Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_97 > GS_97-2
§ 97‑2.  Definitions.
When used in this Article, unlessthe context otherwise requires –
(1)        Employment. – Theterm "employment" includes employment by the State and all politicalsubdivisions thereof, and all public and quasi‑public corporationstherein and all private employments in which three or more employees areregularly employed in the sam
* * *
when an authorized pickup firefighter of the Divisionof Forest Resources of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources isengaged in emergency fire suppression activities for the Division of ForestResources, that individual's employer is the Division of Forest Resources.
(4)        Person. – The term"person" means individual, partnership, association or corporation.
(5)        Average WeeklyWages. – "Average weekly wages" shall mean the earnings of theinjured employee in the employment in which he was working at the time of theinjury during the period of 52 weeks immediately preceding the date of theinjury, including the subsistence allowance paid to veteran trainees by theUnited States government, provided the amount of said allowance shall bereported monthly by said trainee to his employer, divided by 52; but if theinjured employee lost more than seven consecutive calendar days at one or moretimes during such period, although not in the same week, then the earnings forthe remainder of such 52 weeks shall be divided by the number of weeksremaining after the time so lost has been deducted. Where the employment priorto the injury extended over a period of fewer than 52 weeks, the method ofdividing the earnings during that period by the number of weeks and partsthereof during which the employee earned wages shall be followed; provided,results fair and just to both parties will be thereby obtained. Where, byreason of a shortness of time during which the employee has
* * *
for unless injuryto them is incidental to a compensable injury.
(7)        Carrier. – The term"carrier" or "insurer" means any person or fund authorizedunder G.S. 97‑93 to insure under this Article, and includes self‑insurers.
(8)        Commission. – Theterm "Commission" means the North Carolina Industrial Commission, tobe created under the provisions of this Article.
(9)        Disability. – Theterm "disability" means incapacity because of injury to earn thewages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or anyother employment.
(10)      Death. – The term"death" as a basis for a right to compensation means only deathresulting from an injury.
(11)      Compensation. – Theterm "compensation" means the money allowance payable to an employeeor to his dependents as provided for in this Article, and includes funeralbenefits provided herein.
(12)      Child, Grandchild,Brother, Sister. – The term "child" shall include a posthumous child,a child legally adopted prior to the injury of the employee, and a stepchild oracknowledged illegitimate child dependent upon the deceased, but does notinclude married children unless wholly dependent upon him."Grandchild" means a child as above defined of a child as abovedefined. "Brother" and "sister" include stepbrothers andstepsisters, half brothers and half sisters, and brothers and sisters byadoption, but does not include married brothers nor married sisters unlesswholly dependent on the employee. "Child," "grandchild,""brother," and "sister" include only persons who at the timeof the death of the deceased employee are under 18 years of age.
(13)      Parent. – The term"parent" includes stepparents and parents by adoption, parents‑in‑law,and any person who for more than three years prior to the death of the deceasedemployee stood in the place of a parent to him, if dependent on the injuredemployee.
* * *