Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_97 > GS_97-2
§ 97‑2.  Definitions.
When used in this Article, unlessthe context otherwise requires –
(1)        Employment. – Theterm "employment" includes employment by the State and all politicalsubdivisions thereof, and all public and quasi‑public corporationstherein and all private employments in which three or more employees areregularly employed in the sam
* * *
Theterm "employee" shall also include members of the Civil Air Patrolcurrently certified pursuant to G.S. 143B‑491(a) when performing dutiesin the course and scope of a State‑approved mission pursuant to Article11 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
"Employee"shall not include any person performing voluntary service as a ski patrolmanwho receives no compensation for such services other than meals or lodging orthe use of ski tow or ski lift facilities or any combination thereof.
Anysole proprietor or partner of a business or any member of a limited liabilitycompany may elect to be included as an employee under the workers' compensationcoverage of such business if he is actively engaged in the operation of thebusiness and if the insurer is notified of his election to be so included. Anysuch sole proprietor or partner or member of a limited liability company shall,upon such election, be entitled to employee benefits and be subject to employeeresponsibilities prescribed in this Article.
"Employee"shall include an authorized pickup firefighter of the Division of ForestResources of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources when thatindividual is engaged in emergency fire suppression activities for the Divisionof Forest Resources. As used in this section, "authorized pickupfirefighter" means an individual who has completed required firesuppression training as a wildland firefighter and who is available as neededby the Division of Forest Resources for emergency fire suppression activities,including immediate dispatch to wildfires and standby for initial attack onfires during periods of high fire danger.
* * *
(5)        Average WeeklyWages. – "Average weekly wages" shall mean the earnings of theinjured employee in the employment in which he was working at the time of theinjury during the period of 52 weeks immediately preceding the date of theinjury, including the subsistence allowance paid to veteran trainees by theUnited States government, provided the amount of said allowance shall bereported monthly by said trainee to his employer, divided by 52; but if theinjured employee lost more than seven consecutive calendar days at one or moretimes during such period, although not in the same week, then the earnings forthe remainder of such 52 weeks shall be divided by the number of weeksremaining after the time so lost has been deducted. Where the employment priorto the injury extended over a period of fewer than 52 weeks, the method ofdividing the earnings during that period by the number of weeks and partsthereof during which the employee earned wages shall be followed; provided,results fair and just to both parties will be thereby obtained. Where, byreason of a shortness of time during which the employee has been in theemployment of his employer or the casual nature or terms of his employment, itis impractical to compute the average weekly wages as above defined, regardshall be had to the average weekly amount which during the 52 weeks previous tothe injury was being earned by a person of the same grade and character employedin the same class of employment in the same locality or community.
Butwhere for exceptional reasons the foregoing would be unfair, either to theemployer or employee, such other method of computing average weekly wages maybe resorted to as will most nearly approximate the amount which the injuredemployee would be earning were it not for the injury.
* * *
Wherea minor employee, under the age of 18 years, sustains a permanent disability ordies leaving dependents surviving, the compensation payable for permanentdisability or death shall be calculated, first, upon the average weekly wagepaid to adult employees employed by the same employer at the time of theaccident in a similar or like class of work which the injured minor employeewould probably have been promoted to if not injured, or, second, upon a wagesufficient to yield the maximum weekly compensation benefit. Compensation fortemporary total disability or for the death of a minor without dependents shallbe computed upon the average weekly wage at the time of the accident, unlessthe total disability extends more than 52 weeks, and then the compensation maybe increased in proportion to his expected earnings.
Incase of disabling injury or death to a volunteer fireman; member of anorganized rescue squad; an authorized pickup firefighter, as defined insubdivision (2) of this section, when that individual is engaged in emergencyfire suppression activities for the Division of Forest Resources; a dulyappointed and sworn member of an auxiliary police department organized pursuantto G.S. 160A‑282; or senior members of the State Civil Air Patrol functioningunder Article 11 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, under compensablecircumstances, compensation payable shall be calculated upon the average weeklywage the volunteer fireman, member of an organized rescue squad, authorizedpickup firefighter of the Division of Forest Resources, when that individual isengaged in emergency fire suppression activities for the Division of
* * *
(18)      Hernia. – In allclaims for compensation for hernia or rupture, resulting from injury byaccident arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment, it mustbe definitely proven to the satisfaction of the Industrial Commission:
a.         That there was aninjury resulting in hernia or rupture.
b.         That the hernia orrupture appeared suddenly.
c.         Repealed by SessionLaws 1987, c. 729, s. 2.
d.         That the hernia orrupture immediately followed an accident. Provided, however, a hernia shall becompensable under this Article if it arises out of and in the course of theemployment and is the direct result of a specific traumatic incident of thework assigned.
e.         That the hernia orrupture did not exist prior to the accident for which compensation is claimed.
Allhernia or rupture, inguinal, femoral or otherwise, so proven to be the resultof an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, shallbe treated in a surgical manner by a radical operation. If death results fromsuch operation, the death shall be considered as a result of the injury, andcompensation paid in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 97‑38. Innonfatal cases, if it is shown by special examination, as provided in G.S. 97‑27,that the injured employee has a disability resulting after the operation,compensation for such disability shall be paid in accordance with theprovisions of this Article.
Incase the injured employee refuses to undergo the radical operation for the cureof said hernia or rupture, no compensation will be allowed during the time suchrefusal continues. If, however, it is shown that the employee has some chronicdisease, or is otherwise in such physical condition that the Commissionconsiders it unsafe for the employee to undergo said operation, the employeeshall be paid compensation in accordance with the provisions of this Article.
(19)      Medical Compensation.– The term "medical compensation" means medical, surgical, hospital,nursing, and rehabilitative services, and medicines, sick travel, and othertreatment, including medical and surgical supplies, as may reasonably berequired to effect a cure or give relief and for such additional time as, inthe judgment of the Commission, will tend to lessen the period of disability;and any original artificial members as may reasonably be necessary at the endof the healing period and the replacement of such artificial members whenreasonably necessitated by ordinary use or medical circumstances.
(20)      Health care provider.– The term "health care provider" means physician, hospital,pharmacy, chiropractor, nurse, dentist, podiatrist, physical therapist,rehabilitation specialist, psychologist, and any other person providing medicalcare pursuant to this Article.
(21)      Managed careorganization. – The term "managed care organization" means apreferred provider organization or a health maintenance organization regulatedunder Chapter 58 of the General Statutes. "Managed care organization"also means a preferred provider benefit plan of an insurance company, hospital,or medical service corporation in which utilization review or qualitymanagement programs
* * *