Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-8
Article 2.
Unemployment InsuranceDivision.
§ 96‑8.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter,unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)        "Benefits"means the money payments payable to an individual, as provided in this Chapter,with respect to his unemployment.
* * *
of Article 22, Chapter 160A of the GeneralStatutes, county and/or city or regional libraries, county and/or city boardsof health, district boards of health, any other separate, local governmentalentity, jointly owned or operated governmental entities, and the RetirementSystem. For purposes of this Chapter, any employing unit described in thisparagraph is not an employer by reason of hiring an intern.
q.         With respect toemployment on and after January 1, 1978, any nonprofit elementary and secondaryschool. For purposes of this Chapter, "secondary school" means anyschool not an institution of higher education as defined in G.S. 96‑8(5)j.
r.          An employee servicecompany which is an employing unit is the employer of an individual who isengaged in employment performing services for a client or customer of theemployee service company if the employee service company is taxed under theFederal Unemployment Tax Act (26 U.S.C. § 3301 to § 3311) on the basis of thatemployment. For purpose of this Chapter, "employee service company"means a leasing company or temporary help service which contracts with clientsor customers to supply individuals to perform services for the client orcustomer and which, both under contract and in fact:
1.         Negotiates with clientsor customers for such matters as time, place, type of work, working conditions,quality, and price of the services;
2.         Determinesassignments or reassignments of individuals to its clients or customers, evenif the individuals retain the right to refuse specific assignments;
3.         Sets the rate of payof the individuals, whether or not through negotiation;
4.         Pays the individualsfrom its account or accounts; and
5.         Hires and terminatesindividuals who perform services for the clients or customers.
* * *
c.         As to claims filedon or after October 1, 1974, for claimants who do not have a benefit year inprogress, "benefit year" shall mean the one‑year periodbeginning with the first day of a week with respect to which an individualfirst registers for work and files a valid claim for benefits. A valid claimshall be deemed to have been filed only if such individual, at the time theclaim is filed, is unemployed, and has been paid wages in his base periodtotaling at least five hundred sixty‑five dollars and fifty cents($565.50), and equal to at least one and one‑half times his high‑quarterwages, which high‑quarter wages must equal at least one hundred and fiftydollars ($150.00). As to claims filed on or after August 1, 1981, for claimantswho do not have a benefit year in progress, "benefit year" shall meanthe 52 week period beginning with the first day of a week with respect to whichan individual first registers for work and files a valid claim for benefits.Provided, however, if the first day of a week with respect to which anindividual first registers for work and files a valid claim for benefits iseither (i) the first day of a calendar quarter, or (ii) the second day of acalendar quarter followed by a February 29 within one year thereof,"benefit year" shall mean the one‑year period beginning withthat first day of the week with respect to which the individual first registersfor work and files a valid claim for benefits. A valid claim shall be deemed tohave been filed only if such individual, at the time the claim is filed, isunemployed, and has been paid wages in his base period totaling at least sixtimes the average weekly insured wage, obtained in accordance with G.S. 96‑8(22),and has been paid wages in at least two quarters of the individual's baseperiod.
d.         Repealed by SessionLaws, 1981, c. 160, s. 11.
* * *