Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_7B > GS_7B-101
§ 7B‑101.  Definitions.
As used in this Subchapter,unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have thelisted meanings:
(1)        Abused juveniles. – Anyjuvenile less than 18 years of age whose parent, guardian, custodian, orcaretaker:
a.         Inflicts or allowsto be inflicted upon the juvenile a serious physical injury by other thanaccidental means;
b.         Creates or allows tobe created a substantial risk of serious physical injury to the juvenile byother than accidental means;
c.         Uses or allows to beused upon the juvenile cruel or grossly inappropriate procedures or cruel orgrossly inappropriate devices to modify behavior;
d.         Commits, permits, orencourages the commission of a violation of the following laws by, with, orupon the juvenile: first‑degree rape, as provided in G.S. 14‑27.2;rape of a child by an adult offender, as provided in G.S. 14‑27.2A;second degree rape as provided in G.S. 14‑27.3; first‑degree sexualoffense, as provided in G.S. 14‑27.4; sexual offense with a child by anadult offender, as provided in G.S. 14‑27.4A; second degree sexualoffense, as provided in G.S. 14‑27.5; sexual act by a custodian, asprovided in G.S. 14‑27.7; crime against nature, as provided in G.S. 14‑177;incest, as provided in G.S. 14‑178; preparation of obscene photographs,slides, or motion pictures of the juvenile, as provided in G.S. 14‑190.5;employing or permitting the juvenile to assist in a violation of the obscenitylaws as provided in G.S. 14‑190.6; dissemination of obscene material tothe juvenile as provided in G.S. 14‑190.7 and G.S. 14‑190.8;displaying or disseminating material harmful to the juvenile as provided inG.S. 14‑190.14 and G.S. 14‑190.15; first and second degree
* * *
e.         Creates or allows tobe created serious emotional damage to the juvenile; serious emotional damageis evidenced by a juvenile's severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal, oraggressive behavior toward himself or others; or
f.          Encourages,directs, or approves of delinquent acts involving moral turpitude committed bythe juvenile.
(2)        Aggravatedcircumstances. – Any circumstance attending to the commission of an act ofabuse or neglect which increases its enormity or adds to its injuriousconsequences, including, but not limited to, abandonment, torture, chronicabuse, or sexual abuse.
(3)        Caretaker. – Anyperson other than a parent, guardian, or custodian who has responsibility forthe health and welfare of a juvenile in a residential setting. A personresponsible for a juvenile's health and welfare means a stepparent, fosterparent, an adult member of the juvenile's household, an adult relativeentrusted with the juvenile's care, any person such as a house parent orcottage parent who has primary responsibility for supervising a juvenile'shealth and welfare in a residential child care facility or residentialeducational facility, or any employee or volunteer of a division, institution,or school operated by the Department of Health and Human Services."Caretaker" also means any person who has the responsibility for thecare of a juvenile in a child care facility as defined in Article 7 of Chapter110 of the General Statutes and includes any person who has the approval of thecare provider to assume responsibility for the juveniles under the care of thecare provider. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to impose a legalduty of support under Chapter 50 or Chapter 110 of the General Statutes. Theduty imposed upon a caretaker as defined in this subdivision shall be for thepurpose of this Subchapter only.
(4)        Clerk. – Any clerk ofsuperior court, acting clerk, or assistant or deputy clerk.
(5)        Community‑basedprogram. – A program providing nonresidential or residential treatment to ajuvenile in the community where the juvenile's family lives. A community‑basedprogram may include specialized foster care, family counseling, shelter care,and other appropriate treatment.
(6)        Court. – Thedistrict court division of the General Court of Justice.
(7)        Court of competentjurisdiction. – A court having the power and authority of law to act at thetime of acting over the subject matter of the cause.
(7a)      Criminal history. – Alocal, State, or federal criminal history of conviction or pending indictmentof a crime, whether a misdemeanor or a felony, involving violence against aperson.
(8)        Custodian. – Theperson or agency that has been awarded legal custody of a juvenile by a courtor a person, other than parents or legal guardian, who has assumed the statusand obligation of a parent without being awarded the legal custody of ajuvenile by a court.
* * *
(18)      Reasonable efforts. –The diligent use of preventive or reunification services by a department ofsocial services when a juvenile's remaining at home or returning home isconsistent with achieving a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within areasonable period of time. If a court of competent jurisdiction determines thatthe juvenile is not to be returned home, then reasonable efforts means thediligent and timely use of permanency planning services by a department ofsocial services to develop and implement a permanent plan for the juvenile.
(18a)    Responsibleindividual. – An individual identified by the director as the person who isresponsible for rendering a juvenile abused or seriously neglected.
(19)      Safe home. – A homein which the juvenile is not at substantial risk of physical or emotional abuseor neglect.
(20)      Shelter care. – Thetemporary care of a juvenile in a physically unrestricting facility pendingcourt disposition.
(21)      Substantial evidence.– Relevant evidence a reasonable mind would accept as adequate to support aconclusion.
(22)      Working day. – Anyday other than a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday when the courthouse isclosed for transactions.
The singular includes theplural, the masculine singular includes the feminine singular and masculine andfeminine plural unless otherwise specified.  (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1981, c. 336; c. 359, s. 2; c.469, ss. 1‑3; c. 716, s. 1; 1985, c. 648; c. 757, s. 156(q); 1985 (Reg.Sess., 1986), c. 852, s. 16; 1987, c. 162; c. 695; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c.1037, ss. 36, 37; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c.
* * *