Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_7A > GS_7A-39_2
§ 7A‑39.2.  Age andservice requirements for retirement of justices of the Supreme Court and judgesof the Court of Appeals.
(a)        Any justice of the Supreme Court or judge of the Court ofAppeals who has attained the age of 65 years, and who has served for a total of15 years, whether consecutive or not, on the Supreme Court, the Court ofAppeals, or the superior court, or as Administrative Officer of the Courts, orin any combination of these offices, may retire from his present office andreceive for life compensation equal to two thirds of the total annualcompensation, including longevity, but excluding any payments in the nature ofreimbursement for expenses, from time to time received by the occupant oroccupants of the office from which he retired.
(b)        Any justice of the Supreme Court or judge of the Court ofAppeals who has attained the age of 65 years, and who has served as justice orjudge, or both, in the Appellate Division for 12 consecutive years may retireand receive for life compensation equal to two thirds of the total annualcompensation, including longevity, but excluding any payments in the nature ofreimbursement for expenses, from time to time received by the occupant oroccupants of the office from which he retired.
(c)        Any justice or judge of the Appellate Division, who hasserved for a total of 24 years, whether continuously or not, as justice of theSupreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals, judge of the superior court, orAdministrative Officer of the Courts, or in any combination of these offices,may retire, regardless of age, and receive for life compensation equal to twothirds of the total annual compensation, including longevity, but excluding anypayments in the nature of reimbursement for expenses, from time to time receivedby the occupant or occupants of the office from which he retired. Indetermining eligibility for retirement under this subsection, time served as adistrict solicitor of the superior court prior to January 1, 1971, may beincluded, provided the person has served at least eight years as a justice,judge, or Administrative Officer of the Courts, or in any combination of theseoffices.
(d)        For purposes of this section, the "occupant oroccupants of the office from which" the retired judge retired will bedeemed to be a judge or justice of the Appellate Division holding the sameoffice and with the same service as the retired judge had immediately prior toretirement. (1967, c. 108, s.1; 1971, c. 508, s. 2; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1109, ss. 13.6‑13.9.)