Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_7A > GS_7A-300
SUBCHAPTER VI. REVENUESAND EXPENSES OF THE
JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT.
Article 27.
Expenses of the Judicial Department.
§ 7A‑300.  Expenses paid from State funds.
(a)        The operating expenses of the Judicial Department shall bepaid from State funds, out of appropriations for this purpose made by theGeneral Assembly, or from funds provided by local governments pursuant to G.S.153A‑212.1 and G.S. 160A‑289.1.  The Administrative Office of theCourts shall prepare budget estimates to cover these expenses, includingtherein the following items and such other items as are deemed necessary forthe proper functioning of the Judicial Department:
(1)        Salaries, departmental expense, printing and other costs ofthe appellate division;
(2)        Salaries and expenses of superior court judges, districtattorneys, assistant district attorneys, public defenders, and assistant publicdefenders, and fees and expenses of counsel assigned to represent indigentsunder the provisions of Subchapter IX of this Chapter;
(3)        Salaries, travel expenses, departmental expense, printingand other costs of the Administrative Office of the Courts;
(4)        Salaries and travel expenses of district judges,magistrates, and family court counselors;
(5)        Salaries and travel expenses of clerks of superior court, theirassistants, deputies, and other employees, and the expenses of their offices,including supplies and materials, postage, telephone and telegraph, bonds andinsurance, equipment, and other necessary items;
(6)        Fees and travel expenses of jurors, and of witnessesrequired to be paid by the State;
(7)        Compensation and allowances of court reporters;
(8)        Briefs for counsel and transcripts and other records foradequate appellate review when an appeal is taken by an indigent person;
(9)        Transcripts of preliminary hearings in indigency cases and,in cases in which the defendant pays for a transcript of the preliminaryhearing, a copy for the district attorney;
(10)      Transcript of the evidence and trial court charge furnishedthe district attorney when a criminal action is appealed to the appellatedivision;
(11)      All other expenses arising out of the operations of theJudicial Department which by law are made the responsibility of the State; and
(12)      Operating expenses of the Judicial Council and the JudicialStandards Commission.
(b)        Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 377, s. 32. (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1967, c. 108, s. 9; c. 1049, s.5; 1969, c. 1013, s. 2; 1971, c. 377, ss. 18, 21; 1973, c. 47, s. 2; c. 503,ss. 10, 11; 2000‑67, s. 15.4(c).)