Statutes > Ohio > Title7 > Chapter731 > 731_21
731.21 Publication of ordinances and resolutions.
(A) Notwithstanding any conflicting provision of section 7.12 of the Revised Code, each municipal ordinance or resolution, or a succinct summary of each municipal ordinance and resolution, and all statements, orders, proclamations, notices, and reports required by law or ordinance to be published shall be published as follows:
(1) In two English language newspapers of opposite politics, published and of general circulation in the municipal corporation, if there are any such newspapers;
(2) If two English language newspapers of opposite politics are not published and of general circulation in the municipal corporation, then in one such political newspaper and one other English language newspaper published and of general circulation therein;
(3) If only one English language newspaper is published and of general circulation in the municipal corporation, then in that newspaper;
(4) If no English language newspaper is published and of general circulation in the municipal corporation, then in any English language newspaper of general circulation therein or by posting as provided in section 731.25 of the Revised Code, at the option of the legislative authority of such municipal corporation. Proof of the publication and required circulation of any newspaper used as a medium of publication as provided by this section shall be made by affidavit of the proprietor of either of such newspapers, and shall be filed with the clerk of the legislative authority.
(B) If a summary of an ordinance or resolution is published under division (A) of this section, the publication shall contain notice that the complete text of each such ordinance or resolution may be obtained or viewed at the office of the clerk of the legislative authority of the municipal corporation and may be viewed at any other location designated by the legislative authority of the municipal corporation. The city director of law, village solicitor, or other chief legal officer of the municipal corporation shall review any summary of an ordinance or resolution published under this section prior to forwarding it to the clerk for publication, to ensure that the summary is legally accurate and sufficient.
(C) Upon publication of a summary of an ordinance or resolution in accordance with this section, the clerk of the legislative authority shall supply a copy of the complete text of each such ordinance or resolution to any person, upon request, and may charge a reasonable fee, set by the legislative authority, for each copy supplied. The clerk shall post a copy of the text at his office and at every other location designated by the legislative authority.
Effective Date: 05-22-1986