Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_97 > GS_97-2
§ 97‑2.  Definitions.
When used in this Article, unlessthe context otherwise requires –
(1)        Employment. – Theterm "employment" includes employment by the State and all politicalsubdivisions thereof, and all public and quasi‑public corporationstherein and all private employments in which three or more employees areregularly employed in the sam
* * *
the State, including such as areelected by the people, or by the General Assembly, or appointed by the Governorto serve on a per diem, part‑time or fee basis, either with or without theconfirmation of the Senate; as relating to municipal corporations and politicalsubdivisions of the State, the term "employee" shall include allofficers and employees thereof, including such as are elected by the people.The term "employee" shall include members of the North CarolinaNational Guard while on State active duty under orders of the Governor andmembers of the North Carolina State Defense Militia while on State active dutyunder orders of the Governor. The term "employee" shall include deputysheriffs and all persons acting in the capacity of deputy sheriffs, whetherappointed by the sheriff or by the governing body of the county and whetherserving on a fee basis or on a salary basis, or whether deputy sheriffs servingupon a full‑time basis or a part‑time basis, and including deputysheriffs appointed to serve in an emergency, but as to those so appointed, onlyduring the continuation of the emergency. The sheriff shall furnish to theboard of county commissioners a complete list of all deputy sheriffs named orappointed by him immediately after their appointment and notify the board ofcommissioners of any changes made therein promptly after such changes are made.Any reference to an employee who has been injured shall, when the employee is dead,include also his legal representative,
* * *
divided by 52; but if theinjured employee lost more than seven consecutive calendar days at one or moretimes during such period, although not in the same week, then the earnings forthe remainder of such 52 weeks shall be divided by the number of weeksremaining after the time so lost has been deducted. Where the employment priorto the injury extended over a period of fewer than 52 weeks, the method ofdividing the earnings during that period by the number of weeks and partsthereof during which the employee earned wages shall be followed; provided,results fair and just to both parties will be thereby obtained. Where, byreason of a shortness of time during which the employee has been in theemployment of his employer or the casual nature or terms of his employment, itis impractical to compute the average weekly wages as above defined, regardshall be had to the average weekly amount which during the 52 weeks previous tothe injury was being earned by a person of the same grade and character employedin the same class of employment in the same locality or community.
Butwhere for exceptional reasons the foregoing would be unfair, either to theemployer or employee, such other method of computing average weekly wages maybe resorted to as will most nearly approximate the amount which the injuredemployee would be earning were it not for the injury.
Whereverallowances of any character made to an employee in lieu of wages are specifiedpart of the wage contract, they shall be deemed a part of his earnings.
Wherea minor employee, under the age of 18 years, sustains a permanent disability ordies leaving dependents surviving, the compensation payable for permanentdisability or death shall be calculated, first, upon the average weekly wagepaid to adult employees employed by the same employer at the time of theaccident in a similar or like class of work which the injured minor employeewould probably have been promoted to if not injured, or, second, upon a wagesufficient to yield the maximum weekly compensation benefit. Compensation fortemporary total disability or for the death of a minor without dependents shallbe computed upon the average weekly wage at the time of the accident, unlessthe total disability extends more than 52 weeks, and then the compensation maybe increased in proportion to his expected earnings.
* * *
(18)      Hernia. – In allclaims for compensation for hernia or rupture, resulting from injury byaccident arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment, it mustbe definitely proven to the satisfaction of the Industrial Commission:
a.         That there was aninjury resulting in hernia or rupture.
b.         That the hernia orrupture appeared suddenly.
c.         Repealed by SessionLaws 1987, c. 729, s. 2.
d.         That the hernia orrupture immediately followed an accident. Provided, however, a hernia shall becompensable under this Article if it arises out of and in the course of theemployment and is the direct result of a specific traumatic incident of thework assigned.
e.         That the hernia orrupture did not exist prior to the accident for which compensation is claimed.
Allhernia or rupture, inguinal, femoral or otherwise, so proven to be the resultof an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, shallbe treated in a surgical manner by a radical operation. If death results fromsuch operation, the death shall be considered as a result of the injury, andcompensation paid in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 97‑38. Innonfatal cases, if it is shown by special examination, as provided in G.S. 97‑27,that the injured employee has a disability resulting after the operation,compensation for such disability shall be paid in accordance with theprovisions of this Article.
Incase the injured employee refuses to undergo the radical operation for the cureof said hernia or rupture, no compensation will be allowed during the time suchrefusal continues. If, however, it is shown that the employee has some chronicdisease, or is otherwise in such physical condition that the Commissionconsiders it unsafe for the employee to undergo said operation, the employeeshall be paid compensation in accordance with the provisions of this Article.
(19)      Medical Compensation.– The term "medical compensation" means medical, surgical, hospital,nursing, and rehabilitative services, and medicines, sick travel, and othertreatment, including medical and surgical supplies, as may reasonably berequired to effect a cure or give relief and for such additional time as, inthe judgment of the Commission, will tend to lessen the period of disability;and any original artificial members as may reasonably be necessary at the endof the healing period and the replacement of such artificial members whenreasonably necessitated by ordinary use or medical circumstances.
(20)      Health care provider.– The term "health care provider" means physician, hospital,pharmacy, chiropractor, nurse, dentist, podiatrist, physical therapist,rehabilitation specialist, psychologist, and any other person providing medicalcare pursuant to this Article.
* * *