Statutes > South-dakota > Title-27a > Chapter-12 > Statute-27a-12-3-13
27A-12-3.13. Petition for authority to administer psychotropic medication--Examination required. The administrator or attending psychiatrist or facility director may petition the circuit court for the authority to administer psychotropic medication to an involuntarily committed patient if, after a personal examination, the person's treating physician and the medical director or attending psychiatrist believe psychotropic medication will be medically beneficial to the person and is necessary because:
(1) The person presents a danger to himself or others;
(2) The person cannot improve or his condition may deteriorate without the medication; or
(3) The person may improve without the medication but only at a significantly slower rate.
Source: SL 1989, ch 237, § 3; SL 1991, ch 220, § 198; SDCL Supp, § 27A-12-11.5; SL 1999, ch 141, § 2.