Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_97 > GS_97-2
§ 97‑2.  Definitions.
When used in this Article, unlessthe context otherwise requires –
(1)        Employment. – Theterm "employment" includes employment by the State and all politicalsubdivisions thereof, and all public and quasi‑public corporationstherein and all private employments in which three or more employees areregularly employed in the sam
* * *
services, unless 10 or more full‑timenonseasonal agricultural workers are regularly employed by the employer and anindividual sawmill and logging operator with less than 10 employees, who sawsand logs less than 60 days in any six consecutive months and whose principalbusiness is unrelated to sawmilling or logging.
(2)        Employee. – The term"employee" means every person engaged in an employment under anyappointment or contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral orwritten, including aliens, and also minors, whether lawfully or unlawfullyemployed, but excluding persons whose employment is both casual and not in thecourse of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of his employer, andas relating to those so employed by the State, the term "employee"shall include all officers and employees of the State, including such as areelected by the people, or by the General Assembly, or appointed by the Governorto serve on a per diem, part‑time or fee basis, either with or without theconfirmation of the Senate; as relating to municipal corporations and politicalsubdivisions of the State, the term "employee" shall include allofficers and employees thereof, including such as are elected by the people.The term "employee" shall include members of the North CarolinaNational Guard while on State active duty under orders of the Governor andmembers of the North Carolina State Defense Militia while on State active dutyunder orders of the Governor. The term "employee"
* * *
by a person of the same grade and character employedin the same class of employment in the same locality or community.
Butwhere for exceptional reasons the foregoing would be unfair, either to theemployer or employee, such other method of computing average weekly wages maybe resorted to as will most nearly approximate the amount which the injuredemployee would be earning were it not for the injury.
Whereverallowances of any character made to an employee in lieu of wages are specifiedpart of the wage contract, they shall be deemed a part of his earnings.
Wherea minor employee, under the age of 18 years, sustains a permanent disability ordies leaving dependents surviving, the compensation payable for permanentdisability or death shall be calculated, first, upon the average weekly wagepaid to adult employees employed by the same employer at the time of theaccident in a similar or like class of work which the injured minor employeewould probably have been promoted to if not injured, or, second, upon a wagesufficient to yield the maximum weekly compensation benefit. Compensation fortemporary total disability or for the death of a minor without dependents shallbe computed upon the average weekly wage at the time of the accident, unlessthe total disability extends more than 52 weeks, and then the compensation maybe increased in proportion to his expected earnings.
* * *
(15)      Widower. – The term"widower" includes only the decedent's husband living with ordependent for support upon her at the time of her death or living apart forjustifiable cause or by reason of her desertion at such time.
(16)      Adoption. – The term"adoption" or "adopted" means legal adoption prior to thetime of the injury.
(17)      Singular. – Thesingular includes the plural and the masculine includes the feminine andneuter.
(18)      Hernia. – In allclaims for compensation for hernia or rupture, resulting from injury byaccident arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment, it mustbe definitely proven to the satisfaction of the Industrial Commission:
a.         That there was aninjury resulting in hernia or rupture.
b.         That the hernia orrupture appeared suddenly.
c.         Repealed by SessionLaws 1987, c. 729, s. 2.
d.         That the hernia orrupture immediately followed an accident. Provided, however, a hernia shall becompensable under this Article if it arises out of and in the course of theemployment and is the direct result of a specific traumatic incident of thework assigned.
e.         That the hernia orrupture did not exist prior to the accident for which compensation is claimed.
Allhernia or rupture, inguinal, femoral or otherwise, so proven to be the resultof an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, shallbe treated in a surgical manner by a radical operation. If death results fromsuch operation, the death shall be considered as a result of the injury, andcompensation paid in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 97‑38. Innonfatal
* * *
Incase the injured employee refuses to undergo the radical operation for the cureof said hernia or rupture, no compensation will be allowed during the time suchrefusal continues. If, however, it is shown that the employee has some chronicdisease, or is otherwise in such physical condition that the Commissionconsiders it unsafe for the employee to undergo said operation, the employeeshall be paid compensation in accordance with the provisions of this Article.
(19)      Medical Compensation.– The term "medical compensation" means medical, surgical, hospital,nursing, and rehabilitative services, and medicines, sick travel, and othertreatment, including medical and surgical supplies, as may reasonably berequired to effect a cure or give relief and for such additional time as, inthe judgment of the Commission, will tend to lessen the period of disability;and any original artificial members as may reasonably be necessary at the endof the healing period and the replacement of such artificial members whenreasonably necessitated by ordinary use or medical circumstances.
(20)      Health care provider.– The term "health care provider" means physician, hospital,pharmacy, chiropractor, nurse, dentist, podiatrist, physical therapist,rehabilitation specialist, psychologist, and any other person providing medicalcare pursuant to this Article.
(21)      Managed careorganization. – The term "managed care organization" means apreferred provider organization or a health maintenance organization regulatedunder Chapter 58 of the General Statutes. "Managed care organization"also means a preferred provider benefit plan of an insurance company, hospital,or medical service corporation in which utilization review or qualitymanagement programs are used to manage the provision of health care servicesand benefits under this Chapter.  (1929, c. 120, s. 2; 1933, c. 448; 1939, c. 277, s.1; 1943, c. 543; c. 672, s. 1; 1945, c. 766; 1947, c. 698; 1949, c. 399; 1953,c. 619; 1955, c. 644; c. 1026, s. 1; c. 1055; 1957, c. 95; 1959, c. 289; 1961,cc. 231, 235; 1967, c. 1229, s. 1; 1969, c. 206, s. 2; c. 707; 1971, c. 284, s.1; c. 1231, s. 1; 1973, c. 521, ss. 1, 2; c. 763, ss. 1‑3; c. 1291, s.14; 1975, c. 266, s. 1; c. 284, ss. 2, 3; c. 288; c. 718, s. 3; c. 817, s. 1;1977, c. 419; c. 893, s. 1; 1979, cc. 86, 374; c. 516, ss. 4, 5; c. 714, s. 3;1981, c. 421, ss. 1, 2; 1983, c. 833; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1042, s. 1;1985, cc. 133, 144; 1987, c. 729, ss. 1, 2; 1991, c. 703, s. 1; 1993, c. 389,s. 3; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 679, ss. 2.6, 10.7; 1995, c. 517, s. 35; 1999‑219,s.
* * *