Statutes > Ohio > Title7 > Chapter731 > 731_20
731.20 Authentication and recording.
Ordinances, resolutions, and bylaws shall be authenticated by the signature of the presiding officer and clerk of the legislative authority of the municipal corporation. Ordinances of a general nature or providing for improvements shall be published as provided by sections 731.21 and 731.22 of the Revised Code before going into operation. No ordinance shall take effect until the expiration of ten days after the first publication of such notice. As soon as a bylaw, resolution, or ordinance is passed and signed, it shall be recorded by the clerk in a book furnished by the legislative authority for that purpose.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953