Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-8
Article 2.
Unemployment InsuranceDivision.
§ 96‑8.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter,unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)        "Benefits"means the money payments payable to an individual, as provided in this Chapter,with respect to his unemployment.
* * *
k.         Notwithstanding anyother provision of this Chapter, any nonprofit organization or a group oforganizations (hereafter, where the words "nonprofit organization" areused in this Chapter, it shall include a group of nonprofit organizations), anycorporation, or any community chest, fund, or foundation that is organized andoperated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for publicsafety, literary, or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty tochildren or animals, and that is exempt or may be exempted from federal incometax under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as long as theemploying unit for some portion of a day in each of 20 different calendar weekswithin the current or preceding calendar year (whether or not the weeks are orwere consecutive) has or had in employment four or more individuals (notnecessarily simultaneously and irrespective of whether the same individuals areor were employed in each week).
l.          Repealed by SessionLaws 1981, c. 160, s. 5.
m.        Repealed by SessionLaws 1981, c. 160, s. 6.
n.         With respect toemployment on and after January 1, 1978, any person or employing unit who (a)during any calendar quarter in the current calendar year or the precedingcalendar year paid wages of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or more foragricultural labor, or (b) on each of some 20 days during the current orpreceding calendar year, each day being in a different calendar week, employedat least 10 individuals in employment in agricultural labor for some portion ofthe day. Provided, that with respect to agricultural labor performed by a crewon and after January 1, 1978, the crew leader shall be deemed an employer if(1) either of the requirements set forth in the first sentence of thisparagraph are met; and (2) the crew members are not employed by another personwithin the meaning of the first sentence of this paragraph; (3) and if the crewleader holds a valid certificate of registration under the Migrant and SeasonalAgricultural Worker Protection Act; or substantially all the members of thecrew operate or maintain tractors, mechanized harvesting or crop dustingequipment, or any other mechanized equipment, which is provided by the crewleader. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "crew leader" meansan individual who (1) furnishes individuals to perform agricultural labor forany other person, (2) pays (either on his behalf or on behalf of such other person)the individuals so furnished by him for the agricultural labor performed bythem, and (3) has not entered into a written agreement with such other personunder which such individual is designated as an employee of such other person.The farm operator shall be deemed to be the employer of any worker hired by thefarm operator; any assignment to work with a crew or under a crew leadernotwithstanding. All the workers shall be deemed the employees of the farmoperator when the crew leader does not qualify as the employer under theprovisions set out in this paragraph.
* * *
1.         Totally unemployed,irrespective of job attachment, if his earnings for such week, includingpayments defined in subparagraph c below, would not reduce his weekly benefitamount as prescribed by G.S. 96‑12(c).
2.         Partiallyunemployed, if he has payroll attachment but because of lack of work during thepayroll week for which he is requesting benefits he worked less than threecustomary scheduled full‑time days in the establishment, plant, orindustry in which he is employed and whose earnings from such employment(including payments defined in subparagraph c below) would qualify him for areduced payment as prescribed by G.S. 96‑12(c).
3.         Part‑totallyunemployed, if the claimant had no job attachment during all or part of suchweek and whose earnings for odd jobs or subsidiary work (including paymentsdefined in subparagraph c below) would qualify him for a reduced payment asprescribed by G.S. 96‑12(c).
c.         No individual shallbe considered unemployed if, with respect to the entire calendar week, he isreceiving, has received, or will receive as a result of his separation fromemployment, remuneration in the form of (i) wages in lieu of notice, (ii)accrued vacation pay, (iii) terminal leave pay, (iv) severance pay, (v)separation pay, or (vi) dismissal payments or wages by whatever name. Provided,however, if such payment is applicable to less than the entire week, theclaimant may be considered to be unemployed as defined in subsections a and bof this paragraph. Sums received by any individual for services performed as anelected official who holds an elective office, as defined in G.S. 128‑1.1(d),or as a member of the N. C. National Guard, as defined in G.S. 127A‑3, oras a member of any reserve component of the United States Armed Forces shallnot be considered in determining that individual's employment status under thissubsection. Provided further, however, that an individual shall be consideredto be unemployed as to receipt of severance pay for any week the individual isregistered at or attending any institution of higher education as defined inG.S. 96‑8(5)j., or secondary school as defined in G.S. 96‑8(5)q.,or Commission approved vocational, educational, or training programs as definedin G.S. 96‑13.
d.         An individual's weekof unemployment shall be deemed to commence only after his registration at anemployment office, except as the Commission may by regulation otherwiseprescribe.
e.         Repealed by SessionLaws 2009‑506, s. 2, effective October 1, 2009, and applicable to claimsfiled on or after that date.
* * *