Statutes > South-dakota > Title-24 > Chapter-15a > Statute-24-15a-32
24-15A-32. Establishment of initial parole date--Calculation of parole date--Certain crimes deemed violent for purposes of parole--Minimum time to be served. Each inmate sentenced to a penitentiary term, except those under a sentence of life or death, or an indeterminate sentence which is not yet set to a term of years by the board or determined to be ineligible for parole as authorized in § 24-15A-32.1, shall have an initial parole date set by the department. This date shall be calculated by applying the percentage indicated in the following grid to the full term of the inmate's sentence pursuant to § 22-6-1. The following crimes or an attempt to commit, or a conspiracy to commit, or a solicitation to commit, any of the following crimes shall be considered a violent crime for purposes of setting an initial parole date: murder, manslaughter, rape, aggravated assault, riot, robbery, burglary in the first degree or burglary in the second degree if committed before July 1, 2006, arson, kidnapping, felony sexual contact as defined in §§ 22-22-7 and 22-22-19.1, child abuse, felony sexual contact as defined in § 22-22-7.2, felony stalking as defined in §§ 22-19A-2 and 22-19A-3, photographing a child in an obscene act, felony assault as defined in § 22-18-26, felony simple assault as defined in § 22-18-1, commission of a felony while armed as defined in §§ 22-14-12 and 22-14-13.1, discharging a firearm at an occupied structure or motor vehicle as defined in § 22-14-20, discharging a firearm from a moving vehicle as defined in § 22-14-21, criminal pedophilia as defined in § 22-22-30.1, threatening to commit a sexual offense as defined in § 22-22-45, and abuse or neglect of a disabled adult as defined in § 22-46-2:
Felony Convictions Felony Class First Second Third Nonviolent Class 6 .25 .30 .40 Class 5 .25 .35 .40 Class 4 .25 .35 .40 Class 3 .30 .40 .50 Class 2 .30 .40 .50 Class 1 .35 .40 .50 Class C .35 .40 .50 Violent Class 6 .35 .45 .55 Class 5 .40 .50 .60 Class 4 .40 .50 .65 Class 3 .50 .60 .70 Class 2 .50 .65 .75 Class 1 .50 .65 .75 Class C .50 .65 .75 Class B 1.0 1.0 1.0 Class A 1.0 1.0 1.0
Each inmate shall serve at least sixty days prior to parole release. Inmates with life sentences are not eligible for parole. An initial parole date through the application of this grid may be applied to a life sentence only after the sentence is commuted to a term of years. A Class A or B felony commuted to a number of years shall be applied to the Class C violent column of the grid.
Source: SL 1996, ch 158, § 31; SL 2001, ch 126, § 1; SL 2004, ch 168, § 71; SL 2006, ch 117, § 2; SL 2006, ch 121, § 14; SL 2007, ch 141, § 2; SL 2007, ch 153, § 2.