Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_7B > GS_7B-101
§ 7B‑101.  Definitions.
As used in this Subchapter,unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have thelisted meanings:
(1)        Abused juveniles. – Anyjuvenile less than 18 years of age whose parent, guardian, custodian, orcaretaker:
* * *
(11b)    Investigativeassessment response. – A response to reports of child abuse and selected reportsof child neglect and dependency as determined by the Director using a formalinformation gathering process to determine whether a juvenile is abused,neglected, or dependent.
(12)      Judge. – Any districtcourt judge.
(13)      Judicial district. – Anydistrict court district as established by G.S. 7A‑133.
(14)      Juvenile. – A personwho has not reached the person's eighteenth birthday and is not married,emancipated, or a member of the armed forces of the United States.
(15)      Neglected juvenile. –A juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline fromthe juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who has beenabandoned; or who is not provided necessary medical care; or who is notprovided necessary remedial care; or who lives in an environment injurious tothe juvenile's welfare; or who has been placed for care or adoption inviolation of law. In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, itis relevant whether that juvenile lives in a home where another juvenile hasdied as a result of suspected abuse or neglect or lives in a home where anotherjuvenile has been subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly livesin the home.
(16)      Petitioner. – Theindividual who initiates court action, whether by the filing of a petition orof a motion for review alleging the matter for adjudication.
(17)      Prosecutor. – Thedistrict attorney or assistant district attorney assigned by the districtattorney to juvenile proceedings.
(18)      Reasonable efforts. –The diligent use of preventive or reunification services by a department ofsocial services when a juvenile's remaining at home or returning home isconsistent with achieving a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within areasonable period of time. If a court of competent jurisdiction determines thatthe juvenile is not to be returned home, then reasonable efforts means thediligent
* * *