Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-8
Article 2.
Unemployment InsuranceDivision.
§ 96‑8.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter,unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)        "Benefits"means the money payments payable to an individual, as provided in this Chapter,with respect to his unemployment.
* * *
1.         If the individualhas payroll attachment but, because of lack of work during the payroll week forwhich the individual is requesting the establishment of a benefit year, theindividual worked less than the equivalent of three customary scheduled full‑timedays in the establishment, plant, or industry in which the individual has payrollattachment as a regular employee. If a benefit year is established, it shallbegin on the Sunday preceding the payroll week ending date.
2.         If the individualhas no payroll attachment on the date the individual reports to apply forunemployment insurance. If a benefit year is established, it shall begin on theSunday of the calendar week with respect to which the claimant met thereporting requirements provided by Commission regulation.
b.         For benefit weekswithin an established benefit year, a claimant shall be deemed to be:
1.         Totally unemployed,irrespective of job attachment, if a claimant's earnings for such week,including payments defined in subparagraph c below, would not reduce theclaimant's weekly benefit amount as prescribed by G.S. 96‑12(c).
2.         Partiallyunemployed, if the claimant has payroll attachment but because of lack of workduring the payroll week for which the claimant is requesting benefits theclaimant worked less than three customary scheduled full‑time days in theestablishment, plant, or industry in which the claimant is employed and whoseearnings from such employment (including payments defined in subparagraph cbelow) would qualify the claimant for a reduced payment as prescribed by G.S.96‑12(c).
3.         Part‑totallyunemployed, if the claimant had no job attachment during all or part of suchweek and whose earnings for odd jobs or subsidiary work (including paymentsdefined in subparagraph c below) would qualify the claimant for a reducedpayment as prescribed by G.S. 96‑12(c).
c.         No individual shallbe considered unemployed if, with respect to the entire calendar week, theindividual is receiving, has received, or will receive as a result of theindividual's separation from employment, remuneration in the form of (i) wagesin lieu of notice, (ii) accrued vacation pay, (iii) terminal leave pay, (iv)separation pay, or (v) dismissal payments or wages by whatever name. Provided,however, if such payment is applicable to less than the entire week, theclaimant may be considered to be unemployed as defined in subsections a and bof this paragraph. Sums received by any individual for services performed as anelected official who holds an elective office, as defined in G.S. 128‑1.1(d),or as a member of the N. C. National Guard, as defined in G.S. 127A‑3, oras a member of any reserve component of the United States Armed Forces shallnot be considered in determining that individual's employment status under thissubsection. Benefits paid under this subdivision shall not be charged to theaccount or accounts of the base period employer or employers.
* * *
e.         Repealed by SessionLaws 2009‑506, s. 2, effective October 1, 2009, and applicable to claimsfiled on or after that date.
(10a)    "Undue familyhardship" arises when an individual is unable to accept a particular shiftbecause the individual is unable to obtain (i) child care during that shift fora minor child who is in the legally recognized custody of the individual, (ii)elder care during that shift for an aged or disabled parent of the individual,or (iii) care for any disabled member of that individual's immediate family.
(11)      "EmploymentSecurity Administration Fund" means the Employment Security AdministrationFund established by this Chapter, from which administrative expenses under thisChapter shall be paid.
(12)      "Wages"means all remuneration for services from whatever source.
(13)      a.         "Wages"shall include commissions, bonuses, any sums paid to an employee by an employerpursuant to an order of any court, the National Labor Relations Board, or anyother lawfully constituted adjudicative agency or by private agreement,consent, or arbitration for loss of pay by reason of discharge, and the cashvalue of all remuneration in any medium other than cash. The reasonable cashvalue of remuneration in any medium other than cash shall be estimated anddetermined in accordance with rules prescribed by the Commission; provided, ifthe remuneration of an individual is not based upon a fixed period or durationof time or if the individual's wages are paid at irregular intervals or in suchmanner as not to extend regularly over the period of employment, the wages forany week or for any calendar quarter for the purpose of computing anindividual's right to unemployment benefits only shall be determined in suchmanner as may by authorized regulations be prescribed. The regulations shall,so far as possible, secure results reasonably similar to those that wouldprevail if the individual were paid his wages at regular intervals. The term"wages" shall not include the amount of any payment with respect toservices to, or on behalf of, an individual in its employ under a plan or systemestablished by an employing unit which makes provision for individuals in itsemploy generally or for a class or classes of such individuals (including anyamount paid by an employing unit for insurance or annuities, or into a fund, toprovide for any such payment), on account of (i) retirement, or (ii) sicknessor accident disability, or (iii) medical and hospitalization expenses inconnection with sickness or accident disability or (iv) death. However, in thecase of payments made to an employee or any of his dependents on account ofsickness or accident disability, only payments which are received under aworker's compensation law shall be excluded from the term "wages".Furthermore, the term "wages" shall not include payment by anemployer without deduction from the
* * *