practices and consistent with long‑term management andconservation of energy resources by avoiding wasteful, uneconomic andinefficient uses of energy;
(4a)      To assure thatfacilities necessary to meet future growth can be financed by the utilitiesoperating in this State on terms which are reasonable and fair to both thecustomers and existing investors of such utilities; and to that end toauthorize fixing of rates in such a manner as to result in lower costs of newfacilities and lower rates over the operating lives of such new facilities bymaking provisions in the rate‑making process for the investment of publicutilities in plants under construction;
(5)        To encourage andpromote harmony between public utilities, their users and the environment;
(6)        To foster the continuedservice of public utilities on a well‑planned and coordinated basis thatis consistent with the level of energy needed for the protection of publichealth and safety and for the promotion of the general welfare as expressed inthe State energy policy;
(7)        To seek to adjustthe rate of growth of regulated energy supply facilities serving the State tothe policy requirements of statewide development;
(8)        To cooperate withother states and with the federal government in promoting and coordinating interstateand intrastate public utility service and reliability of public utility energysupply;
* * *