Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_97 > GS_97-2
§ 97‑2.  Definitions.
When used in this Article, unlessthe context otherwise requires –
(1)        Employment. – Theterm "employment" includes employment by the State and all politicalsubdivisions thereof, and all public and quasi‑public corporationstherein and all private employments in which three or more employees areregularly employed in the sam
* * *
theemployment of his employer or the casual nature or terms of his employment, itis impractical to compute the average weekly wages as above defined, regardshall be had to the average weekly amount which during the 52 weeks previous tothe injury was being earned by a person of the same grade and character employedin the same class of employment in the same locality or community.
Butwhere for exceptional reasons the foregoing would be unfair, either to theemployer or employee, such other method of computing average weekly wages maybe resorted to as will most nearly approximate the amount which the injuredemployee would be earning were it not for the injury.
Whereverallowances of any character made to an employee in lieu of wages are specifiedpart of the wage contract, they shall be deemed a part of his earnings.
Wherea minor employee, under the age of 18 years, sustains a permanent disability ordies leaving dependents surviving, the compensation payable for permanentdisability or death shall be calculated, first, upon the average weekly wagepaid to adult employees employed by the same employer at the time of theaccident in a similar or like class of work which the injured minor employeewould probably have been promoted to if not injured, or, second, upon a wagesufficient to yield the maximum weekly compensation benefit. Compensation fortemporary total disability or for the death of a minor without dependents shallbe computed upon the average weekly wage at the time of the accident, unlessthe total disability extends more than 52 weeks, and then the compensation maybe increased in proportion to his expected earnings.
* * *
of the State Civil AirPatrol shall be sixty‑six and two‑thirds percent (66 2/3%) of themaximum weekly benefit established in G.S. 97‑29.
(6)        Injury. – "Injuryand personal injury" shall mean only injury by accident arising out of andin the course of the employment, and shall not include a disease in any form,except where it results naturally and unavoidably from the accident. Withrespect to back injuries, however, where injury to the back arises out of andin the course of the employment and is the direct result of a specifictraumatic incident of the work assigned, "injury by accident" shallbe construed to include any disabling physical injury to the back arising outof and causally related to such incident. Injury shall include breakage ordamage to eyeglasses, hearing aids, dentures, or other prosthetic devices whichfunction as part of the body; provided, however, that eyeglasses and hearingaids will not be replaced, repaired, or otherwise compensated for unless injuryto them is incidental to a compensable injury.
(7)        Carrier. – The term"carrier" or "insurer" means any person or fund authorizedunder G.S. 97‑93 to insure under this Article, and includes self‑insurers.
(8)        Commission. – Theterm "Commission" means the North Carolina Industrial Commission, tobe created under the provisions of this Article.
(9)        Disability. – Theterm "disability" means incapacity because of injury to earn thewages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or anyother employment.
(10)      Death. – The term"death" as a basis for a right to compensation means only deathresulting from an injury.
(11)      Compensation. – Theterm "compensation" means the money allowance payable to an employeeor to his dependents as provided for in this Article, and includes funeralbenefits provided herein.
* * *