Statutes > South-dakota > Title-23a > Chapter-28 > Statute-23a-28-6
23A-28-6. Notice to victims of restitution plan--Civil action against defendant. The court services officer shall provide each known victim a copy of the court's order approving or modifying the plan of restitution for any defendant not serving his sentence in the state penitentiary. The executive director of the Board of Pardons and Paroles shall provide each known victim a copy of the schedule of restitution for each inmate placed on parole. If the victim is not satisfied with the approved or modified plan of restitution, the victim's exclusive remedy is a civil action against the defendant, which, if successful, may include attorney's fees.
Source: SL 1978, ch 178, § 359; SL 1979, ch 159, § 2; SL 1986, ch 196, § 3; SL 1987, ch 179, § 3; SL 1999, ch 124, § 3.