Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_62 > GS_62-259_1
§ 62‑259.1. Specific declaration of policy for bus companies.
The transportation of passengers, their baggage and express, by buscompanies has become increasingly subject to competition from other forms oftransportation which are unregulated or only partially regulated as to ratesand services. It is in the public interest and it is the policy of this Statethat bus companies be partially deregulated so that they may rely uponcompetitive market forces to determine the best quality, variety and price of busservices, thereby promoting the public health, safety and welfare bystrengthening and increasing the viability of this necessary form oftransportation. (1985, c. 676, s.17.)