Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-8
Article 2.
Unemployment InsuranceDivision.
§ 96‑8.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter,unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)        "Benefits"means the money payments payable to an individual, as provided in this Chapter,with respect to his unemployment.
* * *
16.       Notwithstanding theprovisions of G.S. 96‑8(6)f.3. and 96‑8(6)k.6., service performedby an individual on a boat engaged in catching fish or other forms of aquaticanimal life under the arrangement with the owner or operator of such boatpursuant to which: (A) The individual does not receive any cash remuneration(other than as provided in subparagraph (B)), (B) The individual receives ashare of the boat's (or the boats' in the case of a fishing operation involvingmore than one boat) catch of fish or other forms of aquatic animal life or ashare of the proceeds from the sale of such catch, and (C) The amount of theindividual's share depends on the amount of the boat's (or the boats' in thecase of a fishing operation involving more than one boat) catch of fish orother forms of aquatic animal life, but only if the operating crew of the boat(or each boat from which the individual receives a share in the case of afishing operation involving more than one boat) is normally made up of fewerthan 10 individuals. In order to preserve the State's right to collect Stateunemployment taxes for which a credit against federal unemployment taxes may betaken for contributions paid into a State unemployment insurance fund, thisparagraph 16 does not apply, with respect to any individual, to service duringany period for which an assessment for federal unemployment taxes is made bythe Internal Revenue Service pursuant to the Federal Unemployment Tax Act whichassessment becomes a final determination (as defined by section 1313 of theInternal Revenue Code).
17.       Services performed byan inmate of the North Carolina prison system on work release.
18.       Service performed bya full‑time student in the employ of an organized camp
I.          If such camp:
A.        Did not operate formore than seven months in the calendar year and did not operate for more thanseven months in the preceding calendar year; or
B.         Had average grossreceipts for any six months in the preceding calendar year which were not morethan thirty‑three and one‑third percent (331/3%) of its averagegross receipts for the other six months in the preceding calendar year; and
II.         If the full‑timestudent performed services in the employ of such camp for less than 13 calendarweeks in the calendar year.
As usedin this sub‑subdivision, an individual shall be treated as a full‑timestudent for any period:
I.          During which theindividual is enrolled as a full‑time student at an educationalinstitution; or
II.         Which is betweenacademic years or terms if:
A.        The individual wasenrolled as a full‑time student at an educational institution for theimmediately preceding academic year or term; and
B.         There is areasonable assurance that the individual will be so enrolled for the immediatelysucceeding academic year or term after the period described in sub‑subparagraphA. of this subparagraph.
19.       Service performed asa resident by an individual who has completed a four‑year course inmedical school chartered or approved pursuant to State law, provided that theservice is performed for and while in the employment of a nonprofitorganization created to provide medical services to a targeted socio‑economicallydisadvantaged group within this State.
* * *
(24)      Work, for purposes ofthis Chapter, means any bona fide permanent employment the acceptance of whichwould not result in an undue family hardship as defined in G.S. 96‑8(10a).For purposes of this definition, "bona fide permanent employment" ispresumed to include only those employments of greater than 30 consecutivecalendar days duration (regardless of whether work is performed on all thosedays) provided: (a) the presumption that an employment lasting 30 days or lessis not bona fide permanent employment may be rebutted by a finding by theCommission, either on its own motion or upon a clear and convincing showing byan interested party that the application of the presumption would work asubstantial injustice in view of the intent of this Chapter; (b) Any decisionof the Commission on the question of bona fide employment may be disturbed onjudicial review only upon a finding of plain error.
(25)      Repealed by SessionLaws 1981, c. 160, s. 12.
(26)      If two or morerelated corporations concurrently employ the same individual and compensate theindividual through a common paymaster that is one of the related corporations,each related corporation shall be considered to have paid as remuneration tothe individual only the amounts actually disbursed by it to the individual andshall not be considered to have paid as remuneration to the individual amountsactually disbursed to the individual by another of the related corporations.
(27)      "Immediatefamily" means an individual's wife, husband, mother, father, brother,sister, son, daughter, grandmother, grandfather, grandson, granddaughter,whether the relationship is a biological, step‑, half‑, or in‑lawrelationship.
(28)      Willfully. – For thepurposes of this Chapter, the terms "willfully" and"knowingly" shall have the same meaning.
(29)      Seeking only part‑timework. – Where an individual is available to work for a number of hours per weekthat are comparable to the individual's part‑time work experience in hisor her base period.  (Ex. Sess. 1936, c. 1, s. 19; 1937, c. 448, s. 5; 1939, c. 27, ss. 11‑13;c. 52, ss. 6, 7; c. 141; 1941, cc. 108, 198; 1943, c. 377, ss. 31‑34; c.552, ss. 1, 2; 1945, c. 522, ss. 5‑10; c. 531, ss. 1, 2; 1947, c. 326,ss. 7‑12; c. 598, ss. 1, 5, 8; 1949, c. 424, ss. 3‑81/2; cc. 523,863; 1951, c. 322, s. 1; c. 332, ss. 2, 3, 18; 1953, c. 401, ss. 1, 7‑11;1955, c. 385, ss. 3, 4; 1957, c. 1059, ss. 2‑4; 1959, c. 362, ss. 2‑6;1961, c. 454, ss. 4‑15; 1965, c. 795, ss. 2‑5; 1969, c. 575, ss. 4‑6,15; 1971, c. 367; c. 673, ss. 5‑13; c. 863; c. 1231, s. 1; 1973, c. 172,s. 1; c. 476, ss. 133, 152; c. 740, s. 2; c. 1138, ss. 1, 2; 1975, c. 226, s.3; 1977, c. 727, ss. 14‑36; 1979, c. 660, ss. 3‑12; 1981, c. 160,ss. 3‑12; c. 774, s. 1; 1983, c. 585, s. 20; c. 625, s. 9; c. 675; 1985,c. 57; c. 197, s. 3; c. 322, s. 1; c. 552, ss. 1‑4; 1987, c. 103, ss. 2,3; c. 212; c. 564, s. 21; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 999, s. 1; 1989, c. 410;c. 583, ss. 3, 5; c. 770, ss. 18, 19; 1991, c. 458, s. 1; 1993, c. 122, s. 1; c. 553, s. 30; 1993
* * *