Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_97 > GS_97-2
§ 97‑2.  Definitions.
When used in this Article, unlessthe context otherwise requires –
(1)        Employment. – Theterm "employment" includes employment by the State and all politicalsubdivisions thereof, and all public and quasi‑public corporationstherein and all private employments in which three or more employees areregularly employed in the sam
* * *
Theterm "employee" shall also include members of the Civil Air Patrolcurrently certified pursuant to G.S. 143B‑491(a) when performing dutiesin the course and scope of a State‑approved mission pursuant to Article11 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
"Employee"shall not include any person performing voluntary service as a ski patrolmanwho receives no compensation for such services other than meals or lodging orthe use of ski tow or ski lift facilities or any combination thereof.
Anysole proprietor or partner of a business or any member of a limited liabilitycompany may elect to be included as an employee under the workers' compensationcoverage of such business if he is actively engaged in the operation of thebusiness and if the insurer is notified of his election to be so included. Anysuch sole proprietor or partner or member of a limited liability company shall,upon such election, be entitled to employee benefits and be subject to employeeresponsibilities prescribed in this Article.
"Employee"shall include an authorized pickup firefighter of the Division of ForestResources of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources when thatindividual is engaged in emergency fire suppression activities for the Divisionof Forest Resources. As used in this section, "authorized pickupfirefighter" means an individual who has completed required firesuppression training as a wildland firefighter and who is available as neededby the Division of Forest Resources for emergency fire suppression activities,including immediate dispatch to wildfires and standby for initial attack onfires during periods of high fire danger.
* * *
wages as above defined, regardshall be had to the average weekly amount which during the 52 weeks previous tothe injury was being earned by a person of the same grade and character employedin the same class of employment in the same locality or community.
Butwhere for exceptional reasons the foregoing would be unfair, either to theemployer or employee, such other method of computing average weekly wages maybe resorted to as will most nearly approximate the amount which the injuredemployee would be earning were it not for the injury.
Whereverallowances of any character made to an employee in lieu of wages are specifiedpart of the wage contract, they shall be deemed a part of his earnings.
Wherea minor employee, under the age of 18 years, sustains a permanent disability ordies leaving dependents surviving, the compensation payable for permanentdisability or death shall be calculated, first, upon the average weekly wagepaid to adult employees employed by the same employer at the time of theaccident in a similar or like class of work which the injured minor employeewould probably have been promoted to if not injured, or, second, upon a wagesufficient to yield the maximum weekly compensation benefit. Compensation fortemporary total disability or for the death of a minor without dependents shallbe computed upon the average weekly wage at the time of the accident, unlessthe total disability extends more than 52 weeks, and then the compensation maybe increased in proportion to
* * *
160A‑282, or senior members of the State Civil AirPatrol shall be sixty‑six and two‑thirds percent (66 2/3%) of themaximum weekly benefit established in G.S. 97‑29.
(6)        Injury. – "Injuryand personal injury" shall mean only injury by accident arising out of andin the course of the employment, and shall not include a disease in any form,except where it results naturally and unavoidably from the accident. Withrespect to back injuries, however, where injury to the back arises out of andin the course of the employment and is the direct result of a specifictraumatic incident of the work assigned, "injury by accident" shallbe construed to include any disabling physical injury to the back arising outof and causally related to such incident. Injury shall include breakage ordamage to eyeglasses, hearing aids, dentures, or other prosthetic devices whichfunction as part of the body; provided, however, that eyeglasses and hearingaids will not be replaced, repaired, or otherwise compensated for unless injuryto them is incidental to a compensable injury.
(7)        Carrier. – The term"carrier" or "insurer" means any person or fund authorizedunder G.S. 97‑93 to insure under this Article, and includes self‑insurers.
(8)        Commission. – Theterm "Commission" means the North Carolina Industrial Commission, tobe created under the provisions of this Article.
(9)        Disability. – Theterm "disability" means incapacity because of injury to earn thewages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or anyother employment.
(10)      Death. – The term"death" as a basis for a right to compensation means only deathresulting from an injury.
(11)      Compensation. – Theterm "compensation" means the money allowance payable to an employeeor to his dependents as provided for in this Article, and includes funeralbenefits provided herein.
(12)      Child, Grandchild,Brother, Sister. – The term "child" shall include a posthumous child,a child legally adopted prior to the injury of the employee, and a stepchild oracknowledged illegitimate child dependent upon the deceased, but does notinclude married children unless wholly dependent upon him."Grandchild" means a child as above defined of a child as abovedefined. "Brother" and "sister" include stepbrothers andstepsisters, half brothers and half sisters, and brothers and sisters byadoption, but does not include married brothers nor married sisters unlesswholly dependent on the employee. "Child,"
* * *
Incase the injured employee refuses to undergo the radical operation for the cureof said hernia or rupture, no compensation will be allowed during the time suchrefusal continues. If, however, it is shown that the employee has some chronicdisease, or is otherwise in such physical condition that the Commissionconsiders it unsafe for the employee to undergo said operation, the employeeshall be paid compensation in accordance with the provisions of this Article.
(19)      Medical Compensation.– The term "medical compensation" means medical, surgical, hospital,nursing, and rehabilitative services, and medicines, sick travel, and othertreatment, including medical and surgical supplies, as may reasonably berequired to effect a cure or give relief and for such additional time as, inthe judgment of the Commission, will tend to lessen the period of disability;and any original artificial members as may reasonably be necessary at the endof the healing period and the replacement of such artificial members whenreasonably necessitated by ordinary use or medical circumstances.
(20)      Health care provider.– The term "health care provider" means physician, hospital,pharmacy, chiropractor, nurse, dentist, podiatrist, physical therapist,rehabilitation specialist, psychologist, and any other person providing medicalcare pursuant to this Article.
(21)      Managed careorganization. – The term "managed care organization" means apreferred provider organization or a health maintenance organization regulatedunder Chapter 58 of the General Statutes. "Managed care organization"also means a preferred provider benefit plan of an insurance company, hospital,or medical service corporation in which utilization review or qualitymanagement programs are used to manage the provision of health care servicesand benefits under this Chapter.  (1929, c. 120, s. 2; 1933, c. 448; 1939, c. 277, s.1; 1943, c. 543; c. 672, s. 1; 1945, c. 766; 1947, c. 698; 1949, c. 399; 1953,c. 619; 1955, c. 644; c. 1026, s. 1; c. 1055; 1957, c. 95; 1959, c. 289; 1961,cc. 231, 235; 1967, c. 1229, s. 1; 1969, c. 206, s. 2; c. 707; 1971, c. 284, s.1; c. 1231, s. 1; 1973, c. 521, ss. 1, 2; c. 763, ss.
* * *