Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_97 > GS_97-32_1
§ 97‑32.1.  Trial returnto work.
Notwithstanding the provisionsof G.S. 97‑32, an employee may attempt a trial return to work for aperiod not to exceed nine months. During a trial return to work period, theemployee shall be paid any compensation which may be owed for partialdisability pursuant to G.S. 97‑30. If the trial return to work isunsuccessful, the employee's right to continuing compensation under G.S. 97‑29shall be unimpaired unless terminated or suspended thereafter pursuant to theprovisions of this Article. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c.679, s. 4.1.)