Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_97 > GS_97-2
§ 97‑2.  Definitions.
When used in this Article, unlessthe context otherwise requires –
(1)        Employment. – Theterm "employment" includes employment by the State and all politicalsubdivisions thereof, and all public and quasi‑public corporationstherein and all private employments in which three or more employees areregularly employed in the sam
* * *
with less than 10 employees, who sawsand logs less than 60 days in any six consecutive months and whose principalbusiness is unrelated to sawmilling or logging.
(2)        Employee. – The term"employee" means every person engaged in an employment under anyappointment or contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral orwritten, including aliens, and also minors, whether lawfully or unlawfullyemployed, but excluding persons whose employment is both casual and not in thecourse of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of his employer, andas relating to those so employed by the State, the term "employee"shall include all officers and employees of the State, including such as areelected by the people, or by the General Assembly, or appointed by the Governorto serve on a per diem, part‑time or fee basis, either with or without theconfirmation of the Senate; as relating to municipal corporations and politicalsubdivisions of the State, the term "employee" shall include allofficers and employees thereof, including such as are elected by the people.The term "employee" shall include members of the North CarolinaNational Guard while on State active duty under orders of the Governor andmembers of the North Carolina State Defense Militia while on State active dutyunder orders of the Governor. The term "employee" shall include deputysheriffs and all persons acting in the capacity of deputy sheriffs, whetherappointed by the sheriff or by the governing body of the
* * *
wages as above defined, regardshall be had to the average weekly amount which during the 52 weeks previous tothe injury was being earned by a person of the same grade and character employedin the same class of employment in the same locality or community.
Butwhere for exceptional reasons the foregoing would be unfair, either to theemployer or employee, such other method of computing average weekly wages maybe resorted to as will most nearly approximate the amount which the injuredemployee would be earning were it not for the injury.
Whereverallowances of any character made to an employee in lieu of wages are specifiedpart of the wage contract, they shall be deemed a part of his earnings.
Wherea minor employee, under the age of 18 years, sustains a permanent disability ordies leaving dependents surviving, the compensation payable for permanentdisability or death shall be calculated, first, upon the average weekly wagepaid to adult employees employed by the same employer at the time of theaccident in a similar or like class of work which the injured minor employeewould probably have been promoted to if not injured, or, second, upon a wagesufficient to yield the maximum weekly compensation benefit. Compensation fortemporary total disability or for the death of a minor without dependents shallbe computed upon the average weekly wage at the time of the accident, unlessthe total disability extends more than 52 weeks, and then the compensation maybe increased in proportion to his expected earnings.
* * *