Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-8
Article 2.
Unemployment InsuranceDivision.
§ 96‑8.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter,unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)        "Benefits"means the money payments payable to an individual, as provided in this Chapter,with respect to his unemployment.
* * *
program assisted orfinanced in whole or in part by any federal agency, an agency of a state orpolitical subdivision thereof, or an Indian tribe, by an individual receivingthe work relief or work training, unless a federal law, rule or regulationmandates unemployment insurance coverage to individuals in a particular work‑reliefor work‑training program; (v) after December 31, 1971, by an inmate for ahospital in a State prison or other State correctional institution or by apatient in any other State‑operated hospital, and services performed bypatients in a hospital operated by a nonprofit organization shall be exempt;(vi) after December 31, 1971, in the employ of a hospital, if such service isperformed by a patient of such hospital; (vii) after December 31, 1971, by aninmate of a custodial or penal institution.
16.       Notwithstanding theprovisions of G.S. 96‑8(6)f.3. and 96‑8(6)k.6., service performedby an individual on a boat engaged in catching fish or other forms of aquaticanimal life under the arrangement with the owner or operator of such boatpursuant to which: (A) The individual does not receive any cash remuneration(other than as provided in subparagraph (B)), (B) The individual receives ashare of the boat's (or the boats' in the case of a fishing operation involvingmore than one boat) catch of fish or other forms of aquatic animal life or ashare of the proceeds from the sale of such catch, and (C) The amount of theindividual's share depends on the amount of the boat's (or the boats' in thecase of a fishing operation involving more than one boat) catch of fish orother forms of aquatic animal life, but only if the operating crew of the boat(or each boat from which the individual receives a share in the case of afishing operation involving more than one boat) is normally made up of fewerthan 10 individuals. In order to preserve the State's right to collect Stateunemployment taxes for which a credit against federal unemployment taxes may betaken for contributions paid into a State unemployment insurance fund, thisparagraph 16 does not apply, with respect to any individual, to service duringany period for which an assessment for federal unemployment taxes is made bythe Internal Revenue Service pursuant to the Federal Unemployment Tax Act whichassessment becomes a final determination (as defined by section 1313 of theInternal Revenue Code).
17.       Services performed byan inmate of the North Carolina prison system on work release.
18.       Service performed bya full‑time student in the employ of an organized camp
I.          If such camp:
A.        Did not operate formore than seven months in the calendar year and did not operate for more thanseven months in the preceding calendar year; or
* * *
d.         Wages shall notinclude the amount of any payment, including any amount paid into a fund toprovide for such payment, made to, or on behalf of, an employee under a plan orsystem established by an employer or others which makes provision for employeesgenerally, or for a class or group of employees, for the purpose ofsupplementing unemployment benefits, provided that the plan has been approvedby the Commission under such reasonable regulations as it shall promulgate.
(14)      "Week"means such period of seven consecutive calendar days as the Commission may byregulations prescribe.
(15)      "Calendarquarter" means the period of three consecutive calendar months ending onMarch 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31.
(16)      "Weekly benefitamount." An individual's "weekly benefit amount" means theamount of benefits he would be entitled to receive for one week of totalunemployment.
(17)      a.         Repealedby Session Laws 1977, c. 727, s. 33.
b.         Repealed by SessionLaws 1977, c. 727, s. 33.
c.         As to claims filedon or after October 1, 1974, for claimants who do not have a benefit year inprogress, "benefit year" shall mean the one‑year periodbeginning with the first day of a week with respect to which an individualfirst registers for work and files a valid claim for benefits. A valid claimshall be deemed to have been filed only if such individual, at the time theclaim is filed, is unemployed, and has been paid wages in his base periodtotaling at least five hundred sixty‑five dollars and fifty cents($565.50), and equal to at least one and one‑half times his high‑quarterwages, which high‑quarter wages must equal at least one hundred and fiftydollars ($150.00). As to claims filed on or after August 1, 1981, for claimantswho do not have a benefit year in progress, "benefit year" shall meanthe 52 week period beginning with the first day of a week with respect to whichan individual first registers for work and files a valid claim for benefits.Provided, however, if the first day of a week with respect to which anindividual first registers for work and files a valid claim for benefits iseither (i) the first day of a calendar quarter, or (ii) the second day of acalendar quarter followed by a February 29 within one year thereof,"benefit year" shall mean the one‑year period beginning withthat first day of the week with respect to which the individual first registersfor work and files a valid claim for benefits. A valid claim shall be deemed tohave been filed only if such individual, at the time the claim is filed, isunemployed, and has been paid wages in his base period totaling at least sixtimes the average weekly insured wage, obtained in accordance with G.S. 96‑8(22),and has been paid wages in at least two quarters of the individual's baseperiod.
d.         Repealed by SessionLaws, 1981, c. 160, s. 11.
* * *