Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_8 > GS_8-58_1
§8‑58.1.  Injured party as witness when medical charges at issue.
Whenever an issue of hospital,medical, dental, pharmaceutical, or funeral charges arises in any civilproceeding, the injured party or his guardian, administrator, or executor iscompetent to give evidence regarding the amount of such charges, provided thatrecords or copies of such charges accompany such testimony. The testimony ofsuch a person establishes a rebuttable presumption of the reasonableness of theamount of the charges. (1983, c. 776, s. 1.)