Statutes > Oregon > Vol11 > 469a
469A.210  Goalfor community-based renewable energy projects
JOBIMPACT STUDY
(Temporaryprovisions relating to job impact study are compiled as notes following ORS469A.210)
DEFINITIONS
      469A.005Definitions.As used in ORS 469A.005 to 469A.210:
      (1)“Banked renewable energy certificate” means a bundled or unbundled renewableenergy certificate that is not used by an electric utility or electricityservice supplier to comply with a renewable portfolio standard in a calendaryear and that is carried forward for the purpose of compliance with a renewableportfolio standard in a subsequent year.
      (2)“BPA electricity” means electricity provided by the Bonneville PowerAdministration, including all electricity from the Federal Columbia River PowerSystem hydroelectric projects and other electricity acquired by the BonnevillePower Administration by contract.
      (3)“Bundled renewable energy certificate” means a renewable energy certificate forqualifying electricity that is acquired:
      (a)By an electric utility or electricity service supplier by a trade, purchase orother transfer of electricity that includes the certificate that was issued forthe electricity; or
      (b)By an electric utility by generation of the electricity for which thecertificate was issued.
      (4)“Compliance year” means the calendar year for which the electric utility orelectricity service supplier seeks to establish compliance with the renewableportfolio standard applicable to the utility or supplier in the compliancereport submitted under ORS 469A.170.
      (5)“Consumer-owned utility” means a municipal electric utility, a people’s utilitydistrict organized under ORS chapter 261 that sells electricity or an electriccooperative organized under ORS chapter 62.
      (6)“Electric company” has the meaning given that term in ORS 757.600.
      (7)“Electric utility” has the meaning given that term in ORS 757.600.
      (8)“Electricity service supplier” has the meaning given that term in ORS 757.600.
      (9)“Qualifying electricity” means electricity described in ORS 469A.010.
      (10)“Renewable energy source” means a source of electricity described in ORS469A.025.
      (11)“Retail electricity consumer” means a retail electricity consumer, as definedin ORS 757.600, that is located in Oregon.
      (12)“Unbundled renewable energy certificate” means a renewable energy certificatefor qualifying electricity that is acquired by an electric utility orelectricity service supplier by trade, purchase or other transfer withoutacquiring the electricity for which the certificate was issued. [2007 c.301 §1]
QUALIFYINGELECTRICITY
      469A.010Qualifying electricity. (1) Except as provided in this section, and subjectto ORS 469A.135, electricity generated from a renewable energy source may beused to comply with a renewable portfolio standard only if the facility thatgenerates the electricity meets the requirements of ORS 469A.020.
      (2)Any electricity that the Bonneville Power Administration has designated asenvironmentally preferred power, or has given a similar designation forelectricity generated from a renewable resource, may be used to comply with arenewable portfolio standard.
      (3)The Legislative Assembly finds that hydroelectric energy is an importantrenewable energy source and electricity from hydroelectric generators may beused to comply with a renewable portfolio standard as provided in ORS 469A.005to 469A.210. [2007 c.301 §2]
      469A.020Qualifying electricity; age of generating facility. (1) Except asprovided in this section, electricity may be used to comply with a renewableportfolio standard only if the electricity is generated by a facility thatbecomes operational on or after January 1, 1995.
      (2)Electricity from a generating facility, other than a hydroelectric facility,that became operational before January 1, 1995, may be used to comply with arenewable portfolio standard if the electricity is attributable to capacity orefficiency upgrades made on or after January 1, 1995.
      (3)Electricity from a hydroelectric facility that became operational before January1, 1995, may be used to comply with a renewable portfolio standard if theelectricity is attributable to efficiency upgrades made on or after January 1,1995. If an efficiency upgrade is made to a Bonneville Power Administrationfacility, only that portion of the electricity generation attributable toOregon’s share of the electricity may be used to comply with a renewableportfolio standard.
      (4)Subject to the limit imposed by ORS 469A.025 (5), electricity from ahydroelectric facility that is owned by an electric utility and that becameoperational before January 1, 1995, may be used to comply with a renewableportfolio standard if the facility is certified as a low-impact hydroelectricfacility on or after January 1, 1995, by a national certification organizationrecognized by the State Department of Energy by rule. [2007 c.301 §3]
      469A.025Renewable energy sources; rules. (1) Electricity generated utilizing thefollowing types of energy may be used to comply with a renewable portfoliostandard:
      (a)Wind energy.
      (b)Solar photovoltaic and solar thermal energy.
      (c)Wave, tidal and ocean thermal energy.
      (d)Geothermal energy.
      (2)Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, electricity generatedfrom biomass and biomass by-products may be used to comply with a renewableportfolio standard, including but not limited to electricity generated from:
      (a)Organic human or animal waste;
      (b)Spent pulping liquor;
      (c)Forest or rangeland woody debris from harvesting or thinning conducted to improveforest or rangeland ecological health and to reduce uncharacteristic standreplacing wildfire risk;
      (d)Wood material from hardwood timber grown on land described in ORS 321.267 (3);
      (e)Agricultural residues;
      (f)Dedicated energy crops; and
* * *