Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-8
Article 2.
Unemployment InsuranceDivision.
§ 96‑8.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter,unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)        "Benefits"means the money payments payable to an individual, as provided in this Chapter,with respect to his unemployment.
* * *
the meaning of the first sentence of this paragraph; (3) and if the crewleader holds a valid certificate of registration under the Migrant and SeasonalAgricultural Worker Protection Act; or substantially all the members of thecrew operate or maintain tractors, mechanized harvesting or crop dustingequipment, or any other mechanized equipment, which is provided by the crewleader. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "crew leader" meansan individual who (1) furnishes individuals to perform agricultural labor forany other person, (2) pays (either on his behalf or on behalf of such other person)the individuals so furnished by him for the agricultural labor performed bythem, and (3) has not entered into a written agreement with such other personunder which such individual is designated as an employee of such other person.The farm operator shall be deemed to be the employer of any worker hired by thefarm operator; any assignment to work with a crew or under a crew leadernotwithstanding. All the workers shall be deemed the employees of the farmoperator when the crew leader does not qualify as the employer under theprovisions set out in this paragraph.
o.         With respect toemployment on and after January 1, 1978, any person who during any calendarquarter in the current calendar year or the preceding calendar year paid wagesin cash of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more for domestic service in aprivate home, local college club, or local chapter of a college fraternity orsorority.
p.         With respect toemployment on and after January 1, 1978, any state and local governmentalemploying unit, including the State of North Carolina, a county board ofeducation, a city board of education, the State Board of Education, the Boardof Trustees of The University of North Carolina, the board of trustees of otherinstitutions and agencies supported and under the control of the State, anyother agency of and within the State by which a teacher or other employee ispaid, and any county, incorporated city or town, the light and water board orcommission of any incorporated city or town, the board of alcoholic control ofany county or incorporated city or town, county and/or city airportauthorities, housing authorities created and operated under and by virtue ofChapter 157 of the General Statutes, redevelopment commissions created andoperated under and by virtue of Article 22, Chapter 160A of the GeneralStatutes, county and/or city or regional libraries, county and/or city boardsof health, district boards of health, any other separate, local governmentalentity, jointly owned or operated governmental entities, and the RetirementSystem. For purposes of this Chapter, any employing unit described in thisparagraph is not an employer by reason of hiring an intern.
* * *
or classes of such individuals (including anyamount paid by an employing unit for insurance or annuities, or into a fund, toprovide for any such payment), on account of (i) retirement, or (ii) sicknessor accident disability, or (iii) medical and hospitalization expenses inconnection with sickness or accident disability or (iv) death. However, in thecase of payments made to an employee or any of his dependents on account ofsickness or accident disability, only payments which are received under aworker's compensation law shall be excluded from the term "wages".Furthermore, the term "wages" shall not include payment by anemployer without deduction from the remuneration of the employee of the taximposed upon an employee under the Federal Insurance Contributions Act.
b.         "Wages"shall not include:
1.         Any payment made to,or on behalf of, an employee or the employee's beneficiary from or to a trustthat qualifies under the conditions set forth in sections 401(a)(1) and (2) ofthe Internal Revenue Code;
2.         Any payment made to,or under, an annuity plan which at the time of the payment meets therequirements of sections 401(a)(3), (4), (5) and (6) of the Internal RevenueCode and exempt from tax under section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code atthe time of the payment, unless the payment is made to an employee of the trustas remuneration for services rendered as an employee and not as beneficiary ofthe trust; or
3.         Any payment made to,or on behalf of, an employee or his beneficiary under a Cafeteria Plan withinthe meaning of section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code.
c.         For the purposes ofthis Chapter, the term "wages" includes the reasonable amount ofgratuities, including tips, that an employee receives directly from a customerand reports to the employer and that the employer considers as salary for thepurpose of meeting minimum wage requirements. Effective January 1, 1987, and aslong as the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, 26 U.S.C. 3301 et seq., containsmaterially identical requirements, the term "wages" includes tipswhich are:
(1)        Received whileperforming services that constitute employment; and
(2)        Included in awritten statement furnished to the employer pursuant to the requirements of theInternal Revenue Code.
d.         Wages shall notinclude the amount of any payment, including any amount paid into a fund toprovide for such payment, made to, or on behalf of, an employee under a plan orsystem established by an employer or others which makes provision for employeesgenerally, or for a class or group of employees, for the purpose ofsupplementing unemployment benefits, provided that the plan has been approvedby the Commission under such reasonable regulations as it shall promulgate.
* * *