Statutes > Ohio > Title7 > Chapter718 > 718_11
718.11 Board of tax appeals.
The legislative authority of each municipal corporation that imposes a tax on income shall maintain a board to hear appeals as provided in this section. The legislative authority of any municipal corporation that does not impose a tax on income on the effective date of this amendment, but that imposes such a tax after that date, shall establish such a board by ordinance not later than one hundred eighty days after the tax takes effect.
Whenever a tax administrator issues a decision regarding a municipal income tax obligation that is subject to appeal as provided in this section or in an ordinance or regulation of the municipal corporation, the tax administrator shall notify the taxpayer in writing at the same time of the taxpayer’s right to appeal the decision and of the manner in which the taxpayer may appeal the decision.
Any person who is aggrieved by a decision by the tax administrator and who has filed with the municipal corporation the required returns or other documents pertaining to the municipal income tax obligation at issue in the decision may appeal the decision to the board created pursuant to this section by filing a request with the board. The request shall be in writing, shall state why the decision should be deemed incorrect or unlawful, and shall be filed within thirty days after the tax administrator issues the decision complained of.
The board shall schedule a hearing within forty-five days after receiving the request, unless the taxpayer waives a hearing. If the taxpayer does not waive the hearing, the taxpayer may appear before the board and may be represented by an attorney at law, certified public accountant, or other representative.
The board may affirm, reverse, or modify the tax administrator’s decision or any part of that decision. The board shall issue a final decision on the appeal within ninety days after the board’s final hearing on the appeal, and send a copy of its final decision by ordinary mail to all of the parties to the appeal within fifteen days after issuing the decision. The taxpayer or the tax administrator may appeal the board’s decision as provided in section 5717.011 of the Revised Code.
Each board of appeal created pursuant to this section shall adopt rules governing its procedures and shall keep a record of its transactions. Such records are not public records available for inspection under section 149.43 of the Revised Code. Hearings requested by a taxpayer before a board of appeal created pursuant to this section are not meetings of a public body subject to section 121.22 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 09-26-2003