Statutes > South-dakota > Title-23a > Chapter-43 > Statute-23a-43-16
23A-43-16. Release pending judgment or appeal--Criteria considered--Right to judicial review of conditions. On motion of a defendant who has been convicted of an offense, the court in which the conviction was had may release the defendant prior to the entry of judgment, pending the expiration of time for filing notice of appeal, and pending the outcome of the appeal. The court in determining the eligibility of the defendant for release shall consider the criteria as set forth in § 23A-43-4, the risk that the defendant will flee or pose a danger to any person or to the community, and in the case of an appeal, whether the appeal is frivolous or taken for purposes of delay. If the court in its discretion determines that the defendant is eligible for release, the court shall release the defendant in accordance with §§ 23A-43-2 and 23A-43-3. If, however, the judgment imposes only a fine, conditional release under this section is a matter of right. The provisions of §§ 23A-43-14 and 23A-43-15 do not apply to persons described in this section; however, other rights to judicial review of conditions of release or orders of detention are not affected.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.1803; SDCL, § 23-26-4; SL 1978, ch 178, § 517; SL 1985, ch 200, § 2.