Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_88B > GS_88B-2
§ 88B‑2.  Definitions.
The following definitionsapply in this Chapter:
(1)        Apprentice. – Aperson who is not a manager or operator and who is engaged in learning thepractice of cosmetic art under the direction and supervision of acosmetologist.
(2)        Board. – The NorthCarolina Board of Cosmetic Art Examiners.
(3)        Booth. – Aworkstation located within a licensed cosmetic art shop that is operatedprimarily by one individual in performing cosmetic art services for consumers.
(4)        Booth renter. – Aperson who rents a booth in a cosmetic art shop.
(5)        (Effective untilJuly 1, 2010) Cosmetic art. – All or any part or combination ofcosmetology, esthetics, or manicuring, including the systematic manipulationwith the hands or mechanical apparatus of the scalp, face, neck, shoulders,hands, and feet. Practices included within this subdivision shall not includethe practice of massage or bodywork therapy as set forth in Article 36 ofChapter 90 of the General Statutes.
(5)        (Effective July1, 2010) Cosmetic art. – All or any part or combination of cosmetology,esthetics, natural hair care, or manicuring, including the systematicmanipulation with the hands or mechanical apparatus of the scalp, face, neck,shoulders, hands, and feet. Practices included within this subdivision shallnot include the practice of massage or bodywork therapy as set forth in Article36 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
(6)        Cosmetic art school.– Any building or part thereof where cosmetic art is taught.
(7)        Cosmetic art shop. –Any building or part thereof where cosmetic art is practiced for pay or reward,whether direct or indirect.
(8)        Cosmetologist. – Anyindividual who is licensed to practice all parts of cosmetic art.
(8a)      Cosmetology. – Theact of arranging, dressing, curling, waving, cleansing, cutting, singeing,bleaching, coloring, or similar work upon the hair of a person by any means,including the use of hands, mechanical or electrical apparatus, or appliancesor by use of cosmetic or chemical preparations or antiseptics.
(9)        Cosmetology teacher.– An individual licensed by the Board to teach all parts of cosmetic art.
(10)      Esthetician. – Anindividual licensed by the Board to practice only that part of cosmetic artthat constitutes skin care.
(11)      Esthetician teacher.– An individual licensed by the Board to teach only that part of cosmetic artthat constitutes skin care.
(11a)    Esthetics. – Refers toany of the following practices: giving facials; applying makeup; performingskin care; removing superfluous hair from the body of a person by use ofcreams, tweezers, or waxing; applying eyelashes to a person, including theapplication of eyelash extensions, brow or lash color; beautifying the face,neck, arms, or upper part of the human body by use of cosmetic preparations,antiseptics, tonics, lotions, or creams; surface manipulation in relation toskin care; or cleaning or stimulating the face, neck, ears, arms, hands, bust,torso, legs, or feet of a person by means of hands, devices, apparatus, orappliances along with the use of cosmetic preparations, antiseptics, tonics,lotions, or creams.
(12)      Manicuring. – Thecare and treatment of the fingernails, toenails, cuticles on fingernails andtoenails, and the hands and feet, including the decoration of the fingernailsand the application of nail extensions and artificial nails. The term"manicuring" shall not include the treatment of pathologicconditions.
(13)      Manicurist. – Anindividual licensed by the Board to practice only that part of cosmetic artthat constitutes manicuring.
(14)      Manicurist teacher. –An individual licensed by the Board to teach manicuring.
(14a)    (Effective July 1,2010) Natural hair care. – A service that results in tension on hairstrands or roots by twisting, wrapping, extending, or locking hair by hand ormechanical device. For purposes of this definition, the phrase "naturalhair care" shall include the use of artificial or natural hair.
(14b)    (Effective July 1,2010) Natural hair care specialist. – An individual licensed by the Boardto practice only that part of cosmetic art that constitutes natural hair care.
(14c)    (Effective July 1,2010) Natural hair care teacher. – An individual licensed by the Board toteach natural hair care.
(15)      Shampooing. – Theapplication and removal of commonly used, room temperature, liquid haircleaning and hair conditioning products. Shampooing does not include thearranging, dressing, waving, coloring, or other treatment of the hair.  (1933, c. 179, ss. 2‑4,8, 9; 1963, c. 1257, s. 1; 1981, c. 615, ss. 3, 7; 1993, c. 22, s. 1; 1998‑230,s. 2; 2006‑212, s. 1; 2009‑521, s. 1.1.)