Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_97 > GS_97-2
§ 97‑2.  Definitions.
When used in this Article, unlessthe context otherwise requires –
(1)        Employment. – Theterm "employment" includes employment by the State and all politicalsubdivisions thereof, and all public and quasi‑public corporationstherein and all private employments in which three or more employees areregularly employed in the sam
* * *
divided by 52; but if theinjured employee lost more than seven consecutive calendar days at one or moretimes during such period, although not in the same week, then the earnings forthe remainder of such 52 weeks shall be divided by the number of weeksremaining after the time so lost has been deducted. Where the employment priorto the injury extended over a period of fewer than 52 weeks, the method ofdividing the earnings during that period by the number of weeks and partsthereof during which the employee earned wages shall be followed; provided,results fair and just to both parties will be thereby obtained. Where, byreason of a shortness of time during which the employee has been in theemployment of his employer or the casual nature or terms of his employment, itis impractical to compute the average weekly wages as above defined, regardshall be had to the average weekly amount which during the 52 weeks previous tothe injury was being earned by a person of the same grade and character employedin the same class of employment in the same locality or community.
Butwhere for exceptional reasons the foregoing would be unfair, either to theemployer or employee, such other method of computing average weekly wages maybe resorted to as will most nearly approximate the amount which the injuredemployee would be earning were it not for the injury.
* * *
fire suppression activities for the Divisionof Forest Resources, a sworn member of an auxiliary police department organizedpursuant to G.S. 160A‑282, or senior members of the State Civil AirPatrol shall be sixty‑six and two‑thirds percent (66 2/3%) of themaximum weekly benefit established in G.S. 97‑29.
(6)        Injury. – "Injuryand personal injury" shall mean only injury by accident arising out of andin the course of the employment, and shall not include a disease in any form,except where it results naturally and unavoidably from the accident. Withrespect to back injuries, however, where injury to the back arises out of andin the course of the employment and is the direct result of a specifictraumatic incident of the work assigned, "injury by accident" shallbe construed to include any disabling physical injury to the back arising outof and causally related to such incident. Injury shall include breakage ordamage to eyeglasses, hearing aids, dentures, or other prosthetic devices whichfunction as part of the body; provided, however, that eyeglasses and hearingaids will not be replaced, repaired, or otherwise compensated for unless injuryto them is incidental to a compensable injury.
(7)        Carrier. – The term"carrier" or "insurer" means any person or fund authorizedunder G.S. 97‑93 to insure under this Article, and includes self‑insurers.
(8)        Commission. – Theterm "Commission" means the North Carolina Industrial Commission, tobe created under the provisions of this Article.
(9)        Disability. – Theterm "disability" means incapacity because of injury to earn thewages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or anyother employment.
(10)      Death. – The term"death" as a basis for a right to compensation means only deathresulting from an injury.
(11)      Compensation. – Theterm "compensation" means the money allowance payable to an employeeor to his dependents as provided for in this Article, and includes funeralbenefits provided herein.
(12)      Child, Grandchild,Brother, Sister. – The term "child" shall include a posthumous child,a child legally adopted prior to the injury of the employee, and a stepchild oracknowledged illegitimate child dependent upon the deceased, but does notinclude married children unless wholly dependent upon him."Grandchild" means a child as above defined of a child as abovedefined. "Brother" and "sister" include stepbrothers andstepsisters, half brothers and half sisters, and brothers and sisters byadoption, but does not include married brothers nor married sisters unlesswholly dependent on the employee. "Child,"
* * *
(18)      Hernia. – In allclaims for compensation for hernia or rupture, resulting from injury byaccident arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment, it mustbe definitely proven to the satisfaction of the Industrial Commission:
a.         That there was aninjury resulting in hernia or rupture.
b.         That the hernia orrupture appeared suddenly.
c.         Repealed by SessionLaws 1987, c. 729, s. 2.
d.         That the hernia orrupture immediately followed an accident. Provided, however, a hernia shall becompensable under this Article if it arises out of and in the course of theemployment and is the direct result of a specific traumatic incident of thework assigned.
e.         That the hernia orrupture did not exist prior to the accident for which compensation is claimed.
Allhernia or rupture, inguinal, femoral or otherwise, so proven to be the resultof an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, shallbe treated in a surgical manner by a radical operation. If death results fromsuch operation, the death shall be considered as a result of the injury, andcompensation paid in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 97‑38. Innonfatal cases, if it is shown by special examination, as provided in G.S. 97‑27,that the injured employee has a disability resulting after the operation,compensation for such disability shall be paid in accordance with theprovisions of this Article.
* * *