Statutes > Ohio > Title31 > Chapter3119 > 3119_92
3119.92 Court hearing on termination of support.
If the obligor, the obligee, or both file a motion as described in section 3119.91 of the Revised Code within the thirty-day period, the court shall set the case for a hearing for a determination as to whether the support order should be terminated or whether the court should take any other appropriate action. On the filing of the motion, the court shall issue an order directing that the impoundment order issued by the child support enforcement agency regarding support amounts received for the child remain in effect while the motion is pending. If neither the obligor nor the obligee files a motion as described in section 3119.91 of the Revised Code within the thirty-day period, the administrative hearing decision is final and will be filed with the court or in the administrative case file.
Effective Date: 03-22-2001