Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_90 > GS_90-182
§ 90‑182.  North Carolina Veterinary MedicalBoard; appointment, membership, organization.
(a)        In order to properly regulate the practice of veterinarymedicine and surgery, there is established a Board to be known as the NorthCarolina Veterinary Medical Board which shall consist of eight members.
Five members shall be appointed by the Governor. Four of these membersshall have been legal residents of and licensed to practice veterinary medicinein this State for not less than five years preceding their appointment. Theother member shall not be licensed or registered under the Article and shallrepresent the interest of the public at large. Each member appointed by theGovernor shall reside in a different congressional district.
The General Assembly, upon the recommendation of the President ProTempore of the Senate, shall appoint to the Board one member who shall havebeen a resident of and licensed to practice veterinary medicine in this Statefor not less than five years preceding the appointment. The General Assembly,upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, shallappoint to the Board one member who shall have been a legal resident of andregistered as a veterinary technician in this State for not less than fiveyears preceding the appointment.
In addition to the seven members appointed as provided above, theCommissioner of Agriculture shall biennially appoint to the Board the StateVeterinarian or another veterinarian from a staff of a North Carolinadepartment or institution. This member shall have been a legal resident of andlicensed to practice veterinary medicine in North Carolina for not less thanfive years preceding his appointment.
Every member shall, within 30 days after notice of appointment, appearbefore any person authorized to administer the oath of office and take an oathto faithfully discharge the duties of the office.
(b)        No person who has been appointed to the Board shall continuehis membership on the Board if during the term of his appointment he shall:
(1)        Transfer his legal residence to another state; or
(2)        Own or be employed by any wholesale or jobbing house dealingin supplies, equipment, or instruments used or useful in the practice ofveterinary medicine; or
(3)        Have his license to practice veterinary medicine revoked forany of the causes listed in G.S. 90‑187.8.
(c)        All members serving on the board on June 30, 1981, shallcomplete their respective terms. The Governor shall appoint the public membernot later than July 1, 1981. No member appointed to the Board by the Governor,Lieutenant Governor, Speaker of the House of Representatives, or GeneralAssembly on or after July 1, 1981, shall serve more than two completeconsecutive five‑year terms, except that each member shall serve untilhis successor is appointed and qualifies.
(d)        The appointing authority may remove his appointee for thereasons specified in subsection (b) or for any good cause shown and may appointmembers to fill unexpired terms. (1903, c. 503, s.2; Rev., s. 5432; C.S., s. 6755; 1961, c. 353, s. 3; 1973, c. 1106, s. 1; c.1331, s. 3; 1981, c. 767, s. 1; 1993, c. 500, ss. 3, 4; 2001‑281, ss. 1,2; 2001‑487, s. 104.)