Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_7A > GS_7A-753
§ 7A‑753. Additional administrative law judges; appointment; specialization.
The Chief Administrative Law Judge shall appoint additionaladministrative law judges to serve in the Office of Administrative Hearings insuch numbers as the General Assembly provides.  No person shall be appointed ordesignated an administrative law judge except as provided in this Article.
The Chief Administrative Law Judge may designate certain administrativelaw judges as having the experience and expertise to preside at specific typesof contested cases and assign only these designated administrative law judgesto preside at those cases. (1985, c. 746, s. 2; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1022, ss. 4, 6(2);1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1111, ss. 24, 25; 1991, c. 103, s. 1.)