Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_74G > GS_74G-6
§ 74G‑6.  Oaths, powers,and authority of campus police officers.
(a)        Requirements. – Anindividual who is commissioned as a campus police officer must take the oath ofoffice required of a law enforcement officer before the individual assumes theduties of a campus police officer. The person in each campus police agency whois responsible for the agency's campus police officers must be commissioned asa campus police officer.
(b)        Powers andAuthority of Officers. – Campus police officers, while in the performance oftheir duties of employment, have the same powers as municipal and county policeofficers to make arrests for both felonies and misdemeanors and to charge forinfractions on any of the following:
(1)        Real property ownedby or in the possession and control of the institution employing the officer.
(2)        Any portion of anypublic road or highway passing through the real property described insubdivision (1) of this subsection or immediately adjoining it, whereverlocated.
(3)        Any other realproperty while in continuous and immediate pursuit of a person for an offensecommitted upon property described in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection.
In exercising the powersconferred by this subsection, campus police officers shall apply the standardsestablished by the law of this State and the United States.
(c)        Powers andAuthority of Institutions. – The governing body of any private educationalinstitution that has a campus police agency may:
(1)        Enter into jointagreements with the governing board of any municipality to extend the lawenforcement authority of campus police officers into any or all of themunicipality's jurisdiction and to determine the circumstances in which thisextension of authority may be granted;
(2)        Enter into jointagreements with the governing board of any county and, with the consent of thesheriff, to extend the law enforcement authority of campus police officers intoany or all of the county's jurisdiction and to determine the circumstances inwhich this extension of authority may be granted; and
(3)        Enter into jointagreements with the governing board of any other public or private educationalinstitution that has a campus police agency pursuant to this Chapter orpursuant to G.S. 116‑40.5 to extend the law enforcement authority of itscampus police officers into any or all of the other institution's jurisdictionand to determine the circumstances as to which its extension of authority maybe granted.
(d)        Concealed Weapons.– Campus police officers shall have, if duly authorized by their campus policeagency and by the sheriff of the county in which the campus police agency islocated, the authority to carry concealed weapons pursuant to and in conformitywith G.S. 14‑269(b)(5).
(e)        Public InstitutionsOption. – Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this Chapter, the board oftrustees of any constituent institution of The University of North Carolina mayelect to have its officers certified under Chapter 17C and Chapter 116 of theGeneral Statutes, and the board of trustees of any community college may electto have its officers certified under Chapter 17C and Chapter 115D of theGeneral Statutes rather than requesting certification as a campus police agencyand campus police commission pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter.
(f)         ExclusiveAuthority. – Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the authority grantedto campus police officers certified under this Chapter shall be limited to theprovisions of this Chapter. (2005‑231, s. 1.)