Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_8 > GS_8-57_1
§8‑57.1.  Husband‑wife privilege waived in child abuse.
Notwithstanding the provisionsof G.S. 8‑56 and G.S. 8‑57, the husband‑wife privilege shallnot be ground for excluding evidence regarding the abuse or neglect of a childunder the age of 16 years or regarding an illness of or injuries to such childor the cause thereof in any judicial proceeding related to a report pursuant tothe Child Abuse Reporting Law, Article 3 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutesof North Carolina. (1971, c. 710, s. 3; 1998‑202, s. 13(d).)