Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_84 > GS_84-18_1
§ 84‑18.1.  Membershipand fees of district bars.
(a)        The district barshall be a subdivision of the North Carolina State Bar subject to the generalsupervisory authority of the Council and may adopt rules, regulations andbylaws that are not inconsistent with this Article. A copy of any rules,regulations and bylaws that are adopted, along with any subsequent amendments,shall be transmitted to the Secretary‑Treasurer of the North CarolinaState Bar.
(b)        Any district barmay from time to time by a majority vote of the members present at a dulycalled meeting prescribe an annual membership fee to be paid by its activemembers as a service charge to promote and maintain its administration,activities and programs. The fee shall be in addition to, but shall not exceed,the amount of the membership fee prescribed by G.S. 84‑34 for activemembers of the North Carolina State Bar. The district bar may also charge alate fee, which shall not exceed fifteen dollars ($15.00), for the failure topay judicial district bar dues on time. The district bar shall mail a writtennotice to every active member of the district bar at least 30 days before anymeeting at which an election is held to impose or increase mandatory districtbar dues. Every active member of a district bar which has prescribed an annualmembership fee shall keep its secretary‑treasurer notified of his correctmailing address and shall pay the prescribed fee at the time and place setforth in the demand for payment mailed to him by its secretary‑treasurer.The name of each active member of a district bar who is more than 12 fullcalendar months in arrears in the payment of any fee shall be furnished by thesecretary‑treasurer of the district bar to the Council. In the exerciseof its powers as set forth in G.S. 84‑23, the Council shall thereupontake disciplinary or other action with reference to the delinquent as itconsiders necessary and proper. (1969, c. 241; 1983, c. 390, s. 1; 1995, c. 431, s.11; 2005‑396, s. 2.)