Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_74D > GS_74D-5_2
§ 74D‑5.2. Investigative powers of the Attorney General.
The Attorney General for theState of North Carolina shall have the power to investigate or cause to beinvestigated any complaints, allegations, or suspicions of wrongdoing orviolations of this Chapter involving individuals licensed, or to be licensed,under this Chapter. Any investigation conducted pursuant to this section isdeemed confidential and is not subject to review under G.S. 132‑1 untilthe investigation is complete and a report is presented to the Board. However,the report may be released to the licensee after the investigation is completebut before the report is presented to the Board.  (1985, c. 561, s. 5; 2009‑557,s. 3.)