Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-8
Article 2.
Unemployment InsuranceDivision.
§ 96‑8.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter,unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)        "Benefits"means the money payments payable to an individual, as provided in this Chapter,with respect to his unemployment.
* * *
C.        The employer is apartnership or a trust and the number of the partners or trustees who areresidents of this State is greater than the number who are residents of anyother state; or
III.       None of the criteriaof divisions I. and II. of this subparagraph is met but the employer haselected coverage in this State, or, the employer having failed to electcoverage in any state, the individual has filed a claim for benefits, based onsuch service, under the law of this State.
IV.       An "Americanemployer," for the purposes of this paragraph, means a person who is:
A.        An individual who isa resident of the United States; or
B.         A partnership if twothirds or more of the partners are residents of the United States; or
C.        A trust, if all ofthe trustees are residents of the United States; or
D.        A corporationorganized under the laws of the United States or of any state;
E.         For the purposes ofthis subparagraph, United States includes all the states, the District ofColumbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
7.         Services withrespect to which a tax is required to be paid under any federal law imposing atax against which credit may be taken for contributions required to be paidinto a State unemployment insurance fund, or which as a condition for full taxcredit against the tax imposed by the Federal Unemployment Tax Act is requiredto be covered under this Chapter.
g.         On and after January1, 1978, the term "employment" includes services performed inagricultural labor when a person or employing unit (a) during any calendarquarter in the current calendar year or the preceding calendar year pays wagesof twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or more for agricultural labor, or (b) oneach of some 20 days during the preceding calendar year, each day being in adifferent calendar week, employs at least 10 individuals in employment in agriculturallabor for some portion of the day. For purposes of this Chapter, the term"agricultural labor" includes all services performed: (1) On a farm,in the employ of any person, in connection with cultivating the soil, or inconnection with raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticulturalcommodity, including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training, andmanagement of livestock, bees, poultry, and fur‑bearing animals andwildlife; (2) in the employ of the owner or tenant or other operator of a farm,in connection with the operation, management, conservation, improvement, ormaintenance of such farm and its tools and equipment, or in salvaging timber orclearing land of brush and other debris left by a hurricane, if the major part ofsuch service is performed on a farm; (3) in connection with the production orharvesting of crude gum (oleoresin) from a living tree, and the followingproducts if processed by the original producer of crude gum from which derived;gum spirits of turpentine and gum resin, or in connection with the ginning ofcotton or in connection with the operation or
* * *
(7c)      "Fund"means the Unemployment Insurance Fund established by this Chapter, to which allcontributions required and from which all benefits provided under this Chaptershall be paid.
(7d)      Reserved for futurecodification purposes.
(7e)      Reserved for futurecodification purposes.
(7f)       Internal RevenueCode. – The Code as defined in G.S. 105‑228.90.
(8)        Recodified assubdivision (7c) by Session Laws 2001‑414, s. 34.
(8a)      "Reemploymentservices" means job search assistance and job placement services, such ascounselling, testing, assessment, and providing occupational and labor marketinformation, job search workshops, job clubs, referrals to employers, and othersimilar services.
(8b)      "Severelydisabled veteran" means an honorably discharged veteran of the armedforces of the United States who has received a disability rating from theUnited States Department of Veterans Affairs that meets the disabilitypercentage requirements set forth in 38 CFR 4.16, as amended, if the veteran(i) has a right to apply to the United States Department of Veterans Affairsfor compensation based on total disability or individual unemployability, and(ii) has elected to work instead of assert the right to receive compensationfrom the United States Department of Veterans Affairs based on total disabilityor individual unemployability.
(9)        "State"includes, in addition to the states of the United States, the District ofColumbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.
(10)      (Effective untilJuly 1, 2011) Total and partial unemployment.
a.         For the purpose ofestablishing a benefit year, an individual shall be deemed to be unemployed:
1.         If the individualhas payroll attachment but, because of lack of work during the payroll week forwhich the individual is requesting the establishment of a benefit year, theindividual worked less than the equivalent of three customary scheduled full‑timedays in the establishment, plant, or industry in which the individual has payrollattachment as a regular employee. If a benefit year is established, it shallbegin on the Sunday preceding the payroll week ending date.
2.         If the individualhas no payroll attachment on the date the individual reports to apply forunemployment insurance. If a benefit year is established, it shall begin on theSunday of the calendar week with respect to which the claimant met thereporting requirements provided by Commission regulation.
b.         For benefit weekswithin an established benefit year, a claimant shall be deemed to be:
1.         Totally unemployed,irrespective of job attachment, if a claimant's earnings for such week,including payments defined in subparagraph c below, would not reduce theclaimant's weekly benefit amount as prescribed by G.S. 96‑12(c).
* * *