Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-8
Article 2.
Unemployment InsuranceDivision.
§ 96‑8.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter,unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)        "Benefits"means the money payments payable to an individual, as provided in this Chapter,with respect to his unemployment.
* * *
(6)        a.         "Employment"means service performed including service in interstate commerce, exceptemployment as defined in the Railroad Retirement Act and the Railroad UnemploymentInsurance Act, performed for wage or under any contract of hire, written ororal, express or implied, in which the relationship of the individualperforming such service and the employing unit for which such service isrendered is, as to such service, the legal relationship of employer andemployee. Provided, however, the term "employee" includes an officerof a corporation, but such term does not include (i) any individual who, underthe usual common‑law rules applicable in determining the employer‑employeerelationship, has the status of an independent contractor or (ii) anyindividual (except an officer of a corporation) who is not an employee undersuch common‑law rules. An employee who is on paid vacation or is on paidleave of absence due to illness or other reason shall be deemed to be inemployment irrespective of the failure of such individual to perform servicesfor the employing unit during such period.
b.         The term"employment" shall include an individual's entire service, performedwithin or both within and without this State if:
1.         The service islocalized in this State; or
2.         The service is notlocalized in any state but some of the service is performed in this State, and(i) the base of operations, or, if there is no base of operations, then theplace from which such service is directed or controlled, is in this State; or(ii) the base of operations or place from which such service is directed orcontrolled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed,but the individual's residence is in this State.
3.         The service,wherever performed, is within the United States, or Canada; such service is notcovered under the unemployment compensation law of any other state or Canada;and the place from which the service is directed or controlled is in thisState.
c.         Services performedwithin this State but not covered under paragraph b of this subdivision shallbe deemed to be employment subject to this Chapter, if contributions are notrequired and paid with respect to such services under an employment securitylaw of any other state or of the federal government.
d.         Services not coveredunder paragraph b of this subdivision, and performed entirely without thisState, with respect to no part of which contributions are required and paidunder an employment security law of any other state or of the federalgovernment, shall be deemed to be employment subject to this Chapter if theindividual performing such service is a resident of this State and theCommission approves the election of the employing unit for whom such servicesare performed that the entire service of such individual shall be deemed to beemployment subject to this Chapter, and services covered by an election dulyapproved by the Commission in accordance with an arrangement pursuant tosubsection (l)
* * *
of bona fide employment may be disturbed onjudicial review only upon a finding of plain error.
(25)      Repealed by SessionLaws 1981, c. 160, s. 12.
(26)      If two or morerelated corporations concurrently employ the same individual and compensate theindividual through a common paymaster that is one of the related corporations,each related corporation shall be considered to have paid as remuneration tothe individual only the amounts actually disbursed by it to the individual andshall not be considered to have paid as remuneration to the individual amountsactually disbursed to the individual by another of the related corporations.
(27)      "Immediatefamily" means an individual's wife, husband, mother, father, brother,sister, son, daughter, grandmother, grandfather, grandson, granddaughter,whether the relationship is a biological, step‑, half‑, or in‑lawrelationship.
(28)      Willfully. – For thepurposes of this Chapter, the terms "willfully" and"knowingly" shall have the same meaning.
(29)      Seeking only part‑timework. – Where an individual is available to work for a number of hours per weekthat are comparable to the individual's part‑time work experience in hisor her base period.  (Ex. Sess. 1936, c. 1, s. 19; 1937, c. 448, s. 5; 1939, c. 27, ss. 11‑13;c. 52, ss. 6, 7; c. 141; 1941, cc. 108, 198; 1943, c. 377, ss. 31‑34; c.552, ss. 1, 2; 1945, c. 522, ss. 5‑10; c. 531, ss. 1, 2; 1947, c. 326,ss. 7‑12; c. 598, ss. 1, 5, 8; 1949, c. 424, ss. 3‑81/2; cc. 523,863; 1951, c. 322, s. 1; c. 332, ss. 2, 3, 18; 1953, c. 401, ss. 1, 7‑11;1955, c. 385, ss. 3, 4; 1957, c. 1059, ss. 2‑4; 1959, c. 362, ss. 2‑6;1961, c. 454, ss. 4‑15; 1965, c. 795, ss. 2‑5; 1969, c. 575, ss. 4‑6,15; 1971, c. 367; c. 673, ss. 5‑13; c. 863; c. 1231, s. 1; 1973, c. 172,s. 1; c. 476, ss. 133, 152; c. 740, s. 2; c. 1138, ss. 1, 2; 1975, c. 226, s.3; 1977, c. 727, ss. 14‑36; 1979, c. 660, ss. 3‑12; 1981, c. 160,ss. 3‑12; c. 774, s. 1; 1983, c. 585, s. 20; c. 625, s. 9; c. 675; 1985,c. 57; c. 197, s. 3; c. 322, s. 1; c. 552, ss. 1‑4; 1987, c. 103, ss. 2,3; c. 212; c. 564, s. 21; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 999, s. 1; 1989, c. 410;c. 583, ss. 3, 5; c. 770, ss. 18, 19; 1991, c. 458, s. 1; 1993, c. 122, s. 1; c. 553, s. 30; 1993 (Reg. Sess.,1994), c. 680, ss. 4, 7‑9; 1997‑109, s. 5; 1997‑120, s. 1;1997‑404, ss. 1, 2; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 1997‑456, s. 27;1998‑212, s. 11.8(g); 1999‑196, ss. 1, 2; 200