Statutes > Oregon > Vol6 > 227
Chapter 227 — CityPlanning and Zoning
2009 EDITION
CITYPLANNING AND ZONING
CITIES
CITYPLANNING COMMISSION
227.010     Definitionfor ORS 227.030 to 227.300
227.020     Authorityto create planning commission
* * *
      227.165Planning and zoning hearings officers; duties and powers. A city mayappoint one or more planning and zoning hearings officers, to serve at thepleasure of the appointing authority. Such an officer shall conduct hearings onapplications for such classes of permits and zone changes as the councildesignates. [1973 c.739 §7; 1975 c.767 §6]
      227.170Hearing procedure; rules. (1) The city council shall prescribe one or moreprocedures for the conduct of hearings on permits and zone changes.
      (2)The city council shall prescribe one or more rules stating that all decisionsmade by the council on permits and zone changes will be based on factualinformation, including adopted comprehensive plans and land use regulations. [1973c.739 §8; 1975 c.767 §7; 1997 c.452 §3]
      227.172Siting casino in incorporated city. (1) As used in this section:
      (a)“Casino” means a facility in which casino games, as defined in ORS 167.117, areplayed for the purpose of gambling.
      (b)“Tribal casino” means a facility used for:
      (A)Class I gaming or class II gaming regulated by the Indian Gaming Regulatory Actof October 17, 1988 (25 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.);
      (B)Class III gaming conducted under a tribal-state compact approved by theSecretary of the Interior under section 11(d)(8) of the Indian Gaming RegulatoryAct (25 U.S.C. 2710(d)(8)); or
      (C)Gaming conducted in accordance with the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act andfederal regulations.
      (2)A casino may not be sited on land in an incorporated city unless the electorsof the city approve the development.
      (3)Before a permit, as defined in ORS 227.160, can be approved authorizing aproposed development of land in an incorporated city as a site for a casino,the governing body of the city that contains the site shall submit the questionof siting the casino to the electors of the city for approval or rejection.
      (4)Subsections (2) and (3) of this section do not apply to a tribal casino. [2007c.724 §2]
      227.173Basis for decision on permit application or expedited land division; statementof reasons for approval or denial. (1) Approval or denial of adiscretionary permit application shall be based on standards and criteria,which shall be set forth in the development ordinance and which shall relateapproval or denial of a discretionary permit application to the developmentordinance and to the comprehensive plan for the area in which the developmentwould occur and to the development ordinance and comprehensive plan for thecity as a whole.
      (2)When an ordinance establishing approval standards is required under ORS 197.307to provide only clear and objective standards, the standards must be clear andobjective on the face of the ordinance.
      (3)Approval or denial of a permit application or expedited land division shall bebased upon and accompanied by a brief statement that explains the criteria andstandards considered relevant to the decision, states the facts relied upon inrendering the decision and explains the justification for the decision based onthe criteria, standards and facts set forth.
      (4)Written notice of the approval or denial shall be given to all parties to theproceeding. [1977 c.654 §5; 1979 c.772 §10b; 1991 c.817 §16; 1995 c.595 §29;1997 c.844 §6; 1999 c.357 §3]
      227.175Application for permit or zone change; fees; consolidated procedure; hearing;approval criteria; decision without hearing. (1) When required or authorizedby a city, an owner of land may apply in writing to the hearings officer, orsuch other person as the city council designates, for a permit or zone change,upon such forms and in such a manner as the city council prescribes. Thegoverning body shall establish fees charged for processing permits at an amountno more than the actual or average cost of providing