Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_7B > GS_7B-3508
§ 7B‑3508.  Appeals.
Any petitioner, parent,guardian, or custodian who is a party to a proceeding under this Article mayappeal from any order of disposition to the Court of Appeals provided thatnotice of appeal is given in open court at the time of the hearing or inwriting within 10 days after entry of the order. Entry of an order shall betreated in the same manner as entry of a judgment under G.S. 1A‑1, Rule58 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. Pending disposition of anappeal, the court may enter a temporary order affecting the custody orplacement of the petitioner as the court finds to be in the best interests ofthe petitioner or the State. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998‑202,s. 6; 1999‑309, s. 3.)