Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-8
Article 2.
Unemployment InsuranceDivision.
§ 96‑8.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter,unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)        "Benefits"means the money payments payable to an individual, as provided in this Chapter,with respect to his unemployment.
* * *
under and by virtue of Article 22, Chapter 160A of the GeneralStatutes, county and/or city or regional libraries, county and/or city boardsof health, district boards of health, any other separate, local governmentalentity, jointly owned or operated governmental entities, and the RetirementSystem. For purposes of this Chapter, any employing unit described in thisparagraph is not an employer by reason of hiring an intern.
q.         With respect toemployment on and after January 1, 1978, any nonprofit elementary and secondaryschool. For purposes of this Chapter, "secondary school" means anyschool not an institution of higher education as defined in G.S. 96‑8(5)j.
r.          An employee servicecompany which is an employing unit is the employer of an individual who isengaged in employment performing services for a client or customer of theemployee service company if the employee service company is taxed under theFederal Unemployment Tax Act (26 U.S.C. § 3301 to § 3311) on the basis of thatemployment. For purpose of this Chapter, "employee service company"means a leasing company or temporary help service which contracts with clientsor customers to supply individuals to perform services for the client orcustomer and which, both under contract and in fact:
1.         Negotiates with clientsor customers for such matters as time, place, type of work, working conditions,quality, and price of the services;
2.         Determinesassignments or reassignments of individuals to its clients or customers, evenif the individuals retain the right to refuse specific assignments;
3.         Sets the rate of payof the individuals, whether or not through negotiation;
4.         Pays the individualsfrom its account or accounts; and
5.         Hires and terminatesindividuals who perform services for the clients or customers.
s.          Any Indian tribe asdefined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, 26 U.S.C. § 3301 et seq.
(6)        a.         "Employment"means service performed including service in interstate commerce, exceptemployment as defined in the Railroad Retirement Act and the Railroad UnemploymentInsurance Act, performed for wage or under any contract of hire, written ororal, express or implied, in which the relationship of the individualperforming such service and the employing unit for which such service isrendered is, as to such service, the legal relationship of employer andemployee. Provided, however, the term "employee" includes an officerof a corporation, but such term does not include (i) any individual who, underthe usual common‑law rules applicable in determining the employer‑employeerelationship, has the status of an independent contractor or (ii) anyindividual (except an officer of a corporation) who is not an employee undersuch common‑law rules. An employee who is on paid vacation or is
* * *
6.         Service performed onor in connection with a vessel or aircraft not an American vessel or Americanaircraft by an individual if the individual is performing services on and inconnection with such vessel or aircraft when outside the United States; or,service performed by an individual in (or as an officer or member of the crewof a vessel while it is engaged in) the catching, taking, harvesting,cultivating, or farming of any kind of fish, shellfish, crustacea, sponges,seaweeds, or other aquatic forms of animal and vegetable life (includingservice performed by such individual as an ordinary incident to any suchactivity), except (i) service performed in connection with the catching or takingof salmon or halibut, for commercial purposes, and (ii) service performed on orin connection with a vessel of more than 10 net tons (determined in the mannerprovided for determining the registered tonnage of merchant vessels under thelaws of the United States).
7.         Services performedby an individual in the employ of a son, daughter, or spouse; servicesperformed by a child under the age of 21 in the employ of his father or motheror of a partnership consisting only of parents of the child.
8.         Service performed byan individual during any calendar quarter for any employing unit or an employeras an insurance agent or as an insurance solicitor, or as a securities salesmanif all such service performed during such calendar quarter by such individualfor such employing unit or employer is performed for remuneration solely by wayof commission; service performed by an individual for an employing unit as areal estate agent or a real estate salesman as defined in G.S. 93A‑2,provided, that such real estate agent or salesman is compensated solely by wayof commission and is authorized to exercise independent judgment and controlover the performance of his work.
9.         Services performedin employment as a newsboy or newsgirl selling or distributing newspapers ormagazines on the street or from house to house.
10.       Except as provided inG.S. 96‑8(6)f.5.I., service covered by an election duly approved by theagency charged with the administration of any other state or federal employmentsecurity law in accordance with an arrangement pursuant to subdivision (l) ofG.S. 96‑4 during the effective period of such election.
11.       Casual labor not inthe course of the employing unit's trade or business.
12.       Service in anycalendar quarter in the employ of any organization exempt from income tax underthe provisions of section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (other than anorganization described in section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code) or undersection 521 of the Internal Revenue Code, if the remuneration for the serviceis less than fifty dollars ($50.00).
* * *