Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_90 > GS_90-202_7
§ 90‑202.7. Applicants licensed in other states.
If an applicant for licensure is already licensed in another state topractice podiatry, the Board shall issue a license to practice podiatry to theapplicant upon evidence that:
(1)        The applicant is currently an active, competent practitionerin good standing; and
(2)        The applicant has practiced at least five years immediatelypreceding his or her application with at least three of those five years beingin a state that grants similar reciprocity to North Carolina podiatrists; and
(3)        The applicant currently holds a valid license in anotherstate; and
(4)        No disciplinary proceeding or unresolved complaint ispending anywhere at the time a license is to be issued by this State; and
(5)        The licensure requirements in the other state are equivalentto or higher than those required by this State, and the licensure requirementsof that other state grant similar reciprocity to podiatrists licensed in NorthCarolina.
Any license issued upon the application of any podiatrist from anyother state shall be subject to all of the provisions of this Article withreference to the license issued by the North Carolina State Board of PodiatryExaminers upon examination of applicants, and the rights and privileges topractice the profession of podiatry under any license so issued shall besubject to the same duties, obligations, restrictions and conditions as imposedby this Article on podiatrists originally examined by the North Carolina StateBoard of Podiatry Examiners. (1919, c. 78, s. 6; C.S., s. 6768; 1967, c. 1217, s. 6; 1975, c. 672,s. 1; 1981, c. 659, s. 5; 1983, c. 217, s. 7; 1991, c. 457, s. 3.)