Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_90 > GS_90-113_41A
§ 90‑113.41A.  Deemed status.
(a)        To be granted deemed status by the Board, a credentialingbody of a professional discipline or its designee shall demonstrate that itssubstance abuse credentialing program substantially meets the following:
(1)        Each person to whom the credentialing body awardscredentials following the effective date of this act meets and maintainsminimum requirements in substance abuse specific content areas. Each personalso has a minimum of a master's degree with a clinical application in a humanservices field.
(2)        The body requires 180 hours, or the equivalent thereof, ofsubstance abuse specific education and training that covers the followingcontent areas:
a.         Basic addiction and cross addiction Physiology andPharmacology of Psychoactive drugs that are abused.
b.         Screening, assessment, and intake of clients.
c.         Individual, group, and family counseling.
d.         Treatment, planning, reporting, and record keeping.
e.         Crisis intervention.
f.          Case management and treatment resources.
g.         Ethics, legal issues, and confidentiality.
h.         Psychological, emotional, personality, and developmentalissues.
i.          Co‑occurring physical and mental disabilities.
j.          Special population issues, including age, gender, race,ethnicity, and health status.
k.         Traditions and philosophies of recovery treatment models andsupport groups.
(3)        The program requires one year or its equivalent of post‑degreesupervised clinical substance abuse practice. At least fifty percent (50%) ofthe practice shall consist of direct substance abuse clinical care.
(b)        The professional discipline seeking deemed status shallrequire its members to adhere to a code of ethical conduct and shall enforcethat code with disciplinary action.
(c)        The Board may grant deemed status to any professional disciplinethat substantially meets the standards in this section. Once such status hasbeen granted, an individual within the professional discipline may apply to theBoard for the credential of licensed clinical addictions specialist.
(d)        The Standards Committee of the Board shall review thestandards of each professional discipline every third year from the date it wasgranted deemed status to determine if the discipline continues to substantiallymeet the requirements of this section. If the Committee finds that aprofessional discipline no longer meets the requirements of this section, itshall report its findings to the Board at the Board's next regularly scheduledmeeting. The deemed status standing of a professional discipline's credentialmay be discontinued by a two‑thirds vote of the Board. (1997‑492, s. 11; 2005‑431, s. 1.)