Statutes > Oregon > Vol11 > 469a
469A.210  Goalfor community-based renewable energy projects
JOBIMPACT STUDY
(Temporaryprovisions relating to job impact study are compiled as notes following ORS469A.210)
* * *
      (3)“Bundled renewable energy certificate” means a renewable energy certificate forqualifying electricity that is acquired:
      (a)By an electric utility or electricity service supplier by a trade, purchase orother transfer of electricity that includes the certificate that was issued forthe electricity; or
      (b)By an electric utility by generation of the electricity for which thecertificate was issued.
      (4)“Compliance year” means the calendar year for which the electric utility orelectricity service supplier seeks to establish compliance with the renewableportfolio standard applicable to the utility or supplier in the compliancereport submitted under ORS 469A.170.
      (5)“Consumer-owned utility” means a municipal electric utility, a people’s utilitydistrict organized under ORS chapter 261 that sells electricity or an electriccooperative organized under ORS chapter 62.
      (6)“Electric company” has the meaning given that term in ORS 757.600.
      (7)“Electric utility” has the meaning given that term in ORS 757.600.
      (8)“Electricity service supplier” has the meaning given that term in ORS 757.600.
      (9)“Qualifying electricity” means electricity described in ORS 469A.010.
      (10)“Renewable energy source” means a source of electricity described in ORS469A.025.
      (11)“Retail electricity consumer” means a retail electricity consumer, as definedin ORS 757.600, that is located in Oregon.
      (12)“Unbundled renewable energy certificate” means a renewable energy certificatefor qualifying electricity that is acquired by an electric utility orelectricity service supplier by trade, purchase or other transfer withoutacquiring the electricity for which the certificate was issued. [2007 c.301 §1]
QUALIFYINGELECTRICITY
      469A.010Qualifying electricity. (1) Except as provided in this section, and subjectto ORS 469A.135, electricity generated from a renewable energy source may beused to comply with a renewable portfolio standard only if the facility thatgenerates the electricity meets the requirements of ORS 469A.020.
      (2)Any electricity that the Bonneville Power Administration has designated asenvironmentally preferred power, or has given a similar designation forelectricity generated from a renewable resource, may be used to comply with arenewable portfolio standard.
      (3)The Legislative Assembly finds that hydroelectric energy is an importantrenewable energy source and electricity from hydroelectric generators may beused to comply with a renewable portfolio standard as provided in ORS 469A.005to 469A.210. [2007 c.301 §2]
      469A.020Qualifying electricity; age of generating facility. (1) Except asprovided in this section, electricity may be used to comply with a renewableportfolio standard only if the electricity is generated by a facility thatbecomes operational on or after January 1, 1995.
* * *