Statutes > Ohio > Title31 > Chapter3121 > 3121_037
3121.037 Contents of withholding or deduction notice.
(A) A withholding notice sent under section 3121.03 of the Revised Code shall contain all of the following:
* * *
(b) Provide the agency with the obligor’s last known address and, with respect to a court support order and if known, notify the agency of any new employer or income source and the name, address, and telephone number of the new employer or income source.
(10) A requirement that, if the payor is an employer, the payor do both of the following:
(a) Identify in the notice given under division (A)(9) of this section any types of benefits other than personal earnings the obligor is receiving or is eligible to receive as a benefit of employment or as a result of the obligor’s termination of employment, including, but not limited to, unemployment compensation, workers’ compensation benefits, severance pay, sick leave, lump sum payments of retirement benefits or contributions, and bonuses or profit-sharing payments or distributions, and the amount of the benefits;
(b) Include in the notice the obligor’s last known address and telephone number, date of birth, social security number, and case number and, if known, the name and business address of any new employer of the obligor.
(11) Subject to section 3121.0311 of the Revised Code, a requirement that, no later than the earlier of forty-five days before a lump sum payment is to be made or, if the obligor’s right to the lump sum payment is determined less than forty-five days before it is to be made, the date on which that determination is made, the payor notify the child support enforcement agency administering the support order of any lump sum payment of any kind of one hundred fifty dollars or more that is to be paid to the obligor, hold each lump sum payment of one hundred fifty dollars or more for thirty days after the date on which it would otherwise be paid to the obligor and, on order of the court or agency that issued the support order, pay all or a specified amount of the lump sum payment to the office of child support;
(12) A statement that, in addition to the amount withheld for support, the payor may withhold a fee from the obligor’s income as a charge for its services in complying with the notice and a specification of the amount that may be withheld.
(B) A deduction notice sent under section 3121.03 of the Revised Code shall contain all of the following:
(1) Notice of the amount to be deducted from the obligor’s account;
(2) A statement that the financial institution is required to send the amount deducted to the office of child support immediately, but not later than seven business days, after the date the last deduction was made and to report to the child support enforcement agency the date on which the amount was deducted;
(3) A statement that the deduction is binding on the financial institution until further notice from the court or agency;
(4) A statement that the deduction in accordance with the notice has priority over any other legal process under the law of this state against the same account;
(5) The date on which the notice was mailed and a statement that the financial institution is required to implement the deduction no later than fourteen business days following that date and to continue the deduction at the intervals specified in the notice;
(6) A requirement that the financial institution promptly notify the child support enforcement agency administering the support order, in writing, within ten days after the date of any termination of the account from which the deduction is being made and notify the agency, in writing, of the opening of a new account at that financial institution, the account number of the new account, the name of any other known financial institutions in which the obligor has any accounts, and the numbers of those accounts;
(7) A requirement that the financial institution include in all notices the obligor’s last known mailing address, last known residence address, and social security number;
(8) A statement that, in addition to the amount deducted for support, the financial institution may deduct a fee from the obligor’s account as a charge for its services in complying with the notice and a specification of the amount that may be deducted.
Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 9, HB 1, § 101.01, eff. 10/16/2009.
Effective Date: 03-22-2001; 2006 SB7 06-30-2006