Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_7B > GS_7B-100
Chapter 7B.
Juvenile Code.
SUBCHAPTER I. ABUSE,NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY.
Article 1.
Purposes; Definitions.
§ 7B‑100.  Purpose.
This Subchapter shall beinterpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes andpolicies:
(1)        To provideprocedures for the hearing of juvenile cases that assure fairness and equityand that protect the constitutional rights of juveniles and parents;
(2)        To develop adisposition in each juvenile case that reflects consideration of the facts, theneeds and limitations of the juvenile, and the strengths and weaknesses of thefamily.
(3)        To provide forservices for the protection of juveniles by means that respect both the rightto family autonomy and the juveniles' needs for safety, continuity, andpermanence; and
(4)        To provide standardsfor the removal, when necessary, of juveniles from their homes and for thereturn of juveniles to their homes consistent with preventing the unnecessaryor inappropriate separation of juveniles from their parents.
(5)        To providestandards, consistent with the Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997, P.L. 105‑89,for ensuring that the best interests of the juvenile are of paramountconsideration by the court and that when it is not in the juvenile's bestinterest to be returned home, the juvenile will be placed in a safe, permanenthome within a reasonable amount of time. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1090,s. 1; 1998‑202, s. 6; 1999‑456, s. 60; 2003‑140, s. 5.)