Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_7A > GS_7A-49_1
§ 7A‑49.1. Disposition of motions when judge disqualified.
Whenever a judge before whom a motion is made, either in open court orin chambers, disqualifies himself from determining it, he may in his discretionrefer the motion for disposition to a regular resident superior court judge of,or any judge regularly holding the courts of, the district or set of districtsas defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1(a) in which the county in which the causearose is located, or of any adjoining district or set of districts, who shallhave full power and authority to hear and determine the motion in the samemanner as if he were the presiding judge of a session of superior court forthat county. (1939, c. 48; 1961,c. 50; 1969, c. 1190, s. 43; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1037, s. 11.)