Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_97 > GS_97-2
§ 97‑2.  Definitions.
When used in this Article, unlessthe context otherwise requires –
(1)        Employment. – Theterm "employment" includes employment by the State and all politicalsubdivisions thereof, and all public and quasi‑public corporationstherein and all private employments in which three or more employees areregularly employed in the sam
* * *
when an authorized pickup firefighter of the Divisionof Forest Resources of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources isengaged in emergency fire suppression activities for the Division of ForestResources, that individual's employer is the Division of Forest Resources.
(4)        Person. – The term"person" means individual, partnership, association or corporation.
(5)        Average WeeklyWages. – "Average weekly wages" shall mean the earnings of theinjured employee in the employment in which he was working at the time of theinjury during the period of 52 weeks immediately preceding the date of theinjury, including the subsistence allowance paid to veteran trainees by theUnited States government, provided the amount of said allowance shall bereported monthly by said trainee to his employer, divided by 52; but if theinjured employee lost more than seven consecutive calendar days at one or moretimes during such period, although not in the same week, then the earnings forthe remainder of such 52 weeks shall be divided by the number of weeksremaining after the time so lost has been deducted. Where the employment priorto the injury extended over a period of fewer than 52 weeks, the method ofdividing the earnings during that period by the number of weeks and partsthereof during which the employee earned wages shall be followed; provided,results fair and just to both parties will be thereby obtained. Where, byreason of a shortness of time during which the employee has been in
* * *
in emergency fire suppression activities for the Divisionof Forest Resources, a sworn member of an auxiliary police department organizedpursuant to G.S. 160A‑282, or senior members of the State Civil AirPatrol shall be sixty‑six and two‑thirds percent (66 2/3%) of themaximum weekly benefit established in G.S. 97‑29.
(6)        Injury. – "Injuryand personal injury" shall mean only injury by accident arising out of andin the course of the employment, and shall not include a disease in any form,except where it results naturally and unavoidably from the accident. Withrespect to back injuries, however, where injury to the back arises out of andin the course of the employment and is the direct result of a specifictraumatic incident of the work assigned, "injury by accident" shallbe construed to include any disabling physical injury to the back arising outof and causally related to such incident. Injury shall include breakage ordamage to eyeglasses, hearing aids, dentures, or other prosthetic devices whichfunction as part of the body; provided, however, that eyeglasses and hearingaids will not be replaced, repaired, or otherwise compensated for unless injuryto them is incidental to a compensable injury.
(7)        Carrier. – The term"carrier" or "insurer" means any person or fund authorizedunder G.S. 97‑93 to insure under this Article, and includes self‑insurers.
* * *
(18)      Hernia. – In allclaims for compensation for hernia or rupture, resulting from injury byaccident arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment, it mustbe definitely proven to the satisfaction of the Industrial Commission:
a.         That there was aninjury resulting in hernia or rupture.
b.         That the hernia orrupture appeared suddenly.
c.         Repealed by SessionLaws 1987, c. 729, s. 2.
d.         That the hernia orrupture immediately followed an accident. Provided, however, a hernia shall becompensable under this Article if it arises out of and in the course of theemployment and is the direct result of a specific traumatic incident of thework assigned.
e.         That the hernia orrupture did not exist prior to the accident for which compensation is claimed.
Allhernia or rupture, inguinal, femoral or otherwise, so proven to be the resultof an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, shallbe treated in a surgical manner by a radical operation. If death results fromsuch operation, the death shall be considered as a result of the injury, andcompensation paid in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 97‑38. Innonfatal cases, if it is shown by special examination, as provided in G.S. 97‑27,that the injured employee has a disability resulting after the operation,compensation for such disability shall be paid in accordance with theprovisions of this Article.
* * *