Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-8
Article 2.
Unemployment InsuranceDivision.
§ 96‑8.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter,unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)        "Benefits"means the money payments payable to an individual, as provided in this Chapter,with respect to his unemployment.
* * *
under theprovisions set out in this paragraph.
o.         With respect toemployment on and after January 1, 1978, any person who during any calendarquarter in the current calendar year or the preceding calendar year paid wagesin cash of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more for domestic service in aprivate home, local college club, or local chapter of a college fraternity orsorority.
p.         With respect toemployment on and after January 1, 1978, any state and local governmentalemploying unit, including the State of North Carolina, a county board ofeducation, a city board of education, the State Board of Education, the Boardof Trustees of The University of North Carolina, the board of trustees of otherinstitutions and agencies supported and under the control of the State, anyother agency of and within the State by which a teacher or other employee ispaid, and any county, incorporated city or town, the light and water board orcommission of any incorporated city or town, the board of alcoholic control ofany county or incorporated city or town, county and/or city airportauthorities, housing authorities created and operated under and by virtue ofChapter 157 of the General Statutes, redevelopment commissions created andoperated under and by virtue of Article 22, Chapter 160A of the GeneralStatutes, county and/or city or regional libraries, county and/or city boardsof health, district boards of health, any other separate, local governmentalentity, jointly owned or operated governmental entities, and the RetirementSystem. For purposes of this Chapter, any employing unit described in thisparagraph is not an employer by reason of hiring an intern.
q.         With respect toemployment on and after January 1, 1978, any nonprofit elementary and secondaryschool. For purposes of this Chapter, "secondary school" means anyschool not an institution of higher education as defined in G.S. 96‑8(5)j.
r.          An employee servicecompany which is an employing unit is the employer of an individual who isengaged in employment performing services for a client or customer of theemployee service company if the employee service company is taxed under theFederal Unemployment Tax Act (26 U.S.C. § 3301 to § 3311) on the basis of thatemployment. For purpose of this Chapter, "employee service company"means a leasing company or temporary help service which contracts with clientsor customers to supply individuals to perform services for the client orcustomer and which, both under contract and in fact:
1.         Negotiates with clientsor customers for such matters as time, place, type of work, working conditions,quality, and price of the services;
2.         Determinesassignments or reassignments of individuals to its clients or customers, evenif the individuals retain the right to refuse specific assignments;
3.         Sets the rate of payof the individuals, whether or not through negotiation;
4.         Pays the individualsfrom its account or accounts; and
5.         Hires and terminatesindividuals who perform services for the clients or customers.
s.          Any Indian tribe asdefined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, 26 U.S.C. § 3301 et seq.
(6)        a.         "Employment"means service performed including service in interstate commerce, exceptemployment as defined in the Railroad Retirement Act and the Railroad UnemploymentInsurance Act, performed for wage or under any contract of hire, written ororal, express or implied, in which the relationship of the individualperforming such service and the employing unit for which such service isrendered is, as to such service, the legal relationship of employer andemployee. Provided, however, the term "employee" includes an officerof a corporation, but such term does not include (i) any individual who, underthe usual common‑law rules applicable in determining the employer‑employeerelationship, has the status of an independent contractor or (ii) anyindividual (except an officer of a corporation) who is not an employee undersuch common‑law rules. An employee who is on paid vacation or is on paidleave of absence due to illness or other reason shall be deemed to be inemployment irrespective of the failure of such individual to perform servicesfor the employing unit during such period.
b.         The term"employment" shall include an individual's entire service, performedwithin or both within and without this State if:
1.         The service islocalized in this State; or
2.         The service is notlocalized in any state but some of the service is performed in this State, and(i) the base of operations, or, if there is no base of operations, then theplace from which such service is directed or controlled, is in this State; or(ii) the base of operations or place from which such service is directed orcontrolled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed,but the individual's residence is in this State.
3.         The service,wherever performed, is within the United States, or Canada; such service is notcovered under the unemployment compensation law of any other state or Canada;and the place from which the service is directed or controlled is in thisState.
c.         Services performedwithin this State but not covered under paragraph b of this subdivision shallbe deemed to be employment subject to this Chapter, if contributions are notrequired and paid with respect to such services under an employment securitylaw of any other state or of the federal government.
* * *