Statutes > South-dakota > Title-16 > Chapter-03 > Statute-16-3-14
16-3-14. Suspension, extension, or other relief from deadlines, time schedules, or filing requirements. An order declaring a judicial emergency may suspend, toll, extend, or otherwise grant relief from deadlines, time schedules, or filing requirements imposed by otherwise applicable statutes, rules, or court orders, whether in civil cases, criminal cases, administrative matters or any other legal proceedings as determined necessary. The days covered by a judicial emergency order are deemed a holiday for time computation under the rules of civil procedure.
Source: SL 2007, ch 132, § 4.