Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-8
Article 2.
Unemployment InsuranceDivision.
§ 96‑8.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter,unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)        "Benefits"means the money payments payable to an individual, as provided in this Chapter,with respect to his unemployment.
* * *
(3)        "Contributions"means the money payments to the State Unemployment Insurance Fund required bythis Chapter.
(4)        "Employingunit" means any individual or type of organization, including anypartnership, association, trust, estate, joint‑stock company, insurancecompany, or corporation, whether domestic or foreign, or the receiver, trusteein bankruptcy, trustee or successor thereof, or the legal representative of adeceased person which has or had in its employ one or more individualsperforming services for it within this State. All individuals performingservices within this State for any employing unit which maintains two or moreseparate establishments within this State shall be deemed to be employed by asingle employing unit for all the purposes of this Chapter. Each individualemployed to perform or to assist in performing the work of any agent oremployee of an employing unit shall be deemed to be employed by such employingunit for all the purposes of this Chapter unless such agent or employee is anemployer subject to the tax imposed by the Federal Unemployment Tax Act,whether such individual was hired or paid directly by such employing unit or bysuch agent or employee, provided the employing unit had actual or constructiveknowledge of such work: Provided, however, that nothing herein, on or afterJuly 1, 1939, shall be construed to apply to that part of the business of such"employers" as may come within the meaning of that term as it isdefined in section one (a) of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act.
(5)        "Employer"means:
a.         Any employing unitwhich (a) within the current or preceding calendar year, and which for someportion of a day in each of 20 different calendar weeks within such calendaryear (whether or not such weeks are or were consecutive), has or had inemployment one or more individuals (not necessarily simultaneously andirrespective of whether the same individuals are or were employed in each suchweek); or (b) in any calendar quarter in either the current or precedingcalendar year paid for service in employment wages of one thousand five hundreddollars ($1,500) or more. Provided further, for the purpose of this paragraph, "employment"shall include services which would constitute "employment" but forthe fact that such services are deemed to be performed entirely within anotherstate pursuant to an election under an arrangement entered into by theCommission pursuant to subsection (l) of G.S. 96‑4, and an agency chargedwith the administration of any other state or federal employment security law.Provided further, for the purpose of this paragraph, "week" means aperiod of seven consecutive calendar days, and when a calendar week fallspartly within each of two calendar years, the days of that week up to January 1shall be deemed one calendar week, and the days beginning January 1, anothersuch week.
b.         Any employing unitwhich acquired the organization, trade or business, or substantially all theassets thereof, of another which at the time of such acquisition was anemployer subject to this Chapter, or which acquired a part of the organization,trade, or business of another, which at the time of such acquisition was anemployer subject to this Chapter; provided, such other would have been anemployer under paragraph a of this subdivision if such part had constituted itsentire organization, trade, or business; provided further, that G.S. 96‑10,subsection (d), shall not be applicable to an individual or employing unitacquiring such part of the organization, trade or business. The provisions ofG.S. 96‑11(a) to the contrary notwithstanding, any employing unit whichbecomes an employer solely by virtue of the provisions of this paragraph shallnot be liable for contributions based on wages paid or payable to individualswith respect to employment performed by such individuals for such employingunit prior to the date of acquisition of the organization, trade, business, ora part thereof as specified herein, or substantially all the assets of another,which at the time of such acquisition was an employer subject to this Chapter.This provision shall not be applicable with respect to any employing unit whichis an employer by reason of any other provision of this Chapter. A successor bytotal acquisition under the provisions of this paragraph may be relieved fromcoverage hereunder by making written application with the Commission within 60days from the date the Commission mails him a notification of his liability andprovided the Commission finds the predecessor was an employer at the time ofsuch acquisition only because such predecessor had failed to make applicationfor termination of coverage as provided in G.S. 96‑11 of this Chapter. Asuccessor under the provisions of this paragraph who becomes an employer byvirtue of having acquired a part of the organization, trade or business of thepredecessor hereunder may be relieved from coverage upon making writtenapplication with the Commission within 60 days from the date the Commissionmails
* * *