Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_90 > GS_90-202_5
§ 90‑202.5. Applicants to be examined; examination fee; requirements; temporary licenses.
(a)        Any person not heretofore authorized to practice podiatry inthis State shall file with the Board of Podiatry Examiners an application forexamination accompanied by a fee not to exceed three hundred fifty dollars($350.00), together with proof that the applicant is of good moral character,and has obtained a preliminary education equivalent to four years ofinstruction in a high school and three years of instruction in a college oruniversity approved by the American Association of Colleges and Universities. Before taking the examination, the applicant must be a graduate of a college ofpodiatric medicine accredited by the National Council on Education of the AmericanPodiatry Association.
Effective January 1, 1992, every applicant, as a prerequisite forlicensure under this Article, shall complete one year of clinical residency orother equivalent postgraduate clinical program approved by the North CarolinaBoard of Podiatry Examiners and, before taking the North Carolina podiatrylicensure examination, shall present evidence to the Board that he has passedthe National Board Examination.
Any person licensed to practice podiatry on or before January 1, 1992,who is actively involved in a postgraduate clinical program approved by theBoard shall be permitted to practice podiatry in the approved program pendingits completion.
     (b) Effective January 1, 1992, the Board may issue a temporary license to practicepodiatry to any applicant for licensure, for a period and under conditionsestablished by the Board, while the person resides in North Carolina and isparticipating in a clinical residency or other equivalent postgraduate clinicalprogram approved by the Board.  A temporary license is valid only while thelicensee is actively participating in the program and may not be extendedbeyond the determined length of training set by the Board. (1919, c. 78, s. 9; C.S., s. 6766; 1963, c. 1195, ss.1, 2; 1967, c. 1217, s. 4; 1975, c. 672, s. 1; 1981, c. 659, s. 2; 1983, c.217, s. 5; 1989, c. 214; 1991, c. 457, s. 1.)