Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_74D > GS_74D-10
§ 74D‑10.  Suspension orrevocation of licenses and registrations; appeal.
(a)        The Board may,after notice and an opportunity for hearing, suspend or revoke a license orregistration issued under this Chapter if it is determined that the licensee orregistrant has:
(1)        Made any falsestatement or given any false information in connection with any application fora license or registration, or for the renewal or reinstatement of a license orregistration.
(2)        Violated anyprovision of this Chapter.
(3)        Violated any rulepromulgated by the Board pursuant to the authority contained in this Chapter.
(4)        Been convicted ofany crime involving moral turpitude or any other crime involving violence orthe illegal use, carrying, or possession of a dangerous weapon.
(5)        Failed to correctbusiness practices or procedures that have resulted in a prior reprimand by theBoard.
(6)        Impersonated orpermitted or aided and abetted any other person to impersonate a law‑enforcementofficer of the United States, this State, or any of its political subdivisions.
(7)        Engaged in orpermitted any employee to engage in any alarm systems business when notlawfully in possession of a valid license issued under the provisions of thisChapter.
(8)        Committed anunlawful breaking or entering, assault, battery, or kidnapping.
(9)        Committed any otheract which is a ground for the denial of an application for a license orregistration under this Chapter.
(10)      Failed to maintainthe certificate of liability required by this Chapter.
(11)      Any judgment ofincompetency by a court having jurisdiction under Chapter 35A or former Chapter35 of the General Statutes or commitment to a mental health facility fortreatment of mental illness, as defined in G.S. 122C‑3(21), by a courthaving jurisdiction under Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
(12)      Accepted payment inadvance for services not performed within a reasonable time period.
(13)      A lack of temperatehabits or good moral character. The acts that are prima facie evidence of lackof temperate habits or good moral character under G.S. 74D‑6(3) are primafacie evidence of the same under this subdivision.
(14)      Been previouslydenied a license or registration under this Chapter or previously had a licenseor registration revoked for cause.
(15)      Engaged in the alarmsystems profession under a name other than the name under which the license wasobtained under the provisions of this Chapter.
(16)      Advertised orsolicited business using a name other than that in which a license was issued.
(17)      Failed or refused toreasonably cooperate with the Board or its agents during an investigation ofany complaint, allegation, suspicion of wrongdoing, or violation of thisChapter.
(18)      Failed to properlymake any disclosure or provide documents or information required by thisChapter or by the Board.
(19)      Engaged in conductthat constitutes dereliction of duty or otherwise deceives, defrauds, or harmsthe public in the course of professional activities or services.
(20)      Demonstrated a lackof financial responsibility.
(b)        The revocation orsuspension of license or registration by the Board as provided in subsection(a) shall be in writing, stating the grounds upon which the Board decision isbased. The aggrieved person shall have the right to appeal from such decisionas provided in Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.  (1983, c. 786, s. 1; 1985,c. 561, s. 9; 1987, c. 550, s. 21; c, 827; s. 1; 1989, c. 730, s. 7; 1991 (Reg.Sess., 1992), c. 953, s. 9; 2009‑557, s. 6.)