Statutes > Ohio > Title31 > Chapter3119 > 3119_60
3119.60 Proceedings prior to formal beginning of review.
If a child support enforcement agency, periodically or on request of an obligor or obligee, plans to review a child support order in accordance with the rules adopted pursuant to section 3119.76 of the Revised Code or otherwise plans to review a child support order, it shall do all of the following prior to formally beginning the review:
(A) Establish a date certain on which the review will formally begin;
(B) Except as otherwise provided in section 3119.771 of the Revised Code, at least forty-five days before formally beginning the review, send the obligor and the obligee notice of the planned review and of the date when the review will formally begin;
(C)(1) Request the obligor to provide the agency, no later than the scheduled date for formally beginning the review, with all of the following:
(a) A copy of the obligor’s federal income tax return from the previous year;
(b) A copy of all pay stubs obtained by the obligor within the preceding six months;
(c) A copy of all other records evidencing the receipt of any other salary, wages, or compensation by the obligor within the preceding six months;
(d) A list of the group health insurance and health care policies, contracts, and plans available to the obligor and their costs;
(e) The current health insurance or health care policy, contract, or plan under which the obligor is enrolled and its cost;
(f) If the obligor is a member of the uniformed services and is on active military duty, a copy of the obligor’s Internal Revenue Service form W-2, “Wage and Tax Statement,” and a copy of a statement detailing the obligor’s earnings and leave with the uniformed services;
(g) Any other information necessary to properly review the child support order.
(2) Request the obligee to provide the agency, no later than the scheduled date for formally beginning the review, with all of the following:
(a) A copy of the obligee’s federal income tax return from the previous year;
(b) A copy of all pay stubs obtained by the obligee within the preceding six months;
(c) A copy of all other records evidencing the receipt of any other salary, wages, or compensation by the obligee within the preceding six months;
(d) A list of the group health insurance and health care policies, contracts, and plans, including the tricare program offered by the United States department of defense, available to the obligee and their costs;
(e) The current health insurance or health care policy, contract, or plan under which the obligee is enrolled and its cost;
(f) Any other information necessary to properly review the child support order.
(D) Include in the notice sent pursuant to division (B) of this section, one of the following:
(1) If the child support order being reviewed is a court child support order, a notice that a willful failure to provide the documents and other information requested pursuant to division (C) of this section is contempt of court;
(2) If the child support order being reviewed is an administrative child support order, a notice that if either the obligor or obligee fails to comply with the request for information, the agency may bring an action under section 3119.72 of the Revised Code requesting that the court find the obligor and the obligee in contempt pursuant to section 2705.02 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 06-02-2004