Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-8
Article 2.
Unemployment InsuranceDivision.
§ 96‑8.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter,unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)        "Benefits"means the money payments payable to an individual, as provided in this Chapter,with respect to his unemployment.
* * *
a.         Any employing unitwhich (a) within the current or preceding calendar year, and which for someportion of a day in each of 20 different calendar weeks within such calendaryear (whether or not such weeks are or were consecutive), has or had inemployment one or more individuals (not necessarily simultaneously andirrespective of whether the same individuals are or were employed in each suchweek); or (b) in any calendar quarter in either the current or precedingcalendar year paid for service in employment wages of one thousand five hundreddollars ($1,500) or more. Provided further, for the purpose of this paragraph, "employment"shall include services which would constitute "employment" but forthe fact that such services are deemed to be performed entirely within anotherstate pursuant to an election under an arrangement entered into by theCommission pursuant to subsection (l) of G.S. 96‑4, and an agency chargedwith the administration of any other state or federal employment security law.Provided further, for the purpose of this paragraph, "week" means aperiod of seven consecutive calendar days, and when a calendar week fallspartly within each of two calendar years, the days of that week up to January 1shall be deemed one calendar week, and the days beginning January 1, anothersuch week.
b.         Any employing unitwhich acquired the organization, trade or business, or substantially all theassets thereof, of another which at the time of such acquisition was anemployer subject to this Chapter, or which acquired a part of the organization,trade, or business of another, which at the time of such acquisition was anemployer subject to this Chapter; provided, such other would have been anemployer under paragraph a of this subdivision if such part had constituted itsentire organization, trade, or business; provided further, that G.S. 96‑10,subsection (d), shall not be applicable to an individual or employing unitacquiring such part of the organization, trade or business. The provisions ofG.S. 96‑11(a) to the contrary notwithstanding, any employing unit whichbecomes an employer solely by virtue of the provisions of this paragraph shallnot be liable for contributions based on wages paid or payable to individualswith respect to employment performed by such individuals for such employingunit prior to the date of acquisition of the organization, trade, business, ora part thereof as specified herein, or substantially all the assets of another,which at the time of such acquisition was an employer subject to this Chapter.This provision shall not be applicable with respect to any employing unit whichis an employer by reason of any other provision of this Chapter. A successor bytotal acquisition under the provisions of this paragraph may be relieved fromcoverage hereunder by making written application with the Commission within 60days from the date the Commission mails him a notification of his liability andprovided the Commission finds the predecessor was an employer at the time ofsuch acquisition only because such predecessor had failed to make applicationfor termination of coverage as provided in G.S. 96‑11 of this Chapter. Asuccessor under the provisions of this paragraph who becomes an employer byvirtue of having acquired a part of the organization, trade or business of thepredecessor hereunder may be relieved from coverage upon making writtenapplication with the Commission within 60 days from the date the Commissionmails him a notification
* * *
e.         Repealed by SessionLaws 2009‑506, s. 2, effective October 1, 2009, and applicable to claimsfiled on or after that date.
(10a)    "Undue familyhardship" arises when an individual is unable to accept a particular shiftbecause the individual is unable to obtain (i) child care during that shift fora minor child who is in the legally recognized custody of the individual, (ii)elder care during that shift for an aged or disabled parent of the individual,or (iii) care for any disabled member of that individual's immediate family.
(11)      "EmploymentSecurity Administration Fund" means the Employment Security AdministrationFund established by this Chapter, from which administrative expenses under thisChapter shall be paid.
(12)      "Wages"means all remuneration for services from whatever source.
(13)      a.         "Wages"shall include commissions, bonuses, any sums paid to an employee by an employerpursuant to an order of any court, the National Labor Relations Board, or anyother lawfully constituted adjudicative agency or by private agreement,consent, or arbitration for loss of pay by reason of discharge, and the cashvalue of all remuneration in any medium other than cash. The reasonable cashvalue of remuneration in any medium other than cash shall be estimated anddetermined in accordance with rules prescribed by the Commission; provided, ifthe remuneration of an individual is not based upon a fixed period or durationof time or if the individual's wages are paid at irregular intervals or in suchmanner as not to extend regularly over the period of employment, the wages forany week or for any calendar quarter for the purpose of computing anindividual's right to unemployment benefits only shall be determined in suchmanner as may by authorized regulations be prescribed. The regulations shall,so far as possible, secure results reasonably similar to those that wouldprevail if the individual were paid his wages at regular intervals. The term"wages" shall not include the amount of any payment with respect toservices to, or on behalf of, an individual in its employ under a plan or systemestablished by an employing unit which makes provision for individuals in itsemploy generally or for a class or classes of such individuals (including anyamount paid by an employing unit for insurance or annuities, or into a fund, toprovide for any such payment), on account of (i) retirement, or (ii) sicknessor accident disability, or (iii) medical and hospitalization expenses inconnection with sickness or accident disability or (iv) death. However, in thecase of payments made to an employee or any of his dependents on account ofsickness or accident disability, only payments which are received under aworker's compensation law shall be excluded from the term "wages".Furthermore, the term "wages" shall not include payment by anemployer without deduction from the
* * *