Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_7B > GS_7B-101
§ 7B‑101.  Definitions.
As used in this Subchapter,unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have thelisted meanings:
(1)        Abused juveniles. – Anyjuvenile less than 18 years of age whose parent, guardian, custodian, orcaretaker:
* * *
(8)        Custodian. – Theperson or agency that has been awarded legal custody of a juvenile by a courtor a person, other than parents or legal guardian, who has assumed the statusand obligation of a parent without being awarded the legal custody of ajuvenile by a court.
(9)        Dependent juvenile.– A juvenile in need of assistance or placement because the juvenile has noparent, guardian, or custodian responsible for the juvenile's care orsupervision or whose parent, guardian, or custodian is unable to provide forthe care or supervision and lacks an appropriate alternative child carearrangement.
(10)      Director. – Thedirector of the county department of social services in the county in which thejuvenile resides or is found, or the director's representative as authorized inG.S. 108A‑14.
(11)      District. – Anydistrict court district as established by G.S. 7A‑133.
(11a)    Family assessmentresponse. – A response to selected reports of child neglect and dependency asdetermined by the Director using a family‑centered approach that isprotection and prevention oriented and that evaluates the strengths and needsof the juvenile's family, as well as the condition of the juvenile.
(11b)    Investigativeassessment response. – A response to reports of child abuse and selected reportsof child neglect and dependency as determined by the Director using a formalinformation gathering process to determine whether a juvenile is abused,neglected, or dependent.
(12)      Judge. – Any districtcourt judge.
* * *
(14)      Juvenile. – A personwho has not reached the person's eighteenth birthday and is not married,emancipated, or a member of the armed forces of the United States.
(15)      Neglected juvenile. –A juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline fromthe juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who has beenabandoned; or who is not provided necessary medical care; or who is notprovided necessary remedial care; or who lives in an environment injurious tothe juvenile's welfare; or who has been placed for care or adoption inviolation of law. In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, itis relevant whether that juvenile lives in a home where another juvenile hasdied as a result of suspected abuse or neglect or lives in a home where anotherjuvenile has been subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly livesin the home.
(16)      Petitioner. – Theindividual who initiates court action, whether by the filing of a petition orof a motion for review alleging the matter for adjudication.
(17)      Prosecutor. – Thedistrict attorney or assistant district attorney assigned by the districtattorney to juvenile proceedings.
(18)      Reasonable efforts. –The diligent use of preventive or reunification services by a department ofsocial services when a juvenile's remaining at home or returning home isconsistent with achieving a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within areasonable period of time. If a court of competent jurisdiction determines thatthe juvenile is not to be returned home, then reasonable efforts means thediligent and timely use of permanency planning services by a department ofsocial services to develop and implement a permanent plan for the juvenile.
* * *