Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-8
Article 2.
Unemployment InsuranceDivision.
§ 96‑8.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter,unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)        "Benefits"means the money payments payable to an individual, as provided in this Chapter,with respect to his unemployment.
(2)        "Commission"means the Employment Security Commission established by this Chapter.
(3)        "Contributions"means the money payments to the State Unemployment Insurance Fund required bythis Chapter.
(4)        "Employingunit" means any individual or type of organization, including anypartnership, association, trust, estate, joint‑stock company, insurancecompany, or corporation, whether domestic or foreign, or the receiver, trusteein bankruptcy, trustee or successor thereof, or the legal representative of adeceased person which has or had in its employ one or more individualsperforming services for it within this State. All individuals performingservices within this State for any employing unit which maintains two or moreseparate establishments within this State shall be deemed to be employed by asingle employing unit for all the purposes of this Chapter. Each individualemployed to perform or to assist in performing the work of any agent oremployee of an employing unit shall be deemed to be employed by such employingunit for all the purposes of this Chapter unless such agent or employee is anemployer subject to the tax imposed by the Federal Unemployment Tax Act,whether such individual was hired or paid directly by such employing unit or bysuch agent or employee, provided the employing unit had actual or constructiveknowledge of such work: Provided, however, that nothing herein, on or afterJuly 1, 1939, shall be construed to apply to that part of the business of such"employers" as may come within the meaning of that term as it isdefined in section one (a) of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act.
(5)        "Employer"means:
* * *
(8b)      "Severelydisabled veteran" means an honorably discharged veteran of the armedforces of the United States who has received a disability rating from theUnited States Department of Veterans Affairs that meets the disabilitypercentage requirements set forth in 38 CFR 4.16, as amended, if the veteran(i) has a right to apply to the United States Department of Veterans Affairsfor compensation based on total disability or individual unemployability, and(ii) has elected to work instead of assert the right to receive compensationfrom the United States Department of Veterans Affairs based on total disabilityor individual unemployability.
(9)        "State"includes, in addition to the states of the United States, the District ofColumbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.
(10)      (Effective untilJuly 1, 2011) Total and partial unemployment.
a.         For the purpose ofestablishing a benefit year, an individual shall be deemed to be unemployed:
1.         If the individualhas payroll attachment but, because of lack of work during the payroll week forwhich the individual is requesting the establishment of a benefit year, theindividual worked less than the equivalent of three customary scheduled full‑timedays in the establishment, plant, or industry in which the individual has payrollattachment as a regular employee. If a benefit year is established, it shallbegin on the Sunday preceding the payroll week ending date.
2.         If the individualhas no payroll attachment on the date the individual reports to apply forunemployment insurance. If a benefit year is established, it shall begin on theSunday of the calendar week with respect to which the claimant met thereporting requirements provided by Commission regulation.
b.         For benefit weekswithin an established benefit year, a claimant shall be deemed to be:
* * *
in determining that individual's employment status under thissubsection. Benefits paid under this subdivision shall not be charged to theaccount or accounts of the base period employer or employers.
d.         An individual's weekof unemployment shall be deemed to commence only after his registration at anemployment office, except as the Commission may by regulation otherwiseprescribe.
e.         Repealed by SessionLaws 2009‑506, s. 2, effective October 1, 2009, and applicable to claimsfiled on or after that date.
(10)      (Effective July 1,2011) Total and partial unemployment.
a.         For the purpose ofestablishing a benefit year, an individual shall be deemed to be unemployed:
1.         If he has payrollattachment but, because of lack of work during the payroll week for which he isrequesting the establishment of a benefit year, he worked less than theequivalent of three customary scheduled full‑time days in theestablishment, plant, or industry in which he has payroll attachment as aregular employee. If a benefit year is established, it shall begin on theSunday preceding the payroll week ending date.
2.         If he has no payrollattachment on the date he reports to apply for unemployment insurance. If abenefit year is established, it shall begin on the Sunday of the calendar weekwith respect to which the claimant met the reporting requirements provided byCommission regulation.
b.         For benefit weekswithin an established benefit year, a claimant shall be deemed to be:
1.         Totally unemployed,irrespective of job attachment, if his earnings for such week, includingpayments defined in subparagraph c below, would not reduce his weekly benefitamount as prescribed by G.S. 96‑12(c).
* * *