TITLE 65WORKFORCE SAFETY AND INSURANCECHAPTER 65-01GENERAL PROVISIONS65-01-01. Purposes of workforce safety and insurance law - Police power. Thestate of North Dakota, exercising its police and sovereign powers, declares that the prosperity of the state depends in a large measure upon the well-being of its wageworkers, and, hence, for workers injured in hazardous employments, and for their familie
* * *
outside of employment is exposed or preventive treatment for communicable diseases, except that the organization may pay for preventive treatment for a health care provider as defined in section 23-07.5-01, firefighter, peace officer, correctional officer, court officer, law enforcement officer, emergency medical technician, or an individual trained and authorized by law or rule to render emergency medical assistance or treatment who is exposed to a bloodborne pathogen as defined in section 23-07.5-01 occurring in the course of employment and for exposure to rabies occurring in the course of employment.(2)A willfully self-inflicted injury, including suicide or attempted suicide, or an injury caused by the employee's willful intention to injure or kill another.(3)Any injury caused by the use of intoxicants or the illegal use of controlled substances.(4)An injury that arises out of an altercation in which the injured employee is an aggressor.This paragraph does not apply to public safetyemployees, including law enforcement officers or private security personnel who are required to engage in altercations as part of their job duties if the altercation arises out of the performance of those job duties.(5)An injury that arises out of an illegal act committed by the injured employee.(6)An injury that arises out of an employee's voluntary nonpaid participation in any recreational activity, including athletic events, parties, and picnics, even though the employer pays some or all of the cost of the activity.(7)Injuries attributable to a preexisting injury, disease, or other condition, including when the employment acts as a trigger to produce symptoms in the preexisting injury, disease, or other condition unless the employment substantially accelerates its progression or substantially worsens its severity.(8)A nonemployment injury that, although acting upon a prior compensable injury, is an independent intervening cause of injury.Page No. 3(9)A latent or asymptomatic degenerative condition, caused in substantial part by employment duties, which is triggered or made active by a subsequent injury.(10)A mental injury arising from mental stimulus.11."Date of first disability" means the first date the employee was unable to work because of a compensable injury.12."Date of maximum medical improvement" or "date of maximum medical recovery" means the date after which further recovery from, or lasting improvement to, an injury or disease can no longer reasonably be anticipated based upon reasonable medical probability.13."Director" means the director of the organization.14."Disability" means loss of earnings capacity and may be permanent total, temporary total, or partial.15."Doctor" means doctor of medicine or osteopathy, chiropractor, dentist, optometrist, podiatrist, or psychologist acting within the scope of the doctor's license.16."Employee" means a person who performs hazardous employment for another for remuneration unless the person is an independent contractor under the common-law test.a.The term includes:(1)All elective and appointed officials of this state and its political subdivisions,includingmunicipalcorporationsandincludingthemembers of the legislative assembly, all elective officials of the several counties of this state, and all elective peace officers of any city.(2)Aliens.(3)County general assistance workers, except those who are engaged in repaying to counties moneys that the counties have been compelled by statute to expend for county general assistance.(4)Minors, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed; a minor is deemed sui juris for the purposes of this title, and no other person has any claim for relief or right to claim workforce safety and insurance benefits for any injury to a minor worker, but in the event of the award of a lump sum of benefits to a minor employee, the lump sum may be paid only to the legally appointed guardian of the minor.b.The term does not include:(1)Any person whose employment is both casual and not in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of that person's employer.(2)Any person who is engaged in an illegal enterprise or occupation.(3)The spouse of an employer or a child under the age of twenty-two of an employer. For purposes of this paragraph and section 65-07-01, "child" means any legitimate child, stepchild, adopted child, foster child, or acknowledged illegitimate child.Page No. 4(4)Any real estate broker or real estate salesperson, provided the person meets the following three requirements:(a)The salesperson or broker must be a licensed real estate agent under section 43-23-05.(b)Substantially all of the salesperson's or broker's remuneration for the services performed as a real estate agent must be directly related to sales or other efforts rather than to the number of hours worked.(c)A written agreement must exist between the salesperson or broker and the person or firm for whom the salesperson or broker works, which agreement must provide that the salesperson or broker will not be treated as an employee but rather as an independent contractor.(5)The members of the board of directors of a business corporation who are not employed in any capacity by the corporation other than as members of the board of directors.(6)Any individual delivering newspapers or shopping news, if substantially all of the individual's remuneration is directly related to sales or other efforts rather than to the number of hours worked and a written agreement exists between the individual and the publisher of the newspaper or shopping news which states
* * *