Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-8
Article 2.
Unemployment InsuranceDivision.
§ 96‑8.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter,unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)        "Benefits"means the money payments payable to an individual, as provided in this Chapter,with respect to his unemployment.
* * *
2.         The service is notlocalized in any state but some of the service is performed in this State, and(i) the base of operations, or, if there is no base of operations, then theplace from which such service is directed or controlled, is in this State; or(ii) the base of operations or place from which such service is directed orcontrolled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed,but the individual's residence is in this State.
3.         The service,wherever performed, is within the United States, or Canada; such service is notcovered under the unemployment compensation law of any other state or Canada;and the place from which the service is directed or controlled is in thisState.
c.         Services performedwithin this State but not covered under paragraph b of this subdivision shallbe deemed to be employment subject to this Chapter, if contributions are notrequired and paid with respect to such services under an employment securitylaw of any other state or of the federal government.
d.         Services not coveredunder paragraph b of this subdivision, and performed entirely without thisState, with respect to no part of which contributions are required and paidunder an employment security law of any other state or of the federalgovernment, shall be deemed to be employment subject to this Chapter if theindividual performing such service is a resident of this State and theCommission approves the election of the employing unit for whom such servicesare performed that the entire service of such individual shall be deemed to beemployment subject to this Chapter, and services covered by an election dulyapproved by the Commission in accordance with an arrangement pursuant tosubsection (l) of G.S. 96‑4 shall be deemed to be employment during theeffective period of such election.
e.         Service shall bedeemed to be localized within a state if:
1.         The service isperformed entirely within such state; or
2.         The service isperformed both within and without such state, but the service performed withoutsuch state is incidental to the individual's service within the State, forexample, is temporary or transitory in nature or consists of isolatedtransactions.
f.          The term "employment"shall include:
1.         Services covered byan election pursuant to G.S. 96‑11, subsection (c), of this Chapter; and
2.         Services covered byan election duly approved by the Commission in accordance with an arrangementpursuant to G.S. 96‑4, subsection (l), of this Chapter during theeffective period of such election.
* * *
21.       Service performed bya substitute teacher or other substitute employee for a public, charter, orprivate school unless the individual was employed as a full‑timesubstitute. For the purposes of this sub‑subdivision only, an individualis employed as a full‑time substitute when employed to work at least 30hours per week over at least six consecutive months of a school year.
22.       Performance of extraduties for a public, charter, or private school, such as coaching athletics,acting as a choral director, or other extra duties.
(7)        "Employmentoffice" means a free public employment office, or branch thereof, operatedby this State or maintained as a part of a state‑controlled system ofpublic employment offices.
(7a)      Reserved for futurecodification purposes.
(7b)      Reserved for futurecodification purposes.
(7c)      "Fund"means the Unemployment Insurance Fund established by this Chapter, to which allcontributions required and from which all benefits provided under this Chaptershall be paid.
(7d)      Reserved for futurecodification purposes.
(7e)      Reserved for futurecodification purposes.
(7f)       Internal RevenueCode. – The Code as defined in G.S. 105‑228.90.
(8)        Recodified assubdivision (7c) by Session Laws 2001‑414, s. 34.
(8a)      "Reemploymentservices" means job search assistance and job placement services, such ascounselling, testing, assessment, and providing occupational and labor marketinformation, job search workshops, job clubs, referrals to employers, and othersimilar services.
(8b)      "Severelydisabled veteran" means an honorably discharged veteran of the armedforces of the United States who has received a disability rating from theUnited States Department of Veterans Affairs that meets the disabilitypercentage requirements set forth in 38 CFR 4.16, as amended, if the veteran(i) has a right to apply to the United States Department of Veterans Affairsfor compensation based on total disability or individual unemployability, and(ii) has elected to work instead of assert the right to receive compensationfrom the United States Department of Veterans Affairs based on total disabilityor individual unemployability.
(9)        "State"includes, in addition to the states of the United States, the District ofColumbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.
(10)      (Effective untilJuly 1, 2011) Total and partial unemployment.
a.         For the purpose ofestablishing a benefit year, an individual shall be deemed to be unemployed:
1.         If the individualhas payroll attachment but, because of lack of work during the payroll week forwhich the individual is requesting the establishment of a benefit year, theindividual worked less than the equivalent of three customary scheduled full‑timedays in the establishment, plant, or industry in which the individual has payrollattachment as a regular employee. If a benefit year is established, it shallbegin on the Sunday preceding the payroll week ending date.
* * *