Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-8
Article 2.
Unemployment InsuranceDivision.
§ 96‑8.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter,unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)        "Benefits"means the money payments payable to an individual, as provided in this Chapter,with respect to his unemployment.
* * *
a.         Any employing unitwhich (a) within the current or preceding calendar year, and which for someportion of a day in each of 20 different calendar weeks within such calendaryear (whether or not such weeks are or were consecutive), has or had inemployment one or more individuals (not necessarily simultaneously andirrespective of whether the same individuals are or were employed in each suchweek); or (b) in any calendar quarter in either the current or precedingcalendar year paid for service in employment wages of one thousand five hundreddollars ($1,500) or more. Provided further, for the purpose of this paragraph, "employment"shall include services which would constitute "employment" but forthe fact that such services are deemed to be performed entirely within anotherstate pursuant to an election under an arrangement entered into by theCommission pursuant to subsection (l) of G.S. 96‑4, and an agency chargedwith the administration of any other state or federal employment security law.Provided further, for the purpose of this paragraph, "week" means aperiod of seven consecutive calendar days, and when a calendar week fallspartly within each of two calendar years, the days of that week up to January 1shall be deemed one calendar week, and the days beginning January 1, anothersuch week.
b.         Any employing unitwhich acquired the organization, trade or business, or substantially all theassets thereof, of another which at the time of such acquisition was anemployer subject to this Chapter, or which acquired a part of the organization,trade, or business of another, which at the time of such acquisition was anemployer subject to this Chapter; provided, such other would have been anemployer under paragraph a of this subdivision if such part had constituted itsentire organization, trade, or business; provided further, that G.S. 96‑10,subsection (d), shall not be applicable to an individual or employing unitacquiring such part of the organization, trade or business. The provisions ofG.S. 96‑11(a) to the contrary notwithstanding, any employing unit whichbecomes an employer solely by virtue of the provisions of this paragraph shallnot be liable for contributions based on wages paid or payable to individualswith respect to employment performed by such individuals for such employingunit prior to the date of acquisition of the organization, trade, business, ora part thereof as specified herein, or substantially all the assets of another,which at the time of such acquisition was an employer subject to this Chapter.This provision shall not be applicable with respect to any employing unit whichis an employer by reason of any other provision of this Chapter. A successor bytotal acquisition under the provisions of this paragraph may be relieved fromcoverage hereunder by making written application with the Commission within 60days from the date the Commission mails him a notification of his liability andprovided the Commission finds the predecessor was an employer at the time ofsuch acquisition only because such predecessor had failed to make applicationfor termination of coverage as provided in G.S. 96‑11 of this Chapter. Asuccessor under the provisions of this paragraph who becomes an employer
* * *
14.       Service performed byan individual who is enrolled at a nonprofit or public educational institutionwhich normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has aregularly organized body of students in attendance at the place where itseducational activities are carried on as a student in a full‑timeprogram, taken for credit at such institution, which combines academic instructionwith work experience, if such service is an integral part of such program, andsuch institution has so certified to the employer, except that thissubparagraph shall not apply to service performed in a program established foror on behalf of an employer or group of employers.
15.       Services performed(i) in the employ of a church or convention or association of churches, or anorganization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which isoperated, supervised, controlled or principally supported by a church orconvention or association of churches; or (ii) by a duly ordained,commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministryor by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by suchorder; or (iii) in a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out aprogram of rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity is impaired byage or physical or mental deficiency or injury or providing remunerative workfor individuals who because of their impaired physical or mental capacitycannot be readily absorbed in the competitive labor market by an individualreceiving such rehabilitation or remunerative work; or (iv) as a part of anunemployment work‑relief or work‑training program assisted orfinanced in whole or in part by any federal agency, an agency of a state orpolitical subdivision thereof, or an Indian tribe, by an individual receivingthe work relief or work training, unless a federal law, rule or regulationmandates unemployment insurance coverage to individuals in a particular work‑reliefor work‑training program; (v) after December 31, 1971, by an inmate for ahospital in a State prison or other State correctional institution or by apatient in any other State‑operated hospital, and services performed bypatients in a hospital operated by a nonprofit organization shall be exempt;(vi) after December 31, 1971, in the employ of a hospital, if such service isperformed by a patient of such hospital; (vii) after December 31, 1971, by aninmate of a custodial or penal institution.
* * *