Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_80 > GS_80-20
§80‑20.  Fraudulent use of timber trademark, misdemeanor.
If any person shall use orattempt to use any timber trademark without the written consent of theproprietor thereof, or falsely and fraudulently place any trademark on timbernot the property of the owner of such trademark without his written consent, orintentionally and without lawful authority remove, deface or destroy any timbertrademark or the imprint thereof on any timber or intentionally put any suchtimber in such a position or place so remote from the stream from which it wastaken or on which it was afloat as to render it inconvenient or unnecessarilyexpensive to replace the same in such stream, he shall be guilty of a Class 1misdemeanor. (1903, c. 261, ss. 3‑5; Rev., s. 3854; C.S., s. 3990;1993, c. 539, s. 584; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)