Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-2
§96‑2.  Declaration of State public policy.
As a guide to theinterpretation and application of this Chapter, the public policy of this Stateis declared to be as follows: Economic insecurity due to unemployment is aserious menace to the health, morals, and welfare of the people of this State.Involuntary unemployment is therefore a subject of general interest and concernwhich requires appropriate action by the legislature to prevent its spread andto lighten its burden which now so often falls with crushing force upon theunemployed worker and his family. The achievement of social security requiresprotection against this greatest hazard of our economic life. This can beprovided by encouraging employers to provide more stable employment and by thesystematic accumulation of funds during periods of employment to providebenefits for periods of unemployment, thus maintaining purchasing power andlimiting the serious social consequences of poor relief assistance. Thelegislature, therefore, declares that in its considered judgment the publicgood and the general welfare of the citizens of this State require theenactment of this measure, under the police powers of the State, for thecompulsory setting aside of unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit ofpersons unemployed through no fault of their own. (Ex. Sess. 1936, c. 1, s. 2.)