Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_7B > GS_7B-4001
§ 7B‑4001.  (Foreffective date – see note) Governor to execute Compact; form of Compact.
The Governor of North Carolinais authorized and directed to execute a Compact on behalf of the State of NorthCarolina with any state of the United States legally joining therein in theform substantially as follows:
"Article I.
Purpose.
(a)        The compactingstates to this Interstate Compact recognize that each state is responsible forthe proper supervision or return of juveniles, delinquents, and statusoffenders who are on probation or parole and who have absconded, escaped, orrun away from supervision and control and in so doing have endangered their ownsafety and the safety of others. The compacting states also recognize that eachstate is responsible for the safe return of juveniles who have run away fromhome and in doing so have left their state of residence. The compacting statesalso recognize that Congress, by enacting the Crime Control Act, 4 U.S.C. § 112(1965), has authorized and encouraged compacts for cooperative efforts andmutual assistance in the prevention  of crime.
(b)        It is the purposeof this Compact, through means of joint and cooperative action among thecompacting states to:
(1)        Ensure that theadjudicated juveniles and status offenders subject to this Compact are providedadequate supervision and services in the receiving state as ordered by theadjudicating judge or parole authority in the sending state;
(2)        Ensure that thepublic safety interests of the citizens, including the victims of juvenileoffenders, in both the sending and receiving states are adequately protected;
(3)        Return juveniles whohave run away, absconded, or escaped from supervision or control, or have beenaccused of an offense to the state requesting their return;
(4)        Make contracts forthe cooperative institutionalization in public facilities in member states fordelinquent youth needing special services;
(5)        Provide for theeffective tracking and supervision of juveniles;
(6)        Equitably allocatethe costs, benefits, and obligations of the compacting states;
(7)        Establish proceduresto manage the movement between states of juvenile offenders released to thecommunity under the jurisdiction of courts, juvenile departments, or any othercriminal or juvenile justice agency which has jurisdiction over juvenileoffenders;
(8)        Ensure immediatenotice to jurisdictions where defined offenders are authorized to travel or torelocate across state lines;
(9)        Establish proceduresto resolve pending charges (detainers) against juvenile offenders prior totransfer or release to the community under the terms of this Compact;
(10)      Establish a system ofuniform data collection on information pertaining to juveniles subject to thisCompact that allows access by authorized juvenile justice and criminal justiceofficials and regular reporting of Compact activities to heads of stateexecutive, judicial, and legislative branches and juvenile and criminal justiceadministrators;
(11)      Monitor compliancewith rules governing interstate movement of juveniles and initiateinterventions to address and correct noncompliance;
(12)      Coordinate trainingand education regarding the regulation of interstate movement of juveniles forofficials involved in such activity; and
(13)      Coordinate theimplementation and operation of the Compact with the Interstate Compact for thePlacement of Children, the Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision,and other compacts affecting juveniles particularly in those cases whereconcurrent or overlapping supervision issues arise.
(c)        It is the policy ofthe compacting states that the activities conducted by the InterstateCommission created herein are the formation of public policies and thereforeare public business. Furthermore, the compacting states shall cooperate and observetheir individual and collective duties and responsibilities for the promptreturn and acceptance of juveniles subject to the provisions of this Compact.The provisions of this Compact shall be reasonably and liberally construed toaccomplish the purposes and policies of the Compact.
Article II.
Definitions.
As used in this Compact,unless the context clearly requires a different construction:
(1)        "Bylaws"means those bylaws established by the Interstate Commission for its governanceor for directing or controlling its actions or conduct.
(2)        "CompactAdministrator" means the individual in each compacting state appointedpursuant to the terms of this Compact responsible for the administration andmanagement of the state's supervision and transfer of juveniles subject to theterms of this Compact, the rules adopted by the Interstate Commission, andpolicies adopted by the State Council under this Compact.
(3)        "CompactingState" means any state which has enacted the enabling legislation for thisCompact.
(4)        "Commissioner"means the voting representative of each compacting state appointed pursuant toArticle III of this Compact.
(5)        "Court"means any court having jurisdiction over delinquent, neglected, or dependentchildren.
(6)        "Deputy CompactAdministrator" means the individual, if any, in each compacting stateappointed to act on behalf of a Compact Administrator pursuant to the terms ofthis Compact responsible for the administration and management of the state'ssupervision and transfer of juveniles subject to the terms of this compact, therules adopted by the Interstate Commission, and policies adopted by the StateCouncil under this Compact.
(7)        "InterstateCommission" means the Interstate Commission for Juveniles created byArticle III of this Compact.
(8)        "Juvenile"means any person defined as a juvenile in any member state or by the rules ofthe Interstate Commission, including:
* * *