Statutes > Ohio > Title31 > Chapter3111 > 3111_97
3111.97 Parentage of children resulting from embryo donation.
(A) A woman who gives birth to a child born as a result of embryo donation shall be treated in law and regarded as the natural mother of the child, and the child shall be treated in law and regarded as the natural child of the woman. No action or proceeding under this chapter shall affect the relationship.
(B) If a married woman gives birth to a child born as a result of embryo donation to which her husband consented, the husband shall be treated in law and regarded as the natural father of the child, and the child shall be treated in law and regarded as the natural child of the husband. A presumption that arises under division (A)(1) or (2) of section 3111.03 of the Revised Code is conclusive with respect to this father and child relationship, and no action or proceeding under this chapter shall affect the relationship.
(C) If a married woman gives birth to a child born as a result of embryo donation to which her husband has not consented, a presumption that arises under division (A)(1) or (2) of section 3111.03 of the Revised Code that the husband is the father of the child may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence that includes the lack of consent to the embryo donation.
(D) As used in this division, “donor” means an individual who produced genetic material used to create an embryo, consents to the implantation of the embryo in a woman who is not the individual or the individual’s wife, and at the time of the embryo donation does not intend to raise the resulting child as the individual’s own.
If an individual who produced genetic material used to create an embryo dies, the other person who produced genetic material used to create the embryo may consent to donate the embryo. In such a case, the deceased person shall be deemed a donor for the purposes of this section.
A donor shall not be treated in law or regarded as a parent of a child born as a result of embryo donation. A donor shall have no parental responsibilities and shall have no right, obligation, or interest with respect to a child resulting from the donation.
(E) This section deals with embryo donation for the purpose of impregnating a woman so that she can bear a child that she intends to raise as her child.
Effective Date: 06-15-2006