Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_90 > GS_90-278
§ 90‑278. Qualifications for licensure.
The Board shall have authority to issue licenses to qualified personsas nursing home administrators, and shall establish qualification criteria forsuch nursing home administrators.
(1)        A license as a nursing home administrator shall be issued toany person upon the Board's determination that:
a.         He is at least 18 years of age, of good moral character andof sound physical and mental health; and
b.         He has successfully completed the equivalent of two years ofcollege level study (60 semester hours or 96 quarter hours) from an accreditedcommunity college, college or university prior to application for licensure;
            or
            has completed a combination of education and experience,acceptable under rules promulgated by the Board, prior to application forlicensure.  Under this provision, two years of supervisory experience in anursing home shall be equated to one year of college study; and
c.         He has satisfactorily completed a course prescribed by theBoard, which course contains instruction on the services provided by nursinghomes, laws governing nursing homes, protection of patient interests andnursing home administration; and
d.         He has successfully completed his training period as anadministrator‑in‑training as prescribed by the Board.  If a personhas served at least 12 weeks as a hospital administrator or assistantadministrator of a hospital‑based long‑term care nursing unit orhospital‑based swing beds licensed under Article 5 of Chapter 131E orArticle 2 of Chapter 122C, the Board shall consider this experience comparableto the initial on‑the‑job portion of the administrator‑in‑trainingprogram only; and
e.         He has passed examinations administered by the Board anddesigned to test for competence in the subject matters referred to in paragraphc of this subdivision.
(2)        Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 722, s. 6.
(3)        A temporary license may be issued under requirements andconditions prescribed by the Board to any person to act or serve asadministrator of a nursing home without meeting the requirements for fulllicensure, but only when there are unusual circumstances preventing compliancewith the procedures for licensing elsewhere provided by this Article.  Thetemporary license shall be issued by the chairman only for the period prior tothe next meeting of the Board, at which time the Board may renew such temporarylicense for a further period only up to one year. (1969, c. 843, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; 1981, c.722, ss. 5‑7; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1234, s. 2; 1983, c. 737; 1987,c. 492, s. 1; 1991, c. 710, s. 1.)