Statutes > South-dakota > Title-10 > Chapter-06 > Statute-10-6-33
10-6-33. Basis for determining valuation for tax purposes--Forced sale value not to be used--Cost, market and income approaches to appraisal considered. All property shall be assessed at its true and full value in money. The true and full value is the taxable value of such property upon which the levy shall be made and applied and the taxes computed. In determining the true and full value of property the director of equalization may not adopt a lower or different standard of value because it is to serve as a basis of taxation. The director may not adopt as a criterion of value the price for which the property would sell at a forced sale, or in the aggregate with all the property in the third class municipality or district. The director shall value each article or description by itself and at an amount or price as he believes the property to be fairly worth in money. The true and full value shall be determined by appropriate consideration of the cost approach, the market approach and the income approach to appraisal. The director of equalization shall consider and document all elements of such approaches that are applicable prior to a determination of true and full value.
Source: SL 1897, ch 28, § 25; RPolC 1903, § 2085; RC 1919, § 6700; SDC 1939, § 57.0334; SL 1957, ch 459, § 1; SL 1977, ch 86, § 1; SL 1989, ch 86, § 1; SL 1989, ch 87, § 1; SL 1992, ch 60, § 2.