Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_97 > GS_97-88
§97‑88.  Expenses of appeals brought by insurers.
If the Industrial Commissionat a hearing on review or any court before which any proceedings are brought onappeal under this Article, shall find that such hearing or proceedings werebrought by the insurer and the Commission or court by its decision orders theinsurer to make, or to continue payments of benefits, including compensationfor medical expenses, to the injured employee, the Commission or court mayfurther order that the cost to the injured employee of such hearing orproceedings including therein reasonable attorney's fee to be determined by theCommission shall be paid by the insurer as a part of the bill of costs. (1929,c. 120, s. 62; 1931, c. 274, s. 11; 1971, c. 500.)