Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_97 > GS_97-2
§ 97‑2.  Definitions.
When used in this Article, unlessthe context otherwise requires –
(1)        Employment. – Theterm "employment" includes employment by the State and all politicalsubdivisions thereof, and all public and quasi‑public corporationstherein and all private employments in which three or more employees areregularly employed in the sam
* * *
the State, including such as areelected by the people, or by the General Assembly, or appointed by the Governorto serve on a per diem, part‑time or fee basis, either with or without theconfirmation of the Senate; as relating to municipal corporations and politicalsubdivisions of the State, the term "employee" shall include allofficers and employees thereof, including such as are elected by the people.The term "employee" shall include members of the North CarolinaNational Guard while on State active duty under orders of the Governor andmembers of the North Carolina State Defense Militia while on State active dutyunder orders of the Governor. The term "employee" shall include deputysheriffs and all persons acting in the capacity of deputy sheriffs, whetherappointed by the sheriff or by the governing body of the county and whetherserving on a fee basis or on a salary basis, or whether deputy sheriffs servingupon a full‑time basis or a part‑time basis, and including deputysheriffs appointed to serve in an emergency, but as to those so appointed, onlyduring the continuation of the emergency. The sheriff shall furnish to theboard of county commissioners a complete list of all deputy sheriffs named orappointed by him immediately after their appointment and notify the board ofcommissioners of any changes made therein promptly after such changes are made.Any reference to an employee who has been injured shall, when the employee is dead,include also his legal representative,
* * *
by a person of the same grade and character employedin the same class of employment in the same locality or community.
Butwhere for exceptional reasons the foregoing would be unfair, either to theemployer or employee, such other method of computing average weekly wages maybe resorted to as will most nearly approximate the amount which the injuredemployee would be earning were it not for the injury.
Whereverallowances of any character made to an employee in lieu of wages are specifiedpart of the wage contract, they shall be deemed a part of his earnings.
Wherea minor employee, under the age of 18 years, sustains a permanent disability ordies leaving dependents surviving, the compensation payable for permanentdisability or death shall be calculated, first, upon the average weekly wagepaid to adult employees employed by the same employer at the time of theaccident in a similar or like class of work which the injured minor employeewould probably have been promoted to if not injured, or, second, upon a wagesufficient to yield the maximum weekly compensation benefit. Compensation fortemporary total disability or for the death of a minor without dependents shallbe computed upon the average weekly wage at the time of the accident, unlessthe total disability extends more than 52 weeks, and then the compensation maybe increased in proportion to his expected earnings.
* * *
for unless injuryto them is incidental to a compensable injury.
(7)        Carrier. – The term"carrier" or "insurer" means any person or fund authorizedunder G.S. 97‑93 to insure under this Article, and includes self‑insurers.
(8)        Commission. – Theterm "Commission" means the North Carolina Industrial Commission, tobe created under the provisions of this Article.
(9)        Disability. – Theterm "disability" means incapacity because of injury to earn thewages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or anyother employment.
(10)      Death. – The term"death" as a basis for a right to compensation means only deathresulting from an injury.
(11)      Compensation. – Theterm "compensation" means the money allowance payable to an employeeor to his dependents as provided for in this Article, and includes funeralbenefits provided herein.
(12)      Child, Grandchild,Brother, Sister. – The term "child" shall include a posthumous child,a child legally adopted prior to the injury of the employee, and a stepchild oracknowledged illegitimate child dependent upon the deceased, but does notinclude married children unless wholly dependent upon him."Grandchild" means a child as above defined of a child as abovedefined. "Brother" and "sister" include stepbrothers andstepsisters, half brothers and half sisters, and brothers and sisters byadoption, but does not include married brothers nor married sisters unlesswholly dependent on the employee. "Child,"
* * *
(19)      Medical Compensation.– The term "medical compensation" means medical, surgical, hospital,nursing, and rehabilitative services, and medicines, sick travel, and othertreatment, including medical and surgical supplies, as may reasonably berequired to effect a cure or give relief and for such additional time as, inthe judgment of the Commission, will tend to lessen the period of disability;and any original artificial members as may reasonably be necessary at the endof the healing period and the replacement of such artificial members whenreasonably necessitated by ordinary use or medical circumstances.
(20)      Health care provider.– The term "health care provider" means physician, hospital,pharmacy, chiropractor, nurse, dentist, podiatrist, physical therapist,rehabilitation specialist, psychologist, and any other person providing medicalcare pursuant to this Article.
(21)      Managed careorganization. – The term "managed care organization" means apreferred provider organization or a health maintenance organization regulatedunder Chapter 58 of the General Statutes. "Managed care organization"also means a preferred provider benefit plan of an insurance company, hospital,or medical service corporation in which utilization review or qualitymanagement programs are used to manage the provision of health care servicesand benefits under this Chapter.  (1929, c. 120, s. 2; 1933, c. 448; 1939, c. 277, s.1; 1943, c. 543; c. 672, s. 1; 1945, c. 766; 1947, c. 698; 1949, c. 399; 1953,c. 619; 1955, c. 644; c. 1026, s. 1; c. 1055; 1957, c. 95; 1959, c. 289; 1961,cc. 231, 235; 1967, c. 1229, s. 1; 1969, c. 206, s. 2; c. 707; 1971, c. 284, s.1; c. 1231, s. 1; 1973, c. 521, ss. 1, 2; c. 763, ss.
* * *