Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_90 > GS_90-95_5
§ 90‑95.5.  Civilliability – employing a minor to commit a drug offense.
A person 21 years of age or older, who hires, employs, or intentionallyuses a person under 18 years of age to commit a violation of G.S. 90‑95is liable in a civil action for damages for drug addiction proximately causedby the violation. The doctrines of contributory negligence and assumption ofrisk are no defense to liability under this section. (1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1081, s. 3; 1998‑212,s. 17.16(g).)